ASWA releases Sept. 25 high school football poll

Class 6A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Hoover (4-0) 366

2. Clay-Chalkville (4-0) 279

3. McGill-Toolen (4-0) 246

4. Opelika (4-0) 215

5. Vestavia Hills (4-0) 182

6. Bob Jones (4-0) 138

7. Smiths Station (4-0) 83

8. Auburn (3-1) 78

9. Carver-Mont.  (3-1) 48

10t. Shades Valley (4-0) 30

10t. Tuscaloosa County (3-1) 30

Others receiving votes: Murphy (4-0) 22, Bessemer City (4-0) 18, Fairhope (4-0) 15, Florence (3-1) 8, Spain Park (4-0) 7, Oxford (2-2) 2.

Class 5A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. McAdory (4-0) 328

2. Spanish Fort (4-0) 309

3. Jackson (4-0) 237

4. Muscle Shoals (4-0) 226

5. Homewood (3-1) 163

6. Vigor (4-0) 151

7. Ben. Russell (3-1) 113

8. St. Paul’s (3-1) 78

9. Saraland (4-0) 54

10. Cullman (4-0) 41

Others receiving votes:  Eufaula (4-0) 22, Hartselle (3-1) 22, Center Point (4-0) 8, Etowah (4-0) 8, Demopolis (3-1) 4, Southside (4-0) 3.

Class 4A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Calera (4-0) 344

2. UMS-Wright ((3-1) 276

3. Cha. Henderson (4-0) 254

4. Central-Clay Co.  (4-0) 226

5. Dadeville (4-0) 181

6. Oneonta (3-1) 145

7. Munford (4-0) 86

8. Beauregard (3-1) 82

9. Andalusia (4-0) 63

10. Brooks (4-0) 25

Others receiving votes: Madison County (3-1) 19, Central-Florence (4-0) 15, Bibb County (4-0) 12, J.O. Johnson (3-1) 11, Sardis (4-0) 7, Cleburne County (3-1) 6, Dora (3-1) 6, Tallassee (3-1) 5, Ardmore (4-0) 3, Guntersville (3-1) 1.

  Class 3A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Madison Aca.  (4-0) 372

2. Piedmont (4-0) 278

3. T.R. Miller (4-0) 249

4. Leeds (3-1) 177

5. Fayette County (3-1) 160

6. Straughn (3-1) 135

7. Trinity (3-1) 119

8. Saks (4-0) 98

9t. Colbert County (4-0) 37

9t. Geraldine (3-1) 37

Others receiving votes: Lauderdale County (3-1) 31,  Dale County (4-0) 27, Winfield (4-0) 10, Daleville (3-1) 8, Hamilton (3-1) 6, New Hope (3-1) 4, Slocomb (3-1) 4, Bayside (2-2) 3, Geneva (1-3) 3, Good Hope (3-1) 3, Gor-do (3-1) 2, Hanceville (3-1) 2, Deshler (2-2) 1, W.S. Neal (3-1) 1.

Class 2A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Washington Co.  (4-0) 364

2. Mobile Christian (4-0) 264

3. Tanner (3-1) 246

4. Lanett (4-0) 206

5. Lamar County (4-0) 174

6. Fyffe (3-1) 147

7. Oakman (3-1) 89

8. Houston Aca.  (4-0) 86

9. Fultondale (4-0) 54

10. Luverne (4-0) 45

Others receiving votes: G.W. Long (3-1) 34, Sweet Water (3-1) 21, Cottonwood (4-0) 19, Reeltown (2-2) 8, Ranburne (4-0) 6, Isabella (4-0) 2, New Brockton (1-3) 1, Walter Wellborn (2-2) 1.

Class 1A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Pickens County (4-0) 360

2. Maplesville (4-0) 287

3. Brantley (3-1) 243

4. Addison (4-0) 213

5. Marion County (3-1) 168

6. Linden (3-1) 150

7. Loachapoka (4-0) 124

8. Falkville (4-0) 66

9. McKenzie (4-0) 38

10. Geneva Co.  (3-1) 30

Others receiving votes: R.A. Hubbard (3-1) 29, Valley Head (4-0) 25, Collinsville (4-0) 17, Hubbertville (3-1) 6, Berry (2-2) 4, Parrish (1-3) 2, Ragland (2-1) 2, Cedar Bluff (2-2) 1, Fayetteville (3-1) 1, Marengo (3-1) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

 

 
Advertise with the Messenger

Reach more people with your message. The Messenger provides targeting advertising that gets results

Learn more »
Subscription Information

The Messenger delivered to your door

Subscribe »
Get in touch

Phone: (256) 547-1049
Email: info@gadsdenmessenger.com

Online Contact Form »