Local players make all-state baseball team

Blaine BeairdBlaine Beaird

By Chris McCarthy/Editor

Two local high school players were named to the first team and five other received honorable mention status for the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s 2014 All-State baseball teams.

Westbrook Christian senior Blaine Beaird was selected as the Class 2A first baseman, while Southside senior Drew Mullinax was one of four 5A pitchers. 

Beaird was named the Class 2A Hitter of the Year after batting .496 with 58 hits, 14 home runs, 63 RBI, 33 runs and 18 doubles. He helped the Warriors finished with a 14-22 record after a 1-14 start, a 10th straight area title and a berth in the second round of the state playoffs.

As the anchor of the Panthers’ pitching staff, Mullinax posted a 0.96 earned run average and struck out 60 in 53.3 innings. He allowed only nine earned runs and eight walks. At the plate, Mullinax also was one of Southside’s top hitters, finishing with a .357 averaged with 46 hits, 32 RBI and 29 runs. Mullinax helped the Panthers finish with a 34-10 record and a finals state ranking of No. 4, win area and county championships and gain a berth in the Class 5A state quarterfinals. He signed a baseball scholarship in May with Montevallo. 

Earning honorable mention were Southside senior catcher Matt West, Etowah senior second baseman Caleb Ledbetter and Southside senior centerfielder Blake Devine in 5A and Westbrook senior centerfielder Jake Kilgo and Gaston junior catcher Gabe Crain in 2A.

West had a team-high .432 batting average along with 41 hits, 29 RBI and 19 runs.

Ledbetter batted .425 with 30 RBI, 23 steals and a .993 fielding percentage while helping the Blue Devils to a 22-14 record and berth in the Class 5A state playoffs for the second year in a row. He signed a baseball scholarship last month with Lawson State. 

Devine batted .424 with 54 hits, 47 runs, 23 RBI and 38 steals. He signed with Calhoun Community College in May.

Kilgo finished with a 404 batting average, a .573 slugging percentage, a .579 on base percentage, 36 hits, 38 runs, 11 RBI, 13 doubles and 18 steals. He signed a baseball scholarship last month with Southern Union. 

In 24 games, Crain batted .471 with 33 hits, 17 RBI, 19 runs and 18 steals. 

The complete ASWA All-State baseball teams are listed below.

Class 6A First Team

Pitcher 

Brax Garrett, So., Foley, So; Braden Olive, Sr., Northview; Jake Walters, Sr., Thompson; Mason Duke, Jr., Spain Park

Catcher 

Hayden White, Sr., Prattville

First base 

Matthew Christian, Jr., Opelika

Second base 

Lee Clark, Sr., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

Third base 

Kyle Wright, Sr., Buckhorn

Shortstop 

Matt Sanders, Sr., Bob Jones

Outfield 

Keith Holcombe, Sr., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; Jamal Howard, Sr., Central-Phenix City; Sam Finnerty, Jr., Pelham

Designated hitter 

Austin Haight, Sr., Spain Park; Tanner Burns, Fr., Decatur

Utility 

Whitt Davis, Jr., Huntsville; Will Sipes, Jr., Sparkman

Pitcher of the Year: Jake Walters, Thompson

Hitter of the Year: Sam Finnerty, Pelham

Player of the Year: Sam Finnerty, Pelham

Coach of the Year: Will Smith, Spain Park

  Class 6A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Kyle Stuart, Jr., Northridge; Brock Anderson, So., Sparkman; Blake Rivera, So., Smiths Station

Catcher: Jarod Howell, Fr., Sparkman; Hunter Stovall, Jr., Pelham; Bradley Northcutt, So., Auburn; Chase Crump, Sr., Daphne

First base: Chance Willard, Sr., Hazel Green

Second base: Drew Odum, Jr., Mountain Brook; Grey Norton, Jr., Smiths Station

Third base: Caleb Lynn, Jr., Smiths Station; Brendan Donovan, Jr., Enterprise; Josh Flowers, Sr., Lee-Montgomery

Shortstop: Carter Pharis, Jr., Hewitt-Trussville

Outfield: A.C. Dantonio, Sr., Sparkman; Drew Avans, Sr., Thompson

Designated hitter: Cole Chiselko, Sr., Hoover; Brad Norman, Jr., Auburn

Utility: Jay Jordan, Jr., Dothan; Austin Williams, Sr., Hillcrest

Class 5A First Team

Pitcher 

Drew Mullinax, Sr., Southside; Jesse McCord, Sr., Spanish Fort; Auston Neal, Sr., Cullman; Zac Rogers, Sr., Benjamin Russell

Catcher 

Brian Lane, Sr., Spanish Fort

First base 

Lance Cleveland, Sr., Cullman

Second base 

Colton Thomas, Sr., Marbury

Third base 

Tyler Oates, Sr., Demopolis

Shortstop 

Jared Nixon, Jr., Marbury

Outfield 

Malik Rosier, Sr., Faith Academy; Jordan Brown, Sr., Rehobeth; Owen Lovell, Fr., Cullman

Designated hitter 

Brett Blackwood, Sr., Hartselle; Ben Rhodes, Sr., East Limestone

Utility 

Ethan Simmons, Sr., Briarwood Christian; Will Luft, Sr., Spanish Fort

Pitcher of the Year: Jesse McCord, Spanish Fort

Hitter of the Year: Owen Lovell, Cullman

Player of the Year: Jesse McCord, Spanish Fort

Coach of the Year: Matt Ream, Rehobeth

Class 5A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Tristan Davis, Sr., Pleasant Grove; Seth Arroyo, Sr., Rehobeth

Catcher: Matt West, Sr., Southside; Josh McDaniel, Sr., Brookwood

First base: Raequan Kelley, Sr., Eufaula

Second base: Caleb Ledbetter, Sr., Etowah

Third base: Brooks Wade, Sr., Walker

Shortstop: Strauss Outlaw, Jr., Carroll; Alan Smith, Jr., Fort Payne

Outfield: Rob Perteet, Sr., Spanish Fort; 

Designated hitter: Blake Devine, Sr., Southside; Brett Powers, Sr., Carroll

Utility: Wes Crawford , Sr., Mortimer Jordan; KeWayne McCray, Sr., Brookwood

Class 4A First Team

Pitcher 

Cody Reed, Sr., Ardmore; Jonah Todd, Sr., Oak Grove; John Michael Stephens, Sr., Charles Henderson, Garrett Deloney, Sr., Alabama Christian

Catcher 

Chase Smartt, Jr., Charles Henderson

First base 

Austin Ingram, Jr., Charles Henderson

Second base 

Hunter Musso, Sr., Oneonta

Third base 

Brady Bedingfield, Sr., Brooks

Shortstop Dalton Cobb, Jr., Alexandria

Outfield 

John Johnson, Sr., Charles Henderson; Chandler Taylor, Jr., Alabama Christian; Luke Wall, Jr., Oneonta

Designated hitter 

Riley Phillips, Jr., Brooks; Troy Dixon, Jr., UMS-Wright

Utility 

Nathan Langley, Sr., Beauregard; Clayton Daniel, Sr., Guntersville

Pitcher of the Year: Cody Reed, Ardmore

Hitter of the Year: Chase Smartt, Charles Henderson

Player of the Year: Cody Reed, Ardmore

Coach of the Year: Andrew Smith, Ardmore

Class 4A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Justin Scherzinger, Sr., Andalusia; Justin Whitley, Jr., Alexandria; Hunter Hood, Sr., Haleyville; Blake O’Bryant, Sr., Oneonta

Catcher: Jacob Twilley, Sr., Dora

First base: A.J. Wilder, Sr., Guntersville

Second base: Grant Barber, So., UMS-Wright; Zach Lightsey, Jr., Childersburg

Third base: Brandon Smith, Sr., Andalusia

Shortstop: Ko Powell, Sr., Oneonta

Outfield: T.J. Lockett, Sr., Bibb County

Designated hitter: Hunter Baggett, Sr., Charles Henderson; Peyton Logan, Sr., Childersburg

Utility: Parker Moman, Sr., Ashford

Class 3A First Team

Pitcher 

Taylor Hayes, Fr., Piedmont; Taylor Clemons, Jr., Madison Academy; Tyler Craft, Sr., Colbert County; Jamison Roney, Jr. Geneva

Catcher 

Matt Morgan, Thorsby, Sr.

First base 

Carson McGregory, Sr., Deshler

Second base 

Dalton Reach, Sr., American Christian

Third base 

John David Isbell, Jr., Colbert County

Shortstop 

John Trousdale, So., Lauderdale County

Outfield 

J.T. Hyche, Jr., American Christian; Greg Lambert, Jr., Madison Academy; Nate Harcrow, Sr., Sipsey Valley

Designated hitter 

Tyler Owens, Jr., Thorsby; Trent Jones, Jr., Hamilton

Utility 

Chase Hamrick, Sr., Montevallo; Seth Hamilton, Sr., Clements

Pitcher of the Year: Taylor Clemons, Madison Academy

Hitter of the Year: Matt Morgan, Thorsby

Player of the Year: Matt Morgan, Thorsby

Coach of the Year: P.J. Guy, Sipsey Valley

Class 3A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Payne Anderson, Jr., Plainview; Jonathan Pintaro, So., Montevallo; Patton Jones, Sr., Lauderdale County; Zach Reid, Sr., Trinity; Ethan Davis, Sr., Opp; Will Booth, Jr., American Christian; Cody Mills, Jr., Sipsey Valley; Kyle Davis, Jr., T.R. Miller

Catcher: Isaac Hardin, Jr., Hanceville; Caleb Spears, Sr., Plainview

First base: Austin Chastang, So., Bayside Academy 

Second base: Daniel Rolf, Jr., Slocomb; Trace Johnston, Jr., Trinity

Third base: Bryan Rodopoulos, Jr., Catholic; Justin Thomas, So., Sipsey Valley

Shortstop: Hunter Slater, Sr., Bayside Academy; Blake Coward, Jr., Madison Academy

Outfield: Payton Young, So., Piedmont; Nick Mercier, Sr., Colbert Count; Caleb Squires, So., American Christian; Bo McLaughlin, Sr., Madison Academy

Designated hitter: Landen Davis, Jr., Sipsey Valley; Caid Cornelius, Sr., Lauderdale County

Utility: Eli Johnson, Jr., Opp; Cody Willingham, Jr., Plainview

Class 2A First Team

Pitcher

Ryan Ruggles, Sr., Sheffield; Kirk Maddox, Sr., Houston Academy; Heath McRae, Sr., Section; Braxton Wallace, Sr., Leroy

Catcher 

Brady Johnson, So., Houston Academy

First base 

Blaine Beaird, Sr., Westbrook Christian

Second base 

Drake Beavers, Sr., Sheffield

Third base 

Austin Odom, Jr., Luverne

Shortstop 

Tanner Luker, Sr., Sweet Water

Outfield 

Deacon Medders, So., Hale County; Ross Anderson, Sr., Section; Tristan Rice, Sr., G.W. Long

Designated hitter 

Cody Goff, Sr., Section; Jaylon Jenkins, Fr., Ohatchee

Utility 

Austin Fain, Jr., Ariton; Kenterius Womack, Jr., Luverne

Pitcher of the Year: Kirk Maddox, Houston Academy

Hitter of the Year: Blaine Beaird, Westbrook Christian

Player of the Year: Kirk Maddox, Houston Academy

Coach of the Year: Tony Kirkland, Houston Academy

Class 2A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Kyle Cameron, Jr., Hale County; Hunter Avery, So., Mobile Christian

Catcher: Gabe Crain, Jr., Gaston; Colby White, So., Sulligent; Brett Baker, Jr., Sheffield

First base: Kyle Walker, So., G.W. Long

Second base: Jerrin Hester, Jr., Sulligent; Luke Anderson, Sr., Section

Third base: Ethan Jones, So., Fyffe; Calab Coaker, Jr., G.W. Long

Shortstop: Jeffrey Omohundro, So., Houston Academy; Ethan Jimmerson, Sr., Sand Rock

Outfield: Jake Kilgo, Sr., Westbrook Christian; Daniel Dees, Sr., Leroy; Tyler Ashley, So., Fyffe

Designated hitter: Austin Spann, So., Lamar County

Utility: Alec Reeves, Sr., Houston Academy; Justin Lee, Sr., Zion Chapel

Class 1A First Team

Pitcher 

Leighton Lary, So., St. Luke’s; Austin Franklin, So., Florala; Weston Bonner, Sr., Berry; Zach Ivey, Sr., Athens Bible

Catcher 

Trenton Simmons, Sr., Geneva County

First base 

Drew Dismukes, Sr., St. Luke’s

Second base 

Luke Phillips, Jr., St. Luke’s

Third base 

Mitchell Boyd, Sr., Shoals Christian

Shortstop

Tanner Traglia, Sr., Shoals Christian

Outfield 

Brandon Cook, Sr., St. Luke’s; Carter Corneil, Sr., Athens Bible; Dalton Davis, Jr., Billingsley

Designated hitter 

Devante Dixon, Jr., Cedar Bluff

Designated hitter 

Mikey Rogers, Sr., Shades Mountain Christian

Utility

Ryan Bradford, Jr., Falkville; Patrick Smith, Sr., Kinston

Pitcher of the Year: Leighton Lary, St. Luke’s

Hitter of the Year: Brandon Cook, St. Luke’s

Player of the Year: Brandon Cook, St. Luke’s

Coach of the Year: Bill Murrell, Athens Bible

Class 1A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Garrison Mays, So., Lynn; Landon Lindsay, Jr., Geneva County; Matthew Sheffield, Jr., Georgiana

Catcher: Cole Murphy, Sr., Gaylesville; Colby Wheeler, Sr., Winterboro; Spencer Black, Sr., Sumiton Christian

First base: Weston Brasell, So., Fayetteville

Second base: Tristan Alexander, So., Sumiton Christian; Logan Bailey, Sr., Kinston

Third base: Will Rowell, Jr., Shades Mountain Christian

Shortstop: Evan Love, So., Sumiton Christian

Outfield: Dalton Cosby, Sr., Cedar Bluff; Zane McGrady, So., Fayetteville; Andrew Pelts, Sr., Winterboro

Designated hitter: Danny Haskell, Jr., St. Luke’s; Collin Fuller, Jr., Decatur Heritage

Utility: Grant Benefield, Sr., Spring Garden; Gable Lawson, Sr., Gaylesville; Harrison Boozer, So., Shades Mountain Christian

 
Advertise with the Messenger

Reach more people with your message. The Messenger provides targeting advertising that gets results

Learn more »
Subscription Information

The Messenger delivered to your door

Subscribe »
Get in touch

Phone: (256) 547-1049
Email: info@gadsdenmessenger.com

Online Contact Form »