High School basketball rankings

February 9, 2012 dbrickhouse
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

ASWA Final Prep Basketball Rankings

BOYS

CLASS 6A
1. Carver-Montgomery (22-3)
2. Bob Jones (27-1)
3. Gadsden City (24-4)
4. Baker (26-4)
5. Hoover (26-4)
6. Austin (19-7)
7. McGill-Toolen (21-6)
8. Sparkman (20-10)
9. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (21-6)
10. Jeff Davis (23-6)
Others nominated: Baldwin County (19-11), Benjamin Russell (17-8), Central-Phenix City (21-9), Enterprise (20-6), Florence (21-7), Huntsville (20-10), Murphy (21-5), Sidney Lanier (19-7), Smiths Station (23-5), Spain Park (21-9), Thompson (19-9).


CLASS 5A
1. Wenonah (25-6)
2. Lee-Huntsville (17-10)
3. Talladega (27-2)
4. Parker (17-5)
5. St. Paul’s (25-4)
6. Sylacauga (20-8)
7. Madison County (22-4)
8. Faith Academy (20-6)
9. Albertville (23-7)
10. Paul Bryant (22-6)
Others nominated: Central-Tuscaloosa (19-9), J.O. Johnson (16-10), Muscle Shoals (19-10), Spanish Fort (24-6), Wilcox Central (18-10), Woodlawn (19-8).


CLASS 4A
1. Butler (19-5)
2. Greene County (21-4)
3. Priceville (25-2)
4. Escambia County (22-4)
5. Anniston (18-10)
6. Dadeville (17-5)
7. Dallas County (21-4)
8. Brooks (22-5)
9. Calera (23-5)
10. Holt (19-8)
Others nominated: Beauregard (18-9), Brewbaker Tech (15-9), Cherokee County (16-10), Headland (21-7), Locust Fork (21-5), Midfield (7-21*), Oneonta (22-5), Springville (19-9).
*–Record includes 11 forfeit losses.


CLASS 3A
1. Greensboro (22-5)
2. Clarke County (23-2)
3. Madison Academy (16-11)
4. Handley (21-4)
5. Carbon Hill (21-7)
6. Pisgah (18-8)
7. Piedmont (17-11)
8. Luverne (21-5)
9. Bayside Academy (15-12)
10. Daleville (21-5)
Others nominated: Geraldine (18-11), Glencoe (18-8), Hanceville (20-7), Hokes Bluff (21-7), Holly Pond (21-7), Montgomery Academy (19-8), Sheffield (17-7), Sylvania (16-11), Trinity (19-7).


CLASS 2A
1. Barbour County (27-0)
2. Tanner (25-1)
3. Francis Marion (18-5)
4. Central-Hayneville (22-4)
5. Section (21-6)
6. Vincent (21-5)
7. Lanett (19-5)
8. North Sand Mountain (21-6)
9. R.C. Hatch (15-6)
10. Sand Rock (18-9)
Others nominated: American Christian (23-5), Asbury (20-7), Cottage Hill (15-14), Houston County (20-6), LaFayette (17-8), Mars Hill Bible (22-6), Randolph County (18-4), Red Level (19-10), Wicksburg (23-5).


CLASS 1A
1. Pickens County (21-4)
2. St. Jude (19-3)
3. Belgreen (24-2)
4. Keith (18-11)
5. McIntosh (17-5)
6. Marion County (25-1)
7. Skyline (17-9)
8. J.F. Shields (17-9)
9. Collinsville (19-6)
10. Parrish (20-7)
Others nominated: Brantley (19-10), Cedar Bluff (15-13), Georgiana (20-7), Linden (16-7), Pleasant Home (18-7), R.A. Hubbard (17-6).


AISA
1. Glenwood (24-5)
2. Lee-Scott (27-3)
3. Evangel Christian (23-5)
4. Patrician (30-3)
5. Macon-East (19-6)
6. East Memorial (19-10)
7. Crenshaw Christian (21-6)
8. Prattville Christian (20-8)
9. Tuscaloosa Academy (22-8)
10. Bessemer Academy (10-4)
Others nominated: Cornerstone (18-7), Edgewood (13-7), Ellwood (17-9), Fort Dale Academy (17-7), Hooper (19-11).

GIRLS

CLASS 6A 
1. Bob Jones (29-2)
2. Hoover (24-3)
3. Shades Valley (27-2)
4. Austin (27-5)
5. Central-Phenix City (28-1)
6. Davidson (23-6)
7. Bessemer City (19-10)
8. Sparkman (20-8)
9. Minor (21-5)
10. Jeff Davis (18-4)
Others nominated: Buckhorn (17-11); Enterprise (21-7); Mountain Brook (23-6); Murphy (24-3); Northridge (23-6); Opelika (21-4).


CLASS 5A 
1. Faith Academy (26-0)
2. Center Point (21-8)
3. Fairfield (22-6)
4. Cullman (25-5)
5. Brewer (25-3)
6. Hayden (25-3)
7. Russellville (19-5)
8. Valley (19-2)
9. Selma (21-3)
10. Athens (19-10)
Others nominated: Arab (21-9); Carroll (20-4); Demopolis (21-6); Eufaula (15-8); Lawrence County (21-8); St. Paul’s (17-7).

CLASS 4A 
1. Good Hope (28-1)
2. Oneonta (30-0)
3. Anniston (25-1)
4. Childersburg (25-1)
5. Jacksonville (25-3)
6. Andalusia (24-2)
7. Midfield (12-13)
8. UMS-Wright (22-6)
9. DAR (23-6)
10. Dadeville (20-6)
Others nominated: Cherokee County (18-8); Deshler (16-12); Douglas (17-10); Escambia County (19-4); St. James (21-5); Straughn (22-4).

CLASS 3A 
1. Greensboro (25-2)
2. Pisgah (25-3)
3. Lauderdale County (25-5)
4. Geneva (22-3)
5. Clements (21-7)
6. Madison Academy (18-10)
7. West Morgan (20-10)
8. Holly Pond (19-10)
9. Winfield (24-2)
10. Hokes Bluff (25-4)
Others nominated: Clarke County (21-4); Danville (16-12); Marbury (22-5); Montgomery Academy (22-4); Sylvania (19-8); Piedmont (19-10).

CLASS 2A 
1. Woodland (29-1)
2. Section (17-6)
3. Barbour County (20-6)
4. Red Bay (25-4)
5. North Sand Mountain (24-5)
6. Mars Hill Bible (23-6)
7. Altamont (18-4)
8. Providence Christian (18-3)
9. Flomaton (19-3)
10. Ranburne (20-4)
Others nominated: Ariton (17-3); Cold Springs (16-11); Lanett (18-9); Lexington (19-12); Samson (17-9);Westminster Christian (16-5).

CLASS 1A 
1. R.A. Hubbard (18-2)
2. Holy Spirit (26-1)
3. Lynn (26-1)
4. McIntosh (19-1)
5. Brantley (18-7)
6. Geneva County (18-4)
7. Fruitdale (18-5)
8. Collinsville (19-10)
9. Spring Garden (17-11)
10. Pleasant Home (13-5)
Others nominated: Keith (18-5); Loachapoka (17-3); Marengo (14-2); Ragland (18-8); Woodville (16-9).