Carter, McGuire highlight all-state softball teams

Kameron Carter (photo by Shannon J. Allen/Sand Mountain ReporterKameron Carter (photo by Shannon J. Allen/Sand Mountain Reporter

By Chris McCarthy/Editor

A pair of local players slugged their way to select company on the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s 2013 All-State high school softball teams. 

Sardis senior Kameron Carter was one of 10 players across the state named to the Super All-State team, as well as the Class 4A first team and the Class 4A Hitter of the Year. 

Carter, who signed with Shorter College earlier in the school year, paced the Lady Lion offense with .526 batting average, 81 hits, 67 runs, 61 RBI, 18 doubles, 14 home runs and 19 steals. She helped Sardis post a 36-15-2 record that included county and area championships, a runner-up showing in the 4A North Regionals and a berth in the 4A state tournament. 

Glencoe senior catcher Jamie McGuire, who recently was named the Messenger’s All-Area Softball Player of the Year, was selected to the Class 3A first team while being named Hitter of the Year. McGuire, who will continue her softball career at Jacksonville State, decimated opposing pitching staffs with a .602 batting average, a .703 on-base percentage, 56 RBI, 54 runs scored, 74 hits (including 36 for extra bases) and 19 home runs while striking out just twice. She also was named to the Class 3A, All-Area first team and the All-Etowah County first team and was selected Team MVP. McGuire played a big role in the Lady Yellow Jackets’ 35-11 record and berth in the Class 3A South-Central Regional Tournament, where Glencoe fell one victory short of a spot in the state tournament. 

Also selected to the first team was Southside sophomore pitcher Claire Graves in Class 5A and West End senior shortstop Morgan Cleveland in Class 2A. 

In 204 innings, Graves had a 1.57 ERA with 287 strikeouts while helping the Lady Panthers go 37-15-1 while winning the area tournament title, finishing second at the regional tournament and qualify for the state tournament. Cleveland was tops on the Lady Patriots with a .448 BA, 43 hits and 29 runs while adding 24 RBI, 14 doubles and five home runs. 

In addition, two players earned honorable mention recognition in Southside senior centerfielder Savannah Thomas and Glencoe senior pitcher Jordan Sims.

Thomas, who signed a scholarship with Troy earlier in the year, finished with a .341 batting average, 59 hits, 40 runs, 25 RBI, 11 doubles and a 0.946 fielding percentage. Jacksonville State signee Sims went 21-10 record on the mound with 210 strikeouts and a 2.35 ERA.

2013 ASWA SOFTBALL ALL-STATE

Super All-State

Hillary Carpenter, Hatton

Kameron Carter, Sardis

Kasey Cooper, Dothan

Tori Davis, Cherokee County

Whitney Gillespie, Pelham

Emily Glover, Scottsboro

Cara Goodwin, Good Hope

Peyton Grantham, Daphne

Caitlin Kirkland, Hayden

Holly Ward, Haleyville

Class 6A First Team

Pitcher: Devin Brown, Theodore, Jr.; 

Pitcher:  Kasey Cooper, Dothan, Sr.

Pitcher: Whitney Gillespie, Pelham, Sr.

Pitcher: Rebecca Hein, Vestavia Hills, Sr.

Catcher:– Courtney Shea, Mountain Brook, Jr.

1B: Sam Cummings, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.

2B: Jordan Bullock, Sparkman, Jr.

SS: Peyton Grantham, Daphne, Sr.

3B: Caroline Hardy, Vestavia Hills, So.

OF: Rebecca Blitz, Mountain Brook, Jr.

OF:Jana Korak, Sparkman, Sr.

OF: Emily Woodruff, Albertville, Jr.

Utility: Tyler Harrison, Baker, Sr.

Utility: Meg Willis, Sparkman, Sr.

DH: Kaitlyn Bannister, Albertville, Sr.

DH: Caroline Seitz, Oak Mountain, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Kasey Cooper, Dothan

Hitter of the Year: Peyton Grantham, Daphne

Player of the Year: Kasey Cooper, Dothan

Coach of the Year: Bruce Hamilton, Austin

Class 6A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Allie Kelley, Central-Phenix City, So.; Caitlyn Hayden, Buckhorn, Sr.; Allison Freeman, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.; Grey Adams, Fairhope, Sr.; Haley Crumpton, Thompson, So.

Catcher: Aly Smith, Smiths Station, Fr.; Denise Anderson, Dothan, Sr.

First base: Ellison Barrett, Florence, Fr.; Toni Anderson, Dothan, Jr.

Second base: Mary Catherine Nichols, Hoover, So.; Shelby Brown, Hueytown, Jr.

Shortstop: Bevia Robinson, Sparkman, Jr.

Third base: Sydney Booker , Bob Jones, Jr.; Kristian Foster, Pelham, Jr.

Outfield: Mallory Malone, Austin, Sr.; Desiree Morrow, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.; Mary Hannah Smith, Baker, Fr.; Hannah Brown, Fairhope, So.

Utility: Cydney Sizemore, Dothan, 8th; Sami Story, Northridge, Jr.; Chelsey Deloney, Gardendale, Sr.

Designated hitter: Jessie Rice, Sparkman, Sr.

Class 5A First Team

Pitcher: Emily Glover, Scottsboro, Sr.

Pitcher: Claire Graves, Southside, So.

Pitcher: Caitlin Kirkland, Hayden, Sr.

Pitcher: Allison Pickett, Saraland, So.

Catcher Taylor Wascavage, Hartselle, So.

1B: Haley Willis, Muscle Shoals, Jr.

2B: Kelly Campbell, Scottsboro, So.

SS: Kaleigh Todd, McAdory, Jr.

3B: Katie Parr, Hayden, Jr.

OF: Lexus Burrows, Valley, Fr.

OF: Victoria Draper, Lawrence County, Sr.

OF – Shelby Maze, Mortimer Jordan, Jr.

Utility: Morgan Reed, Briarwood, Jr.

Utility: Tyler Winkler, Faith Academy, Jr.

DH: Dayla Gulledge, Rehobeth, So.

DH: Whitney Jordan, Athens, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Caitlin Kirkland, Hayden

Hitter of the Year: Victoria Draper, Lawrence County

Player of the Year: Emily Glover, Scottsboro

Coach of the Year: John Simmons, Hayden

Class 5A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Jada Hayes, Hartselle, So.; Ashlee Swindle, Curry, Fr.

Catcher: Kaitlyn Caldwell, Scottsboro, Jr.; Mallory Smith, Rehobeth, Sr.

First base: Kayla Faulk, Hartselle, Sr.; Mackensie Williams, St. Paul’s, Sr.

Second base: Tori McDaniel, Lawrence County, Sr.; Rachel Walz, Briarwood, Fr.

Shortstop: Whitney Woodard, Lawrence County, Sr.

Third base: Baylee Holt, Hartselle, Sr.; Kaitlyn Paschal, Shelby County, Jr.

Outfield: Megan Spurlock, Eufaula, Sr.; Savannah Thomas , Southside, Sr.; Brooke Slaten, Scottsboro, Sr.

Utility: Brianna Buie, Shelby County, Sr.

Designated hitter: Taylor Bahos, St. Paul’s, Jr.; Tanner Earley, Springville, Sr.

Class 4A First Team

Pitcher: Tori Davis, Cherokee County, Sr.

Pitcher: Sally Jordan, Clarke County, Fr.

Pitcher: Caitlin Perry, Alabama Christian, So.

Pitcher: Holly Ward, Haleyville, Jr.

Catcher: Madison Millsaps, Cherokee County, Jr.

1B: Savanna Whitt, Ardmore, So.

2B: Jordan Entrekin, Corner, Sr.

SS: Kameron Carter, Sardis, Sr.

3B: Callie Pendley, Haleyville, Sr.

OF: Bailey Nelson, Central-Florence, Jr

OF: Christian Rhodes, Locust Fork, Sr.

OF: Jaycie Walker, Headland, Fr.

Utility: Tanner Brown, Oak Grove, Jr.

Utility: Haven Campbell, Madison County, Jr.

DH: Becca Hartley, Charles Henderson, Sr.

DH: Amy Persinger, Dallas County, Jr.

Pitcher of the Year: Tori Davis, Cherokee County

Hitter of the Year: Kameron Carter, Sardis

Player of the Year: Tori Davis, Cherokee County

Coach of the Year: Laura Ledgewood, Central-Florence

Class 4A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Raina Lanier, Beauregard, Jr.; Mandi Woodruff, Bibb County, Sr.; Bethany Chamblee, Sardis, Sr.; Madison McCormack, Corner, Sr.

Catcher: Kendall Cox, Holtville, Sr.

First base: Olivia Hudson, Charles Henderson, Sr.; Erin Benson, Oak Grove, Jr.

Second base: Maggie Mills, Alabama Christian, Sr.

Shortstop: Darbie Rosser, Cherokee County, Sr.

Third base: Kiara Akles, Cleburne County, 8th; Abby Faulkner, Alabama Christian, Jr.

Outfield: Perri Gilbert, Haleyville, Jr.; Allison Moore, Ashford, Sr.; Kylee Carter, Beauregard, So.

Utility: Jennifer Schroeder, Wilson, Sr.; Kelsey Ard, West Blocton, Sr.

Designated hitter: Hannah Sparks, Thomasville, Jr.

Class 3A First Team

Pitcher: Cara Goodwin, Good Hope, Sr.

Pitcher: Madi Moore, Winfield, So.

Pitcher: Megan Smith, Pisgah, Jr.

Pitcher: Taylor West, Saks, Sr.

Catcher: Jamie McGuire, Glencoe, Sr.

1B: Anna Gayle Norris, Gordo, Sr.

2B: Lauren Walker, Montgomery Catholic, Sr.

SS: Chandler Dare, American Christian, Sr.

3B: Lillie McCrary, Pisgah, So.

OF: Reagan Malone, Northside, Fr.

OF: Quincey Nance, Pisgah, Sr.

OF: Claire Wilder, Trinity, Jr.

Utility: Haley Barnette, Northside, Fr.

Utility: Faith Sims, Cordova, So.

DH: Micaela Beck, Winfield, Jr.

DH:Abbie Ellison, Leeds, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Taylor West, Saks

Hitter of the Year: Jamie McGuire, Glencoe

Player of the Year: Cara Goodwin, Good Hope

Coach of the Year: Wayne Harris, Good Hope

Class 3A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Jordan Sims, Glencoe, Sr.; Sydney O’Connor, Montgomery Catholic, Jr.

Catcher: Hope Houser, Pisgah, Sr.; Syndey Sanders, West Morgan, Fr.; Karley Watts, Northside, Sr.

First base: Paige Taylor, Straughn, So.; Alannah Henke, Good Hope, Jr.; Sam Riley, Winfield, Jr.

Second base: Meagan Osment, American Christian, Sr.

Shortstop: Kirstin Wood, Montgomery Catholic, Jr.

Third base: Kayla Tillman, Good Hope, Sr.; Kat Darnell, Deshler, Sr.; Laiken Free, Opp, Jr.

Outfield: Annie Willis , Westminster Christian, 8th; Rachel Skelton, American Christian, Sr.; Emma Atkinson, Winfield, Jr.; Octavia Thompson, Opp, Sr.

Utility: Augie Pena, Geneva, Sr.

Designated hitter: Macayla Kelley, Slocomb, Sr.

Class 2A First Team

Pitcher: Courtney Blevins, Ider, So.

Pitcher: Hillary Carpenter, Hatton, Sr.

Pitcher: Brittney Howle, Mobile Christian, Sr.

Pitcher: Ginny Woodham, Wicksburg, Sr.

Catcher: Carey Grace Peebles, Hatton, Sr.

1B: Shelby Vinson, Goshen, Sr.

2B: Megan McCullough, Sand Rock, Sr.

SS: Morgan Cleveland, West End, Jr.

3B: Danya Snead, Hatton, Sr.

OF: Victoria Crumpton, Hatton, Sr.

OF: Nicole Hoots, Prattville Christian, So.

OF: Breanna LaRue, Fyffe, Sr.

Utility: Bailee Dempsey, Houston Academy, 8th

Utility: Joise Page, Washington County, 8th

DH: Madison Smith, Sand Rock, Jr.

DH: Emily Snyder , Ariton, Jr.

Pitcher of the Year, Hillary Carpenter, Hatton

Hitter of the Year, Carey Grace Peebles, Hatton

Player of the Year, Hillary Carpenter, Hatton

Coach of the Year, Brian Callaway, Mobile Christian

Class 2A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Brittney Minor, Leroy, Fr.; Rilee White, Cold Springs , Fr.; Hannah Hassell, Lamar County, Jr.; McKenna Morgan, Sand Rock, Fr.

Catcher: Biranda Greathouse, Wicksburg, Sr.; Gabrielle Callaway, Mobile Christian, Fr.

First base: Maegan Stanfield, Prattville Christian, Jr.

Second base: Taylor Willis, Reeltown, Sr.

Shortstop: Abbey Fleenor, Hale County, Sr.; Taylor Rogers, Sand Rock, Sr.; Marissa Davis, Cherokee, Sr.; Sara Beth Brown, Houston Academy, Sr.

Third base: Elizabeth Thompson, Leroy, Sr.

Outfield: Reaghan Turner, Mobile Christian, So.; Nicole McInerney, Ariton, Sr.

Utility: Morgan Burbage, Prattville Christian, Jr.

Designated hitter: Jessica Turman, Lamar County, Sr.

Class 1A First Team

Pitcher: Peyton Barthel, Decatur Heritage, Jr.

Pitcher: Alyssa Caver, Kinston, Jr.

Pitcher: Grayson Culverson, Parrish, Sr.

Pitcher: Lily Ritzel, Florala, Fr.

Catcher: Reagan Tittle, Lynn, Jr.

1B: Kendall Beth Sides, Sumiton Christian, 8th

2B: Madison Weeks, Kinston, Jr.

SS: Heather Smart, Spring Garden, Sr.

3B: Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian, 8th

OF: Lauren Hammett, Gaylesville, Fr.

OF: Savannah Jones, Parrish, Sr.

OF: Hannah Olinger, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

Utility: Shelby Palmer, Tharptown, So.

Utility: Chandler Sparkman, Decatur Heritage, 8th

DH: Christy Cox, Collinsville, Sr.

DH: Katie McGinnis, Cedar Bluff, Jr.

Pitcher of the Year: Grayson Culverson, Parrish

Hitter of the Year: Christy Cox, Collinsville

Player of the Year: Peyton Barthel, Decatur Heritage

Coach of the Year: Chris Harris, Parrish

Class 1A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Hannah Herren, Berry, So.

Catcher: Emily Mock, Kinston, Sr.

First base: Karlie Milligan, Berry, Fr.; Kaityln Vandiver, Tharptown, Fr.

Second base: Jessica Smart, Spring Garden, Fr.

Shortstop: Makenze Morgan, Parrish, Jr.

Third base: Arielle Jones, Collinsville, 8th

Outfield: Terra Gwin, Berry, Sr.; Madison Sides, Spring Garden, Fr.; Anna Elmore, Kinston, Fr.

Utility: Katlyn Sides, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

Designated hitter: Emma Herren, Berry, Sr.

 

 
Advertise with the Messenger

Reach more people with your message. The Messenger provides targeting advertising that gets results

Learn more »
Subscription Information

The Messenger delivered to your door

Subscribe »
Get in touch

Phone: (256) 547-1049
Email: info@gadsdenmessenger.com

Online Contact Form »