Sardis recevies votes in latest ASWA football poll

Sardis is inching closer to the top 10 in the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s weekly high school football poll.

The Lions, who won their fifth straight game after posting a 42-20 overtime win over Guntersville last Friday (Oct. 5), are the 12th in Class 4A with 11 points. 

Gadsden City dropped out of the Class 6A top 10 after falling to Pell City, 21-19, last week. The Titans (4-2) received one vote this week. 

The complete Oct. 10 poll is listed below with first place votes, current record and total points. 

Class 6A

1. Hoover (32) (6-0) 384

2. Clay-Chalkville (6-0) 276

3. McGill-Toolen (6-0) 254

4. Austin (6-0) 206

5. Carver-Montgomery (5-1) 192

6. Mountain Brook (6-0) 168

7. Vestavia Hills (5-1) 120

8. Auburn (5-1) 101

9. Central-Phenix City (5-1) 42

10. Fairhope (5-1) 29

Others receiving votes: Spain Park (5-1) 11, Tuscaloosa Co. (5-1) 11, Davidson (5-1) 9, Pelham (5-1) 6, Daphne (3-3) 3, Dothan (5-1) 3, Stanhope Elmore (5-1) 3, Oxford (4-2) 2, Pell City (3-3) 2, Gadsden City (4-2) 1, Oak Mountain (5-1) 1.

Class 5A

1. Muscle Shoals (28) (6-0) 371

2. Jackson (4) (6-0) 295

3. St. Paul’s (5-1) 244

4. Fort Payne (6-0) 188

5. Demopolis (6-0) 169

6. Homewood (5-1) 144

7. Spanish Fort (5-1) 125

8. Eufaula (5-1) 76

9. Hartselle (4-2) 70

10. Cullman (5-1) 59

Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (6-0) 37, Wenonah (6-0) 23, McAdory (6-0) 14, Vigor (5-1) 7, Chilton Co. (5-1) 2.

Class 4A

1. Oneonta (29) (6-0) 374

2. Central-Clay Co. (2) (6-0) 282

3. Dadeville (1) (6-0) 269

4. UMS-Wright (5-1) 223

5. Handley (5-1) 173

6. Beauregard (5-1) 159     

7. Thomasville (4-2) 115     

8. Madison Co. (5-1) 106

9. Tallassee (5-1) 49

10. Dora (5-1) 24

Others receiving votes: Brooks (5-1) 12, Sardis (5-1) 11, Fairview (5-1) 7, J.O. Johnson (5-1) 6, Jemison (5-1) 6, Calera (5-1) 4, Clarke Co. (4-2) 2, Jacksonville (5-1) 1, Lincoln (4-2) 1.

Class 3A

1. Piedmont (29) (6-0) 375

2. T.R. Miller (3) (6-0) 290

3. Leeds (5-1) 245

4. Hamilton (6-0) 216

5. Lauderdale Co. (5-1) 194

6. Madison Acad. (4-2) 137

7. Daleville (6-0) 114

8. Fayette Co. (5-1) 112

9. Bayside Acad. (3-3) 34

10. Colbert Co. (5-1) 30

Others receiving votes: Sylvania (5-1) 22, Saks (5-1) 20, W.S. Neal (5-1) 15, Geraldine (4-2) 11. Deshler (3-3) 4, Dale Co. (4-2) 2, Winston Co. (5-1) 2, Trinity (4-2) 1.

Class 2A

1. Tanner (30) (6-0) 375

2. Washington Co. (2) (6-0) 289

3. Fyffe (6-0) 256

4. Sweet Water (5-1) 225  

5. Reeltown (5-1) 183

6. Walter Wellborn (5-1) 132           

7. Elba (4-2) 118    

8. Mobile Chr. (6-0) 95       

9. G.W. Long (5-1) 74          

10. N. Sand Mountain (5-1) 23

Others receiving votes: Vincent (5-1) 19, Lanett (5-1) 15, Woodland (4-2) 9, Oakman (5-1) 6, Horseshoe Bend (5-1) 3, Fultondale (4-2) 2.

Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (29) (6-0) 374

2. Linden (2) (6-0) 291

3. Brantley (1) (6-0) 250     

4. Ragland (5-0) 208

5. Pickens Co. (6-0) 201                      

6. Cedar Bluff (6-0) 157      

7. Maplesville (5-1) 139

8. Keith (6-0) 95

9. Spring Garden (6-0) 50

10. Collinsville (5-1) 21        

Others receiving votes: Falkville (6-0) 18, Hackleburg (5-1) 18, Lynn (4-2) 2.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald. 

 
Advertise with the Messenger

Reach more people with your message. The Messenger provides targeting advertising that gets results

Learn more »
Subscription Information

The Messenger delivered to your door

Subscribe »
Get in touch

Phone: (256) 547-1049
Email: info@gadsdenmessenger.com

Online Contact Form »