Local players make All-State football teams

Tyler CarrTyler Carr

Ten area players and two coaches were named to the Alabama Sports Writers Association 2013 All-State football teams.

Southside and Glencoe had the most player selections with three each, followed by Gadsden City, Etowah, Sardis and Coosa Christian with one each. 

Representing the Panthers were senior running back Dantley Coker, senior wingback Blake Devine and junior offensive lineman Tyler Carr.

Coker, who was named honorable mention last year, was one of the top backs in the state after rushing for 2,541 yards and 22 touchdowns. 

Helping to clear the way for Coker was Carr, who made the first team for the second straight year. A junior tackle, Carr already has scholarship offers from several SEC programs, including Alabama and Auburn. 

Devine was named to the Athlete position after rushing for 957 yards and 14 touchdowns and returning three kickoffs for touchdowns.

Making the Class 3A first team for the 8-4 Yellow Jackets were junior quarterback Dylan Stone, sophomore linebacker Mason Brown and sophomore safety Pace Ozmint. Stone was named to the Athlete position after threw for 1,328 yards and 20 touchdowns and rushed for 1,316 yards and 15 scores. Brown was the top tackler in The Messenger’s coverage area with 163 stops, including 21 for a loss. He also had six sacks. A sideline-to-sideline free safety, Ozmint finished with 92 tackles and four interceptions. 

Gadsden City senior defensive end Chris McElderry made the 6A squad after registering 67 tackles (10 for a loss) and four sacks. 

Another Class 5A selection was Etowah senior defensive end Coby Bryant, who led the 7-4 Blue Devils with 90 tackles, 24 for a loss. He also had 11 sacks and 15 quarterback pressures. 

In Class 4A, Sardis senior tackle Blaine Pruitt made the leap this season from honorable mention to first team.

Coosa Christian senior Ben Mills was named to the Class 1A team as an athlete. A standout two-way player, Mills had 159 tackles (27 for a loss), seven sacks and seven forced fumbles at defensive end. As a halfback, he rushed for 1,264 yards and 14 touchdowns while catching 27 passes for 517 yards and five scores. 

Two locals coaches received Coach of the Year honors, Southside’s Ron Daugherty in Class 5A and Gaston’s Swane Morris in Class 2A. Daugherty guided the Panthers to an undefeated regular season, a school-record 13 wins, their first region title in 33 years and a berth in the Class 5A state semifinals. After a four-year hiatus as coach at Scottsboro High after coaching Gaston for nine seasons, Morris led the 2013 Bulldogs to a 7-4 record and a berth in the state playoffs after Gaston went 0-10 in 2012.  

In addition, eight local players garnered honorable mention recognition. 

For Southside were senior Hunter Sparks, sophomore Hunter Armstrong and sophomore kicker Carter West. Sparks had 72 tackles and 11 sacks at defensive end, while Armstrong racked up 140 tackles and three sacks at middle linebacker. At kicker, West made 5-of-10 field goals and was a perfect 55-for-55 on extra points.

Sardis’ Brett Rains and Keenan Lewis were selected in 4A. A senior receiver, Rains caught an area-best 60 passes for 1,122 yards and 11 touchdowns. A sophomore running back, Lewis ran for 1,011 yards and nine TDs.

Two Glencoe player made the 3A team in junior running back Thomas Ozmint and senior tackle Tyler Johnson. Johnson helped Ozmint rush for 1,528 yards and 15 touchdowns.

Westbrook Christian senior Tyler Lowery was selected to the 2A squad at punter. He kicked 38 times for 1,555 yards and a 40.9 average. 

The complete 2013 ASWA All-State teams are as follows:

CLASS 6A

Offense

Quarterback: Kendrick Doss, Florence, Sr., 

Running back: Charlie Crenshaw, Wetumpka, Sr.; Ito Smith, McGill-Toolen, Sr.; Racean Thomas, Oxford, Sr.;

Receiver: DeMarcus Bingham, Foley, Sr.; Brian Clark, Clay-Chalkville, Sr.; Tredarian Gamble, Oxford, Jr.

Offensive line: Nicolas Bodden, Hoover, Sr.; Ryan Childers, Vestavia Hills, Sr.; Cole Hardin, Florence, Sr.; Josiah Pavlik, Huntsville, Sr.; Christian Williams, Wetumpka, Sr.

Kicker: Cade Stinnett, Enterprise, Sr.

Defense

Defensive back: Antreal Allen, Auburn, Sr.; Brandon Byner, Bessemer City, Sr.; Marlon Humphrey, Hoover, Sr.; Stephen Roberts, Opelika, Sr.

Linebacker: Brandon Davis, Bob Jones, Sr.; Shaun Hamilton, Carver-Montgomery, Sr.; Keith Holcombe, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.; Nick Patti, Fairhope, Sr.

Defensive line: Dalton Campbell, Vestavia Hills, Sr.; Rashaan Evans, Auburn, Sr.; Chris McElderry, Gadsden City, Sr.; Cameron Williams, Bessemer City, Sr.

Punter: Tuck Borie, Hoover, Sr.

Athlete: Caleb Butler, Enterprise, Sr.; Kameron Maye, Murphy, Sr.; Keith Mixon, Shades Valley, Jr.; Hayden Moore, Clay-Chalkville, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Bill Smith, Shades Valley

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Heath Burchfield, James Clemens, So.; Riley Nix, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.; Harry Satterwhite, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

Running back: Jordan Johnson, Vestavia Hills, Sr.; Kamryn Pettway, Prattville, Sr.; Deonta Moore, Huntsville, Sr.; Bradrick Shaw, Hoover, Jr.

Receiver: Landy Capetillo, Carver-Montgomery, Sr.; Ryan Crooks, Bob Jones, Sr.; Austin Hicks, Gardendale, Jr.; Johnny Woods, Smiths Station, Sr.

Offensive line: Branton Autry, Blount, Sr.; Josh Davis, Clay-Chalkville, Sr.; Tyler Jones, Albertville, Sr.; Daniel Keith, Florence, Sr.; Joc Sherrod, Austin, Sr.; Thomas Stinson, Enterprise, Sr.; Justin Wimberly, Smiths Station, Sr.; Ladarious Wimbush, Dothan, Sr.; David Zakrzewski, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

Kicker: Taylor Martindale, Chelsea, Sr.; Sage Ledbetter, Auburn, So.

Defensive back: Tranelius Abrams, Blount, Jr.; Dylan Haraway, Bob Jones, Sr.; Breland Massey, McGill-Toolen, Sr.; Ja’Marion Sanders, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr.; Shaq Solomon, Enterprise, Sr.

Linebacker: Keaton Anderson, Florence, Jr.; Chandler Coskery, Hoover, Sr.; Tray Hayes, Decatur, Jr.; Anfernee Moffett, Smiths Station, Sr.; Russell Reilly, McGill-Toolen, Sr.; Roy Yancey, Opelika, Jr.

Defensive line: Darius Ellis, Tuscaloosa Co., Jr.; Vada King, Smiths Station, So.; Julien Lewis, Bob Jones, Sr.; Kenyn Richey, Oxford, Sr.; Taylor Stallworth, Murphy, Sr.

Punter: Miller Matzek, Sparkman, Sr.; Winston Smith T, Opelika, Jr.

Athlete: Chase Colon, Austin, Sr.; Brewer Hicklen, Huntsville, Sr.; Draequon Murphy, Carver-Montgomery, Sr.; Blaise Taylor, Auburn, Sr.

CLASS 5A

Offense

Quarterback: Tyler Johnston, Spanish Fort, So., 6-1, 190

Runnung back: Dantley Coker, Southside, Sr.; Nick Gibson, Pinson Valley, Jr.; Ostin McPherson, St. Paul’s, So.; 

Receiver: Sammy Harris, Spanish Fort, Sr.; Willie Jackson, Faith Acad., Sr.; Terrell Martin, Moody, Jr.

Offensive line: Tyler Carr, Southside, Jr.; Josh Casher, St. Paul’s, Sr.; Lee Dufour, Saraland, Sr.; Cole Griffith, Muscle Shoals, Sr.; Jordan Sims, Homewood, Sr.

Kicker: Bram McGrady, Athens, Sr.

Defense

Defensive back: Johnnie Anderson, Athens, Sr.; Trey Moon, Cullman, Sr.; Kyran Moore, McAdory, Sr.; Ronald Smith, Spanish Fort, Sr.

Linebacker: Gavin Bryant, Jackson, Sr.; Waid Miller, Hartselle, Sr.; Alex Reedy, Pleasant Grove, Sr.; Tre Williams, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-3, 230

Defensive line: Coby Bryant, Etowah, Sr.; Brannon Schaffer, Saraland, Sr.; Cory Thomas, McAdory, Sr.; John Williamson, Spanish Fort, Sr.

Punter: Zane Vickery, Rehobeth, Sr.

Athlete: Blake Devine, Southside, Sr.; Matthew Jordan, Jackson, Sr.; Malik Rosier, Faith Acad., Jr.; Omari Williams, Parker, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Ron Daugherty, Southside

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Michael Barron, Moody, Sr.

Running back: D.J. Bailey, Valley, Sr.; Roderick Davis, Demopolis, Sr.; Ian Floyd, Sylacauga, Sr.; Deven Sullivan, Muscle Shoals, Sr.

Receiver: Jordon Gandy, East Limestone, Sr.; Dashawn Hunt, Jackson, Sr.; Mason Jones, Cullman, Sr.; Leonard Tyree, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

Offensive line: Chaz Brouillette, Cullman, Sr.; Sean Brown, Pleasant Grove, So.; Lester Cotton, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr.; Hunter Wood, Spanish Fort, Sr.; John Yarbrough, Homewood, Jr.

Kicker: Leif Midgorden, Demopolis, Sr.; Carter West, Southside, So.

Defensive backs: Martavius Mims, Muscle Shoals, Sr.; Tyrik Norris, Benjamin Russell, Jr.; Jalen Thompson, St. Paul’s, Jr.

Linebacker: Hunter Armstrong, Southside, So.; C.J. Doss, Moody, Sr.; Ethon Felton, Muscle Shoals, Sr.; Tavarius Hutchinson, McAdory, Jr.; Austin Mansell, Walker, Sr.; Skylar Mosley, Saraland, Jr.; Ronderck Rice, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr.; Ethan Simmons, Briarwood Chr., Sr.

Defensive line: Tyler Merriweather, Demopolis, Sr.; Justin Patterson, Cullman, So.; Tae Robinson, Benjamin Russell, So.; Hunter Sparks, Southside, Sr.; Derek Watkins, Fort Payne, Sr.

Punter: Clay McNatt, Russellville, Sr.; Stephen Stewart, Demopolis, Sr.

Athlete: Devonta Barnfield, Homewood, Sr.; Bryant Farley, West Point, Jr.; Tyler Glenn, Cullman, Sr.; Demetrius Kemp, Demopolis, Sr.; Chris Weaver, Saraland, Jr.

CLASS 4A

Offense

Quareterback: C.J. Tolbert, Dadeville, Sr., 5-9, 180

Running back: Jordan Bentley, Guntersville, So.; Troy Dixon, UMS-Wright, Jr.; Jaylon Lyles, Central-Clay Co., Jr.

Receiver: Jordan Bishop, Calera, Sr.; DeVon Johnson, J.O. Johnson, Sr.; Brock Latta, Oneonta, Sr.

Offensive line: Justin Bates, Central-Florence, Sr.; Christian Hollingshead, UMS-Wright., Sr.; Blaine Pruitt, Sardis, Sr.; Kenny Thomas, St. James, Jr.; Ethan Thompson, Calera, Jr.

Kicker Tyler Short, Oneonta, Sr.

Defense

Defensive back: Chris Briskey, Central-Clay Co., Jr.; Brandon Gurley, Madison Co., Sr.; Mike McDonald, Beauregard, Sr.; Tedarion Myhand, Charles Henderson, Sr.

Linebacker: Ethan Boyd, Oneonta, Sr.; Thomas Harmon, UMS-Wright, Sr.; Richard McBryde, Charles Henderson, Jr.; Tamarcus Russell, Dadeville, Sr.

Defensive line: Blake Bean, Oneonta, Sr.; Will Hogan, Holtville, Jr.; Anfernee Jennings, Dadeville, Jr.; A.J. Smoot, Dora, Jr.

Punter: Ben Richards, Haleyville, Jr.

Athlete: Brandon Baynes, Tallassee, Jr.; Ronnie Clark, Calera, Sr.; John Johnson, Charles Henderson, Sr.; Gunner Roach, UMS-Wright, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Kris Herron, Central-Clay Co.

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Monteo Garrett, Munford, Sr.; Austin Ingram, Charles Henderson, Jr.

Running back: Gerrard Beasley, Central-Florence, Sr.; Trey Bolton, Cleburne Co., Sr.; Austin Harris, Fairview, So.; Herman McKenzie, Tallassee, Jr.; Shakeith Tyes, Calera, Jr.

Receiver: Hayden Durrett, Ardmore, Sr.; Jaylon Jones, UMS-Wright, Sr.; Tykwane Meniefield, Beauregard, Sr.; Javon Moore, Elmore Co., Sr.; Brett Rains, Sardis, Sr.

Offensive line: Jordan Jarvis, Guntersville, Sr.; Hunter Kennedy, Charles Henderson, Sr.; KeKe Pritchett, Thomasville, Sr.; Matthew Shortt, Cleburne Co., Sr.; Dakota Siniard, West Limestone, Jr..

Kicker: Kippy Tate, Alabama Chr., Sr.

Defensive back: Zay Caldwell, Lincoln, So.; Demario Harris, Charles Henderson, Jr.; Tavon Lawson, Munford, Sr.; Josh Thacker, Crossville, Sr.

Linebacker: Jake Averhart, Corner, Sr.; Thomas Boyd, Oneonta, Jr.; A.J. Flippo, Brooks, Sr.; Rapheal Garner, Thomasville, Sr.; Lane Johnson, Calera, Jr.; Montel Lee, Andalusia, Sr.; Savon Parker, Jacksonville, Jr.; Payton Reynolds, Central-Clay Co., Jr.; Ronderck Rice, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

Defensive line: Jauntavius Johnson, Lincoln, Jr.; Alex McDonald, Brooks, Sr.; Victor Olvera, Guntersville, Sr.

Punter: Hunter Hillyer, Beauregard, Jr.

Athlete: Dallas Cabe, Cherokee Co., Sr.; Tray Collins, Beauregard, Sr.; Marquise Irvin, Madison Co., Jr.; Danny Johnson, J.O. Johnson, Sr.; Keenan Lewis, Sardis, So.; Randy Satterfield, Jemison, Sr.; DeMarcus Thomas, Anniston, Sr.

CLASS 3A

Offense

Quarterback: Tre Smith, Saks, Sr.

Running back: Ryan Carpenter, Colbert Co., Sr.; Jamarius Henderson, Dale Co., Jr.; Malik Miller, Madison Acad., So.

Receiver: Josh Allen, Abbeville, Jr.; B.J. Bailey, Deshler, Jr.; JaTevin Madison, Fayette Co., Jr.

Offensive line: Don Cunningham, Midfield, Sr.; Austin Kilgore, Saks, Jr.; James Peach, T.R. Miller, Jr.; Mike Rankins, Leeds, So.; Frank Williams, Madison Acad., Sr.

Kicker: Sergio Mendoza, Colbert Co., Sr.

Defense

Defensive back: Timothy Hawkins, Weaver, Sr.; Darnell Jackson, Piedmont, So.; Jacoby Lockhart, Leeds, Jr.; Pace Ozmint, Glencoe, So.

Linebacker: Mason Brown, Glencoe, Jr.; Taylor Hayes, Piedmont, Fr.; Tyler Wright, Leeds, Jr.; Taylor Ziak, Madison Acad., Sr.

Defensive line: Exavyer Jackson, Piedmont, Sr.; Collin King, Colbert Co., Sr.; Isaiah Sharp-Perry, Leeds, Fr.; Jeffrey Whatley, Dale Co., Jr.

Punter: James Sherman, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr.

Athlete: Dominique Jackson, T.R. Miller; Kerryon Johnson, Madison Acad., Jr.; Dylan Stone, Glencoe, Jr.; A.J. Travis, Northside, Jr.

Coach of the Year: Jonathan Miller, Saks

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Brandon Butts, J.B. Pennington, Jr.; Samuel Grisham, Lauderdale Co., Sr.; Hunter Slater, Bayside Acad., Sr.; Ty Sparks, Piedmont, Sr.

Running back: Brontae Harris, Hanceville, Jr.; Tre’ Nation, Leeds, So.; Thomas Ozmint, Glencoe, Jr.

Receiver: Robert Adams, Trinity, So.; Hunter Etheredge, J.B. Pennington, Sr.; Jamarius Leatherwood, Sipsey Valley, So.

Offensive line: Allen England, Dale Co., Jr.; Tyler Johnson, Glencoe, Sr.; Dustin Maples, New Hope, Sr.; Garrett Masters, Hanceville, Sr.; Garrett Mitchell, Geraldine, Sr.; Dalton Watson, Straughn, Sr.

Kicker: Conner Thigpen, American Chr., Sr.

Defensive back: Taj Bates, Deshler, Jr.; John Trousdale, Lauderdale Co., So.; Justin Turner, Good Hope, Sr.

Linebacker: Neonta Alexander, Piedmont, So.; Alex Cofer, Good Hope, Sr.; Kyle Davis, T.R. Miller, Jr.; Tyler Lott, Colbert Co., Sr.; Ty Mattox, Trinity, Sr.; Johnny Owens, Straughn, Sr.

Defensive line: Vincent Hilliard, Saks, Sr.; Joseph Murry, Midfield, Sr.; Charles Tatro, Hanceville, Sr.

Punter: Morgan Coston, Leeds, So.

Athlete: Jacob Parker, Westminster Chr., Sr.; Tobias Qualls, Colbert Co., Jr.; Denard Spears, Piedmont, Sr.; Devan Totherow, Geraldine, Sr.

CLASS 2A

Offense

Quarterback: Jase Trotter, Oakman

Running back: Jakoby Aldridge, Sweet Water, Sr.; Tyler Rogers, Mobile Chr., Sr.; Hayden Stephens, Tanner, Sr.

Receiver: Octaviuse Hardrick, Cottonwood, Jr.; Rayshon Kennedy, Houston Co., Sr.; Joe Robinson, Aliceville, Sr.

Offensive line: Branquavious Bussey, Lanett, Jr.; Jordan Cagle, Mobile Chr., Sr.; Kadarrius Lawrence, Fultondale, Sr.; Tanner Luker, Sweet Water, Sr.; Seth Smith, Tanner, Sr.

Kicker: Bratcher Underwood, Houston Acad., Sr.

Defense

Defensive back: Purvis Coger, Oakman, Jr.; Corey Donaldson, Washington Co., Jr.; Jared Stewart, Fultondale, So.; Jalen Washington, Lanett, Sr.

Linebacker: Ryan Kelow, Vincent, Sr.; Terraris Saffold, Central-Hayneville, Sr.; Deandra Smith, Washington Co., Jr.; Trent Thrash, Fyffe, Sr.

Defensive line: Cade Carroll, Fyffe, Sr.; Tyler Gilliam, Hale Co., Sr.; DeAmonte Greene, Sweet Water, So.; Baltazar Rubio, Tanner, Sr.

Punter: Connor McVay, Mobile Chr., Sr.

Athlete: Marlon Bridges, Lanett, Jr.; Logan Campbell, Cold Springs, Sr.; DeAnthony Holcombe, Washington Co.; Sr.; Josh Thomas, Montgomery Acad., Jr.

Coach of the Year: Swane Morris, Gaston

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Jonathan Fletcher, Tanner, Jr.; Cory Gill, Cottonwood, Jr.; Kenterius Womack, Luverne, Jr.

Running back: Austin Childers, Red Bay, Jr.; Marvin Davidson, Leroy, Sr.

Receiver: Blake Fisher, Colbert Heights., Sr.; Deontre Muse, Oakman, Sr.; Jarvis Whyte, Houston Co., Sr.

Offensive line: Blake Baker, Reeltown, Sr.; Hunter Barclay, Ohatchee, Jr; Jaleel Burton, Walter Wellborn, Sr.; Christian Coe, Washington Co., Sr.; Zach Fondren, Oakman, Sr.; William Haynes, Montgomery Acad., Sr.; Ethan Pope, Fultondale, Sr.

Kicker: Enrique Aguilar, Fultondale, Jr.; Anton Amat, Lamar Co., Jr.

Defensive back: Devonte Ferrell, Reeltown, Jr.; Sam LaPlatney, Montgomery Acad., Jr.; Chandler Mackey, Sand Rock, Sr.; Carson Presley, Mobile Chr., Sr.; Daniel Sewell, Sweet Water, Sr.; Austin Stiefel, Fyffe, Jr.; Devron Taylor, Walter Wellborn, Sr.

Linebacker: Gary Fulton, Lexington, Sr.; Landon Machristie, Walter Wellborn, Sr.; Marquesse Marshall, Aliceville, Sr.; Nick McCallister, Providence Chr., Sr.; Jackson Seale, Hale Co., Sr.; Tyler Smith, Leroy, Sr.

Defensive line: Jerrionda Lloyd, Lanett, Jr.; Cameron Moss, Washington Co., Jr.; Anfernee Mullins, Aliceville, Jr.; Terrell Steele, Aliceville, Sr.; Kyle Walker, G.W. Long, So.

Punter: Tyler Lowery, Westbrook Chr., Sr.; Grant Simmons, Samson, So.

Athlete: Jace Green, Vincent, Jr.; Kris Lewis, Fultondale, Sr.

CLASS 1A

Offense

Quarterback: Daylon Brackett, Jacksonville Chr., Jr.

Running back: Damarcus Barnes, McIntosh, Sr.; Jermarcus Brown, Pickens Co., Sr.; Terrance Hollingsworth, Berry, Sr.

Receiver: Ben Cagle, Lynn, Sr.; Blake Fitzgerald, St. Luke’s, Sr.; Trent Miller, Tharptown, So.

Offensive line: Ronnie Finch, Berry, Sr.; Zev Finch, Pickens Co., Sr.; Dalton Hamby, Hackleburg, Sr.; Matt Hicks, Ragland, Sr.; Matthew Holland, St. Luke’s, Jr.

Kicker: Dax Benton, Hubbertville, Fr.

Defense

Defensive back: Vess Benton, Hubbertville, Sr.; Kynard Craig, Linden, Sr.; Demarius Pitts, Loachapoka, Sr.; Blake Terry, Cedar Bluff, Jr.

Linebacker: Tyler Armstrong, Maplesville, Jr.; Jeremiah Chaney, Berry, Sr.; Shaq Dupree, Collinsville, Sr.; Jatevin Horn, Marengo, Sr.

Defensive line: Eddquerrion Harris, R.A. Hubbard, Sr.; Dontae Hughes, Pickens Co., Sr.;

Devonte Morrow, Maplesville, Sr.; Ben Mills, Coosa Chr., Jr.

Punter: Jake Smith, Holy Spirit, Jr.

Athlete: KiJana Lindsey, Ragland, Sr.; Brody Meeks, Lynn, Sr.; Devonte’ Simon, Pickens Co., Jr.; Dorryl Swanigan, Marion Co., Sr.

Coach of the Year: Patrick Plott, Pickens Co.

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Wesley Person Jr., Brantley, Sr.; Ryan Sullivan, Falkville, So.

Running back: Gage Davis, Gaylesville, Fr.; Damian Mitchell, Maplesville, Sr.; T.J. Pratt, Hubbertville, Sr.; Ryheem Sistrunk, Loachapoka, Sr.; Austin West, Florala, Jr.

Receiver: Warren Boykin, A.L. Johnson, Jr.; Kendarius Bradley, Maplesville, Jr.; Tristan Quinn, Hackleburg, Sr.

Offensive line: Cullen Bush, Brantley, Jr.; Sam Kinman, Geneva Co., Sr.; Adam Miller, Valley Head, Sr.; Jake Mintz, Cedar Bluff, Jr.

Kicker: Brandon Barnes, Gaylesville, So.

Defensive back: Aaron Estes, Falkville, Sr.; Remington Fowler, Geneva Co., Sr.; Wakeem Huguley, Loachapoka, Sr.; Michael Lewis, Marengo, Sr.

Linebacker: Justin Barton, Pickens Co., Jr.; Blake Donaldson, Florala, Jr.; Samuel Garner, Donoho, Jr.; Hunter Harrison, Kinston, Sr.; Chris Hill, Pickens Co., Sr.; Armontae Martin, R.A. Hubbard, Sr.; Franky Melson, Addison, Sr.; Chris Rogers, Linden, Sr.; Doug Salter, Brantley, Jr.; Nathan Young, Hubbertville, Sr.

Defensive line:  Steve Brasher, Fayetteville, Sr.; Tyderious Easterwood, Pickens Co., Sr.; Kevin McElrath, Collinsville, Sr.

Punter: Cole Murphy, Gaylesville, Sr.

Athlete: Kamaury Avery, Wadley, So.; Chris Carr, Donoho, Sr.; Tyler Crumpton, Phillips, Sr.; Jaquavious Jackson, Loachapoka, Sr.

 
Advertise with the Messenger

Reach more people with your message. The Messenger provides targeting advertising that gets results

Learn more »
Subscription Information

The Messenger delivered to your door

Subscribe »
Get in touch

Phone: (256) 547-1049
Email: info@gadsdenmessenger.com

Online Contact Form »