Westbrook Christian enters 2A polls

March 22, 2012 dbrickhouse
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

ASWA High School Baseball Rankings

Polls Released March 22, 2012

Westbrook Christian entered the Class 2A state baseball polls after defeating previously eighth ranked West End on March 20, 13-3. The Warriors entered the polls in the ninth slot and have a record of 11-7. Despite its loss to Westbrook, West End remained in the polls and are ranked tenth. The two teams pair up tonight (March 22) in Walnut Grove for a decisive game 2.

Hokes Bluff dropped one spot to number three after losing to Piedmont on March 17. The Eagles are 10-2 overall.

CLASS 6A

1. Pelham (20-0)

2. Bob Jones (19-3)

3. Fairhope (15-3)

4. Vestavia Hills (11-3)

5. Smiths Station (16-4)

6. Auburn (14-8)

7. Baldwin County (11-5)

8. Sparkman (13-9)

9. Oxford (14-8)

10. Hoover (19-7)

Others nominated: Baker (11-4), Clay-Chalkville (17-3), Hazel Green (14-5), Oak Mountain (13-8), Prattville (16-3), Theodore (12-4).

CLASS 5A

1. Russell County (20-7)

2. Hueytown (15-2)

3. Spanish Fort (14-5)

4. Rehobeth (12-4)

5. Cullman (11-8)

6. Hartselle (14-10)

7. St. Paul’s (10-4)

8. Briarwood (13-4)

9. Henderson-Troy (12-4)

10. Demopolis (14-2)

Others nominated: Athens (11-8), Boaz (14-4), Faith Academy (8-7), Muscle Shoals (9-4), Scottsboro (10-3), Walker (14-6).

CLASS 4A

1. Beauregard (17-7)

2. Deshler (19-4)

3. Elmore County (13-2)

4. St. James (14-3)

5. Brooks (11-6)

6. Saraland (10-7)

7. Bibb County (14-8)

8. Oneonta (12-2)

9. Andalusia (10-4)

10. Haleyville (12-8)

Others nominated: Alabama Christian (12-7), Alexandria (11-6), Ardmore (7-2), Dora (13-8), Holtville (12-10), W.S. Neal (13-4). 

 

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (14-6)

2. T. R. Miller (8-3)

3. Hokes Bluff (10-2)

4. Northside (11-2)

5. Montevallo (16-3)

6. Bayside Academy (13-3)

7. Opp (8-2)

8. Sheffield (17-7)

9. Piedmont (9-6)

10. Pisgah (15-3)

Others nominated: Marbury (9-5); Vinemont (10-2); New Hope (11-3); Plainview (13-5); Trinity Presbyterian (9-5); Geneva (9-4); Madison Academy (5-8)

CLASS 2A

1. G.W. Long (14-3)

2. Mars Hill Bible (16-4)

3. Leroy (13-4)

4. Thorsby (13-6)

5. Providence Christian (10-3)

6. Flomaton (11-3)

7. Lamar County (13-6)

8. American Christian (14-10)

9. Westbrook Christian (11-7)

10. West End (11-2)

Others nominated: Ranburne (10-2); Hatton (11-9); Wicksburg (8-4); Ariton (12-3); Samson (10-2); Westminster Christian (13-6)

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (15-4)

2. Shoals Christian (9-10)

3. Athens Bible (14-4)

4. Fayetteville (9-8)

5. Spring Garden (12-5)

6. Maplesville (7-4)

7. Vina (14-4)

8. Hackleburg (10-3)

9. Cedar Bluff (9-4)

10. Collinsville (7-4)

Others nominated: St. Luke’s (7-10); Sweet Water (8-6); Pleasant Home (5-4); Marion County (9-5)