Lady Yellow Jackets ranked in Class 3A

March 15, 2012 dbrickhouse
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Glencoe joined West End as the only Etowah County teams in the ASWA high school softball polls.

The previously unranked Lady Yellow Jackets, 11-6, are ranked #7 in Class 3A.

West End, 9-3, moved up one slot to #9 in Class 2A.

ASWA Softball rankings

Released Thursday, March 15, 2012

CLASS 6A

1. Vestavia Hills (18-2)

2. Pelham (14-0)

3. Hillcrest-Tusca. (15-3)

4. Baker (17-0)

5. Bob Jones (9-3)

6. Sparkman (9-4)

7. Northview (14-4)

8. Theodore (8-5)

9. Prattville (11-6)

  10. Cent.-Phenix City (14-5)

Others nominated: Dothan (8-9); Fairhope (8-4); Hazel Green (10-3); Hoover (5-3); Opelika (10-3); Wetumpka (9-7).

CLASS 5A

1. Hartselle (11-0)

2. Athens (13-2)

3. Pleasant Grove (11-3)

4. Moody (12-3)

5. Hueytown (6-4)

6. Lawrence County (11-5)

7. Chelsea (9-4)

8. Curry (8-5)

9. Scottsboro (6-5)

  10. Albertville (7-2)

Others nominated: Citronelle (6-2); Demopolis (7-6-2); Hayden (5-1); St. Paul’s (6-3)

CLASS 4A

1. Holtville (14-4)

2. Alabama Christian (7-3)

3. Good Hope (8-1-1)

4. Cherokee County (5-0)

5. Oak Grove (16-5)

6. Alexandria (7-4-1)

7. Corner (7-10-1)

8. Escambia County (9-0)

9. Headland (7-0)

  10. Beauregard (7-8)

Others nominated: Haleyville (4-3); Jacksonville (4-4); Locust Fork (8-2); Springville (2-4); St. Clair County (4-4)

CLASS 3A

1. White Plains (13-5)

2. Pisgah (8-3-1)

3. Geneva (5-0)

4. Saks (9-2)

5. Ashville (8-2)

6. Susan Moore (17-2)

7. Glencoe (11-6)

8. Northside (6-5-1)

9. Madison Acad (8-4)

  10. Sylvania (9-1)

Others nominated: Colbert County (4-0); Montgomery Catholic (8-5-1); Opp (9-3); Trinity (7-4); T.R. Miller (6-0); West Morgan (6-3)

CLASS 2A

1. Hatton (7-5-2)

2. Sumiton Christian (14-4)

    3. Lexington (5-0)

4. Ider (12-1)

5. ACU (11-5-1)

6. Sand Rock (6-2)

7. Mobile Christian (10-3)

8. Ariton (10-2)

9. West End (9-3)

  10. Leroy (12-4)

Others nominated: Fyffe (5-5); G.W. Long (1-1); North Sand Mountain (4-4-1); Providence Christian (4-0).

CLASS 1A

1. Ragland (7-3)

2. South Lamar (7-0)

3. Parrish (7-1)

4. Lynn (13-1)

5. Kinston (11-0)

6. Spring Garden (4-2)

7. Berry (7-2)

8. Woodville (8-6)

9. Pleasant Home (7-3)

  10. Belgreen (5-1)

Others nominated: Cedar Bluff (3-0); Collinsville (7-5-1); Hubbertville (1-0); Maplesville (5-3); Sweet Water (4-3)