Titans' sectional track results

<p>Gadsden City had a fine showing at the Class 6A, Section 4 track & field meet on Apr. 27-28 in Huntsville.</p><p>The Lady Titans finished fourth, while the boys came in sixth place. <br /></p><p>Five runner-up performances by five different team members helped the girls, including Chelsea James in the 100-mter dash (12.58 seconds); Macy Smith in the high jump (4-10.5); Tansley LaCount…</p>

Gadsden City had a fine showing at the Class 6A, Section 4 track & field meet on Apr. 27-28 in Huntsville.

The Lady Titans finished fourth, while the boys came in sixth place. 

Five runner-up performances by five different team members helped the girls, including Chelsea James in the 100-mter dash (12.58 seconds); Macy Smith in the high jump (4-10.5); Tansley LaCount…

Gadsden City had a fine showing at the Class 6A, Section 4 track & field meet on Apr. 27-28 in Huntsville.

The Lady Titans finished fourth, while the boys came in sixth place. 

Five runner-up performances by five different team members helped the girls, including Chelsea James in the 100-mter dash (12.58 seconds); Macy Smith in the high jump (4-10.5); Tansley LaCount in the long jump (16-07); Portia Sims in the shot put (34-04); and Christian Cruz in the javelin (106-02). 

Posting third-place finishes were Sims in the discus (100-00) and LaCount in the triple jump (33-06.75).   

Also earning points for GCHS was the fourth-place 4×100 meter relay team of Chelsea James, Nikeria Sims, Christany Webb and Tyerra Henderson); the fifth-place 4×800-mter relay team of Cruz, Sarah Lecroy, Taylor Robinett and Taylor Tucker; the sixth-place 4×400-mter relay team of James, Webb, Nikeria Sims and Yakila Williams; Chelsea James (seventh in the 200-meter dash; Tyerra Henderson (seventh in the 100-meter hurdles); Ashley Harris (seventh in the shot put, eighth in the discus); and Taylor Robinett (eighth in the 800-mter run).

Treshunn Miliner and De’Keviyan Davis each won an event I the boys competition. 

Miliner was tops in the 100-mter dash with a time of 10.93 seconds, while Davis captured the high jump event with a toss of six feet and six inches.

Dejuan Hall’s 49-foot, 4-inch effort in the shot out was good enough for third place. 

Earning additional points for Gadsden City was Chris Lawrence (fourth in the javelin); the fifth-place 4×100-meter relay team of Miliner, Tony Pope, Zamien Howell and Kia Gray; Jalen Strong (sixth in the 300-meter hurdles); the seventh-place 4×800-meter relay team of Strong, Christopher Clements, Shamar Hunt and Sean McDaniels; Chris Lawrence (eighth in the shot put); and Miliner ((eighth in the 200-meter dash).  

 
Advertise with the Messenger

Reach more people with your message. The Messenger provides targeting advertising that gets results

Learn more »
Subscription Information

The Messenger delivered to your door

Subscribe »
Get in touch

Phone: (256) 547-1049
Email: info@gadsdenmessenger.com

Online Contact Form »