ASWA releases Sept. 18 high school football poll

  Class 6A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Hoover   (3-0) 390

2. Clay-Chalkville (3-0) 301

3. McGill-Toolen (3-0) 255

4. Opelika (3-0) 216

5. Tuscaloosa County (3-0) 191

6. Carver-Montgomery (3-0) 150

7. Vestavia Hills (3-0) 133

8. Bob Jones (3-0) 77

9. Auburn (2-1) 57

10. Smiths Station (3-0) 29

Others receiving votes: Shades Valley (3-0) 26, Florence (2-1) 18, Murphy (3-0) 11, Fairhope (3-0) 7, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1-2) 7, Spain Park (3-0) 7, Blount (3-0) 3, Gardendale (3-0) 1, Oxford (1-2) 1, Pell City (3-0) 1.

Class 5A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. McAdory (3-0) 343

2. Spanish Fort (3-0) 340

3. Jackson (3-0) 255

4. Muscle Shoals (3-0) 222

5. Hartselle (3-0) 184

6. Homewood (2-1) 151

7. Vigor (3-0) 118

8. Benjamin Russell (2-1) 117

9. St.Paul’s (2-1) 58

10. Saraland (3-0) 30

Others receiving votes:  Eufaula (3-0) 18, Cullman (3-0) 13, Demopolis (2-1) 12, Pleasant Grove (3-0) 8, Center Point (3-0) 6, Etowah (3-0) 3, Athens (2-1) 1, Southside  (3-0) 1, Sylacauga (2-1) 1.

Class 4A

Rank/Team Record       Points

  1. Calera (3-0) 362

  2. UMS-Wright (2-1) 296

  3. Charles Henderson (3-0) 270

  4. Central-Clay County (3-0) 238

  5. Dadeville (3-0) 175

  6. Oneonta (2-1) 166

  7. Madison County (3-0) 138

  8. Beauregard (2-1) 60

  9. Munford (3-0) 49

  10. Thomasville (2-1) 39

Others receiving votes: Andalusia (3-0) 25, Brooks (3-0) 14, Cleburne County (2-1) 13, Central-Florence (3-0) 8, Dora (2-1) 7, Bibb Co. (3-0) 5, Sardis (3-0) 5, Tallassee (2-1) 5, Ardmore (3-0) 2, Jacksonville (3-0) 2, Childersburg (3-0) 1, Haleyville (3-0) 1.

Class 3A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Madison Academy  (3-0) 396

2. Piedmont (3-0) 295

3. T.R. Miller (3-0) 264

4. Geraldine (3-0) 206

5. Leeds (2-1) 174

6. Fayette County (2-1) 130

7. Straughn (2-1) 108

8. Trinity (2-1) 102

9. Saks (3-0) 55

10. Deshler (2-1) 43

Others receiving votes: Lauderdale County (2-1) 31, Daleville (2-1) 23, Colbert Co. (3-0) 19, Dale Co. (3-0) 11, Good Hope (3-0) 6, Vinemont (3-0) 6, Hamilton (2-1) 4, Barbour County (3-0) 3, Cleveland (3-0) 2, Hanceville (2-1) 2, Midfield (2-1) 1.

Class 2A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Washington County (3-0) 385

2. Mobile Christian (3-0) 275

3. Tanner (2-1) 269

4. Lanett (3-0) 221

5. Lamar County (3-0) 183

6. Fyffe (2-1) 152

7. Oakman (2-1) 89

8. Walter Wellborn (2-1) 84

9. Houston Academy (3-0) 43

10. G.W. Long (2-1) 42

Others receiving votes: Luverne (1) (3-0) 37, Fultondale (3-0) 32, Sweet Water (2-1) 22, Reeltown (1-2) 21, Cottonwood (3-0) 17, Ranburne (3-0) 4, Isabella (3-0) 2, Lexington (3-0) 2, Montgomery Academy (3-0) 1.

Class 1A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Pickens County (3-0) 381

2. Maplesville (3-0) 308

3. Brantley (2-1) 256

4. Addison (3-0) 225

5. Geneva County (3-0) 184

6. Marion County (2-1) 148

7. Linden (2-1) 113

8. Loachapoka (3-0) 88

9. Berry (2-1) 56

10. Hubbertville (3-0) 52

Others receiving votes: Falkville (3-0) 26, R.A. Hubbard (2-1) 26, Valley Head (3-0) 8, Collinsville (3-0) 3, Hackleburg (2-1) 3, St. Luke’s (1-2) 2, Fayetteville (3-0) 1, McKenzie (3-0) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Messenger (Gadsden); Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

 
Advertise with the Messenger

Reach more people with your message. The Messenger provides targeting advertising that gets results

Learn more »
Subscription Information

The Messenger delivered to your door

Subscribe »
Get in touch

Phone: (256) 547-1049
Email: info@gadsdenmessenger.com

Online Contact Form »