Local teams ranked in Dec. 19 ASWA high school basketball poll

BOYS

Class 6A

1. Lee-Huntsville 

2. Carver-Montgomery 

3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 

4. Blount 

5. Mountain Brook 

6. Tuscaloosa County 

7. Woodlawn 

8. Theodore 

9. Bob Jones 

10. McGill-Toolen 

Class 5A

1. Wenonah 

2. Parker (5-3)

3. Sumter Central 

4. Faith-Mobile 

5. Lawrence County 

6. Athens 

7. Ramsay 

8. LeFlore 

9. Benjamin Russell 

10. Center Point 

Class 4A

1. Dallas County 

2. J.O. Johnson 

3. Brewbaker Tech 

4. Hillcrest-Evergreen 

5. Madison County 

6. Monroe County 

7. Guntersville 

8. UMS-Wright 

9. Wilcox Central 

10. Hokes Bluff 

Class 3A

1. Midfield 

2. Holly Pond 

3. Hanceville 

4. Geraldine 

5. Madison Academy 

6. Straughn 

7. Cleveland 

8. Weaver 

9. Sipsey Valley 

10. Westminster 

  Class 2A

1. Tanner 

2. Section 

3. Washington County 

4. Lanett 

5. R.C. Hatch 

6. Westbrook Christian 

7. Aliceville 

8. Prattville Christian 

9. Vincent 

10. Cold Springs 

Class 1A

1. St. Jude 

2. Keith 

3. Sunshine 

4. Collinsville 

5. South Lamar 

6. Linden 

7. Brantley

8. Georgiana 

9. Sacred Heart 

10. Shades Mountain Christian 

GIRLS

Class 6A

1. Sparkman 

2. Blount 

3. Shades Valley 

4. Mountain Brook 

5. Bob Jones 

6. Huntsville 

7. Lee-Huntsville

8. Spain Park 

9. Hazel Green 

10. Dothan 

Class 5A

1. Brewer 

2. Faith Academy 

3. Sylacauga 

4. Valley 

5. Wenonah 

6. Central-Tuscaloosa 

7. Paul Bryant 

8. Center Point 

9. B.C. Rain 

10. Scottsboro 

Class 4A

1. Oneonta 

2. West Limestone 

3. Brewbaker Tech 

4. Priceville 

5. UMS-Wright 

6. Anniston 

7. Clarke County 

8. Madison County 

9. Ashford 

10. Hokes Bluff 

Class 3A

1. Lauderdale County 

2. Madison Academy 

3. Straughn 

4. Holly Pond 

5. Mars Hill Bible 

6. Pisgah 

7. Trinity 

8. Deshler 

9. Abbeville 

10. Cordova 

Class 2A

1. Woodland 

2. North Sand Mountain 

3. Cold Springs 

4. Lexington 

5. Samson 

6. Tanner 

7. Sand Rock 

8. Red Bay 

9. Ariton 

10. Montgomery Academy

Class 1A

1. St. Luke’s 

2. Brantley 

3. Covenant Christian 

4. Geneva County 

5. Spring Garden 

6. Tharptown

7. Lynn 

8. Skyline 

9. Loachapoka

10. Falkville 

 
Advertise with the Messenger

Reach more people with your message. The Messenger provides targeting advertising that gets results

Learn more »
Subscription Information

The Messenger delivered to your door

Subscribe »
Get in touch

Phone: (256) 547-1049
Email: info@gadsdenmessenger.com

Online Contact Form »