ASWA releases Oct. 16 high school football poll

Class 6A

Rank/Team Record       Points

  1. Hoover (7-0) 372

2. Smiths Station (7-0) 261

3. Bob Jones (7-0) 236

4. Vestavia Hills (6-1) 200

5t. Auburn (6-1) 139

5t. Shades Valley (7-0) 139

7. Opelika (6-1) 133

8. Clay-Chalkville (6-1) 112

9. McGill-Toolen (6-1)  77

10. Spain Park (7-0) 38

Others receiving votes: Blount (6-1) 35, Tuscaloosa Co. (6-1) 12, Oxford (5-2) 5, Murphy (6-1) 3, Daphne (5-2) 1, Fairhope (6-1) 1, Florence (5-2) 1, Gadsden City (3-4) 1, Prattville (4-2) 1.

Class 5A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Spanish Fort (7-0) 366

2. Jackson (7-0) 281

3. Muscle Shoals (7-0) 249

4. Homewood (6-1) 204

5. Benjamin Russell (6-1) 172

6. McAdory (6-1) 170

7. Southside (7-0) 114

8. Center Point (6-1) 63

9. Cullman (6-1) 62

10. Saraland (6-1) 34

Others receiving votes:  St. Paul’s (5-2) 23, Etowah (6-1) 13, Pleasant Grove (6-1) 9, Briarwood Chr. (5-2) 2, Hartselle (5-2) 2, Vigor (5-2) 2, Walker (5-2) 1.

Class 4A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. UMS-Wright (6-1) 322

2. Charles Henderson (7-0) 297

3. Central-Clay Co. (7-0) 248

4. Bibb Co. (7-0) 202

5. Oneonta (6-1) 176

6. Andalusia (7-0) 160

7. Calera (6-1) 156

8. Tallassee (6-1)  72

9. Dadeville (6-1)    71

10. J.O. Johnson (6-1) 33

Others receiving votes: Munford (6-1) 12, Guntersville (6-1) 7, Beauregard (5-2) 4, Central-Florence (6-1) 3, Jemison (6-1) 2, Haleyville (6-1) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (4-3) 1.

Class 3A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Madison Academy (7-0) 372

2. Piedmont (7-0) 278

3. T.R. Miller (7-0) 248

4. Fayette Co. (6-1) 182

5. Straughn (6-1) 158

6. Trinity (6-1) 146

7. Saks (7-0) 128

8. Colbert Co. (7-0) 123

9. Leeds (5-2) 63

10. Dale Co. (7-0)  55

Others receiving votes: Hamilton (6-1) 10, Lauderdale Co. (5-2) 3, Hanceville (6-1) 1.

Class 2A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Mobile Christian (7-0) 330

2. Tanner (6-1) 294

3. Lanett (7-0) 241

4. Fyffe (6-1) 182

5. Fultondale (7-0) 170

6. Washington Co. (6-1) 167

7. Luverne (7-0) 142

8. Oakman (6-1)  89

9. Sweet Water (5-2) 43

10. Ranburne (7-0) 41

Others receiving votes: G.W. Long (6-1) 36, Houston Academy (6-1) 9, Lexington (6-1) 7, Lamar Co. (6-1) 5, Reeltown (4-3) 4, Aliceville (5-2) 2, Isabella (6-1) 2, Red Bay (5-2) 2, Montgomery Academy (6-1) 1.

Class 1A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Pickens Co. (7-0) 360

2. Maplesville (7-0) 289

3. Brantley (6-1) 244

4. Addison (7-0) 218

5. Marion Co. (6-1) 181

6. Falkville (6-0) 143

7. Linden (5-2)  93

8. Valley Head (7-0)  91

9. Loachapoka (6-1)  88

10. McKenzie (6-1)  34

Others receiving votes: Ragland (5-1) 8, Berry (4-3) 5, R.A. Hubbard (5-2) 4, Collinsville (6-1) 3, Fayetteville (5-2) 3, Autaugaville (5-2) 2, Geneva Co. (5-2) 1. 

 
Advertise with the Messenger

Reach more people with your message. The Messenger provides targeting advertising that gets results

Learn more »
Subscription Information

The Messenger delivered to your door

Subscribe »
Get in touch

Phone: (256) 547-1049
Email: info@gadsdenmessenger.com

Online Contact Form »