Bluff boys tops in Class 3A

March 9, 2012 dbrickhouse
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

ASWA Baseball rankings

Poll released March 6, 2012

CLASS 6A

1. Bob Jones (9-1)

2. Fairhope (9-0)

3. Pelham (10-0)

4. Vestavia Hills (8-1)

5. Baldwin County (8-2)

6. Auburn (8-6)

7. Smiths Station (9-2)

8. Oak Mountain (6-2)

9. Sparkman (6-4)

       10. Oxford (4-6)

Others nominated: Hoover (9-4); Prattville (6-2); Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-4); Huntsville (5-3); Clay-Chalkville (10-2); Baker (6-3)

 

CLASS 5A

1. Russell County (7-5)

2. Hartselle (7-5)

3. Hueytown (5-1)

4. Rehobeth (10-1)

5. Spanish Fort (6-4)

6. Cullman (5-4)

7. St. Paul’s (5-4)

8. Briarwood (7-3)

9. Henderson-Troy (6-3)

       10. Demopolis (7-1)

Others nominated: Muscle Shoals (7-2); Athens (4-4); Madison County (5-2); Tallassee (4-3); Eufaula (7-3)

 

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler (12-0)

2. Beauregard (7-2)

3. Elmore County (7-0)

4. St. James (8-1)

5. Andalusia (7-1)

6. Brooks (8-3)

7. Central-Florence (7-3)

8. Bibb County (8-5)

9. Saraland (4-3)

       10. Montevallo (7-2)

Others nominated: Springville (9-1); Alabama Christian (3-2); W.S. Neal (7-3); Headland (3-1)

 

CLASS 3A

1. Hokes Bluff (7-0)

2. Lauderdale County (8-4)

3. T. R. Miller (5-2)

4. Madison Academy (3-6)

5. Holtville (8-4)

6. Marbury (6-1)

7. Lamar County (5-0)

8. New Hope (6-0)

9. Plainview (7-4)

       10. Bayside Academy (6-3)

Others nominated: Clarke County (6-1); Indian Springs (3-0); Opp (5-2); Trinity Presbyterian (3-3); Geneva (3-2); Sheffield (7-5)

 

CLASS 2A

1. G.W. Long (8-1)

2. Thorsby (6-0)

3. Mars Hill Bible (6-3)

4. Leroy (7-3)

5. Providence Christ. (4-1)

6. A.C.A. (4-7)

7. Ider (6-1)

8. Hatton (4-5)

9. Wicksburg (6-1)

       10. New Brocton (4-1)

Others nominated: Westbrook Christian (4-3); Cottage Hill (5-5); Ariton (4-2)

 

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (8-3)

2. Shoals Christian (3-7)

3. Athens Bible (6-1)

4. Fayetteville (3-3)

5. Sweet Water (5-3)

6. Spring Garden (5-3)

7. Cedar Bluff (4-2)

8. Maplesville (5-2)

9. Vina (7-2)

       10. Collinsville (4-2)

Others nominated: St. Luke’s (2-3); Hackleburg (2-2); Gaylesville (2-4)