West End enters polls in Class 2A

March 15, 2012 dbrickhouse
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

West End joined Hokes Bluff as the only boys baseball teams in Etowah County in the ASWA high school baseball polls, released March 15.

Head coach Chad Hall’s Class 2A, #8 Patriots are 10-1, 2-0 and resume Area 13 play today (March 15) against Sand Rock. West End’s only loss was to Hokes Bluff on March 6.

West End and area foe Westbrook will go head-to-head next week, with the winner likely taking the lead in the Area 13 race.

Hokes Bluff dropped one spot to #2. 

The Eagles are 8-1, their only blemish was a loss to Piedmont over the weekend.

ASWA baseball rankings, released March 15, 2012

CLASS 6A

1. Pelham (16-0)

2. Fairhope (12-1)

3. Bob Jones (13-3)

4. Vestavia Hills (9-2)

5.  Auburn (12-6)

6. Baldwin County (10-3)

7. Smiths Station (12-3)

8. Oak Mountain (13-3)

9. Oxford (9-6)

  10. Baker (10-3)

Others nominated: Alma Bryant (7-2-1); Buckhorn (10-5); Gardendale (10-3); Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (14-8); Prattville (12-3).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Russell County (11-7)

2. Hueytown (11-2)

3. Rehobeth (11-1)

4. Spanish Fort (10-4)

5. Hartselle (8-6)

6. Cullman (9-5)

7. St. Paul’s (8-4)

8. Briarwood (10-3)

9. Henderson-Troy (9-4)

  10. Demopolis (11-2)

Others nominated: Athens (8-6); Boaz (10-4); Eufaula (8-4); Madison County (7-7).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Beauregard (13-4)

2. Elmore County (12-0)

3. St. James (13-1)

4. Deshler (14-4)

5. Andalusia (10-4)

6. Brooks (9-4)

7. Saraland (6-6)

8. Holtville (11-7)

9. Bibb County (10-8)

  10. Oneonta (6-1)

Others nominated: Alabama Christian (7-5); Cleburne County (6-1); Dora (11-7); Headland (6-3); Straughn (8-5); Thomasville (5-3); W.S. Neal (10-3)

 

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale Co. (11-5)

2. Hokes Bluff (8-1)

3. T.R. Miller (6-3)

4. Marbury (7-1)

5. Northside (8-1)

6. Madison Academy (5-8)

7. Montevallo (12-3)

8. Bayside Academy (7-3)

9. Opp (6-2)

  10. Vinemont (10-2)

Others nominated: Clarke County (6-2); Geneva (7-2); Indian Springs (4-1); New Hope (6-2); Plainview (9-5).

 

CLASS 2A

1. G.W. Long (12-2)

2. Mars Hill Bible (10-3)

3. Leroy (11-4)

4. Thorsby (10-2)

5. Prov. Christian (7-2)

6. Lamar County (10-0)

7. New Brockton (8-3)

8. West End (10-1)

9. ACU (9-10)

  10. Flomaton (7-3)

Others nominated: Ariton (9-2); Hatton (6-8); Ider (6-4); Tanner (9-2); Westbrook Christian (9-4). 

 

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (12-3)

2. Shoals Christian (4-8)

3. Athens Bible (10-2)

4. Fayetteville (7-5)

5. Spring Garden (7-4)

6. Maplesville (7-2)

7. Vina (11-3)

8. Cedar Bluff (5-3)

9. Collinsville (7-3)

  10. Hackleburg (5-3)

Others nominated: Marion County (6-4); Pleasant Home (3-2); St. Luke’s (4-7); Sweet Water (5-6)