ASWA releases Oct. 23 high school football poll

Class 6A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Hoover (8-0) 360

2. Bob Jones (8-0) 249

3. Vestavia Hills (7-1) 242

4. Auburn (7-1) 181

5. Opelika (7-1) 163

6. Clay-Chalkville (7-1) 141

7. Spain Park (8-0) 96

8. McGill-Toolen (7-1)  92

9. Smiths Station (7-1)  77

10. Shades Valley (7-1)  31

Others receiving votes: Blount (7-1) 29, Carver-Montgomery (6-2) 17, Tuscaloosa Co. (7-1) 11, Oxford (6-2) 10, Daphne (6-2) 8, Florence (6-2) 3.

Class 5A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Spanish Fort (8-0) 348

2. Jackson (8-0) 271

3. Muscle Shoals (8-0) 243

4. Homewood (7-1) 202

5. Benjamin Russell (7-1) 176

6. McAdory (7-1) 155

7. Southside (8-0) 117

8. Center Point (7-1)  72

9. Cullman (7-1) 62

10. Saraland (7-1)  37

Others receiving votes:  St. Paul’s (6-2) 16, Pleasant Grove (7-1) 8, Hartselle (6-2) 2, Walker (6-2) 1.

Class 4A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. UMS-Wright (7-1) 327

2. Charles Henderson (8-0) 284

3. Central-Clay Co. (8-0) 235

4. Bibb Co. (8-0) 212

5. Oneonta (7-1) 175

6. Calera (7-1) 168

7. Tallassee (7-1) 104

8. Dadeville (7-1)  82

9. J.O. Johnson (7-1)  49

10. Andalusia (7-1)  43

Others receiving votes: Guntersville (7-1) 11, Munford (7-1) 9, Jemison (7-1) 6, Haleyville (7-1) 4, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-3) 1.

Class 3A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Madison Academy (8-0) 360

2. T.R. Miller (8-0) 269

3. Saks (8-0) 220

4. Fayette Co. (7-1) 197

5. Trinity (7-1) 176

6. Colbert Co. (8-0) 156

7. Piedmont (7-1) 120

8. Dale Co. (8-0)  82

9. Leeds (6-2)  81

10. Straughn (6-2)  17

Others receiving votes: Hamilton (7-1) 16, Hanceville (7-1) 8, Lauderdale Co. (6-2) 4, Gordo (6-2) 3, Midfield (5-3) 1.

Class 2A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Tanner (7-1) 326

2. Lanett (8-0) 281

3. Washington Co. (7-1) 205

4. Fultondale (8-0) 192

5. Fyffe (7-1) 190

6. Luverne (8-0) 151

7. Mobile Christian (7-1) 130

8. Oakman (7-1) 93

9. Sweet Water (6-2) 87

10. G.W. Long (7-1)   19

Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (7-1) 10, Houston Academy (7-1) 8, Montgomery Academy (7-1) 8, Red Bay (6-2) 5, Ranburne (7-1) 3, Walter Wellborn (5-3) 2.

Class 1A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Pickens Co. (8-0) 351

2. Maplesville (8-0) 278

3. Brantley (7-1) 239

4. Falkville (7-0) 207

5. Linden (6-2) 153

6. Valley Head (8-0) 143

7. Loachapoka (7-1) 111

8. Addison (7-1) 88

9. McKenzie (7-1) 58

10. Marion Co. (6-2) 51

Others receiving votes: Ragland (6-1) 14, Collinsville (7-1) 9, R.A. Hubbard (6-2) 7, A.L. Johnson (6-2) 1. 

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

 
Advertise with the Messenger

Reach more people with your message. The Messenger provides targeting advertising that gets results

Learn more »
Subscription Information

The Messenger delivered to your door

Subscribe »
Get in touch

Phone: (256) 547-1049
Email: info@gadsdenmessenger.com

Online Contact Form »