Local teams ranked in state baseball, softball polls

BASEBALL

CLASS 6A

 1. Smiths Station 

 2. Hoover 

 3. Thompson

 4. Huntsville 

 5. Hewitt-Trussville

 6. Fairhope

 7. McGill-Toolen

 8. Baker

 9. Spain Park

 10. Prattville 

CLASS 5A

 1. Spanish Fort 

 2. Faith Academy 

 3. Russell County 

 4. Southside

 5. Cullman 

 6. Hartselle 

 7. Homewood 

 8. Etowah

 9. Chilton County 

 10. Briarwood Chr. 

CLASS 4A

 1. Charles Henderson

 2. Central-Florence

 3. Beauregard

 4. Thomasville

 5. Alexandria

 6. UMS-Wright 

 7. Guntersville

 8. Jacksonville 

 9. Childersburg

 10. Andalusia 

 CLASS 3A

 1. W.S. Neal 

 2. Mars Hill Bible 

 3. Plainview 

 4. Deshler

 5. Montevallo

 6. Trinity

 7. Thorsby 

 8. Cleveland 

 9. Opp 

 10. Leeds 

CLASS 2A

 1. Section

 2. Sheffield 

 3. G.W. Long 

 4. Hale County

 5. Randolph County

 6. Prattville Christian

 7. Westbrook Christian

 8. Sand Rock

 9. Washington County

 10. Ranburne 

CLASS 1A

 1. Shoals Christian

 2. St. Luke’s

 3. Athens Bible

 4. Geneva County

 5. Spring Garden 

 6. Hackleburg 

 7. Brantley 

 8. Cedar Bluff

 9. Sumiton Christian

10. Fayetteville 

SOFTBALL

CLASS 6A 

 1. Sparkman

 2. Pelham 

 3. Hueytown 

 4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 

 5. Vestavia Hills 

 6. Dothan 

 7. Central-Phenix City

 8. Baker

 9. Bob Jones 

 10. Hewitt-Trussville

CLASS 5A 

 1. Scottsboro

 2. Southside 

 3. Lawrence County

 4. Curry

 5. Hayden 

 6. Moody

 7. Mortimer Jordan

 8. Shelby County

 9. Saraland 

 10. Citronelle 

CLASS 4A 

 1. Alabama Christian

 2. Haleyville 

 3. Cherokee County

 4. Holtville 

 5. Sardis

 6. West Blocton

 7. Bibb County

 8. Headland 

 9. Ardmore 

 10. Beauregard 

CLASS 3A 

 1. Pisgah 

 2. American Christian

 3. Glencoe

 4. Winfield

 5. White Plains

 6. Good Hope

 7. Leeds 

 8. Cordova 

 9. Opp

 10. Madison Academy

CLASS 2A 

 1. Hatton

 2. Houston Academy

 3. Ider 

 4. Mobile Christian

 5. Pleasant Valley

 6. Sand Rock 

 7. West End 

 8. Lexington 

 9. Ariton 

 10. Hale County 

CLASS 1A 

 1. Ragland 

 2. Kinston

 3. Sumiton Christian

 4. Pleasant Home 

 5. Parrish

 6. Waterloo 

 7. Decatur Heritage

 8. South Lamar 

 9. Lynn 

 10. Athens Bible 

 

 
Advertise with the Messenger

Reach more people with your message. The Messenger provides targeting advertising that gets results

Learn more »
Subscription Information

The Messenger delivered to your door

Subscribe »
Get in touch

Phone: (256) 547-1049
Email: info@gadsdenmessenger.com

Online Contact Form »