Area players make ASWA all-state softball, baseball teams

June 15, 2016 chris
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

By Chris McCarthy/Editor

Nineteen local players were recently named to the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s 2016 All-State high school softball and baseball teams.

Ten area players made the softball teams and nine were picked for baseball. Seven players were selected for the first team – five in softball and two in baseball.

Making the first team in softball were Southside’s Savannah Yancey and Lauren Hunt from Class 6A Southside, Madison Grant from Class 5A Etowah, Alex Hallmark from Class 2A West End and Alaina Hampton from Class 1A Coosa Christian.

A junior pitcher, Yancey finished with 250 strikeouts, a 2.13 earned run average and a 34-9-2 record in 207 innings while helping the Lady Panthers to a 46-11 record, and a third-place finished in the state tournament. They were ranked No. 1 in the ASWA state softball poll wire to wire this season.

A freshman shortstop, Hunt batted .505 along with 82 hits, 58 runs and 36 RBI while striking out only 13 times.

Although she made all-state as an outfielder, Grant was a force on the mound as well as at the plate for the Lady Blue Devils. As a pitcher, she had 232 strikeouts and 1.91 ERA while holding opponents to a .200 batting average. She batted .457 with 51 RBI, eight home runs and 25 doubles as Etowah went 42-15-1, finished the regular season as the 10th ranked team in 5A, won the area and regional tournaments and made it to the state tournament.

A senior rightfielder, Hallmark led the Lady Patriots in batting average (.550), hits (55), RBI (48), doubles (16), home runs (eight) and steals (14). She also scored 36 runs and struck out only eight times in helping West End to 15 wins and a third-place finish at the Class 2A North Central Regional.

As a junior transfer from Glencoe, Hampton handled the catching duties for a Lady Conqueror squad that went 20-14 and was ranked as high as fifth in the ASWA state softball rankings but was ineligible for the postseason. Hampton, who was listed on the all-sate team at the utility position finished with a .421 batting average, 40 hits, 49 runs, 41 RBI, 10 home runs, 10 doubles, 23 steals a .513 on-base percentage and a .905 slugging percentage. She was named to the North roster for the 2016 North/South All-Star softball game next month in Montgomery.

A pair of Westbrook Christian players – junior pitcher Tyler Self and sophomore first baseman Troy Bearden – made the Class 2A first team in baseball.

Self posted a stellar 11-1 record on the mound, finishing with 72 strikeouts and a 1.50 earned run average in 67 innings while helping the Warriors go 26-12, finish the regular season as the ninth-ranked team in 2A and make it to the state semifinals. Bearden provided solid offense, batting .386 with 34 RBI, 44 hits, 20 runs and 16 doubles. Both players competed in last week’s Alabama Baseball Coaches Association Showcase earlier this week in Troy.

Second-team honors went to Etowah junior Emma Jones, West End junior Tania Timmons and Coosa Christian freshman Carol Garmany in softball and Southside junior Baylon Fry, Hokes Bluff seniors Chase Beggs and Austin Willbanks and Westbrook sophomore Garret Kennedy in baseball.

Jones who played primarily at catcher this year, made all-state at the utility position. In 56 games, she batted .482 with 54 RBI, 32 doubles and seven home runs. Playing centerfield, Timmons collected 49 hits, 37 runs and 16 RBI while batting .485. Despite her youth, Garmany led the Lady Conquerors in several offensive categories, including batting average (.533), hits (57), runs (58) and steals (73). She also drove in 17 runs.

Fry made all-state at the utility position after the senior catcher produced a .310 batting average, 49 hits, 39 RBI, 34 runs and five home runs while helping the Panthers go 31-17, earn a finals regular season ranking of No. 5 and win three straight playoff series. In 58 innings, Beggs allowed only 29 hits on the way to an ERA of 2.02 while striking out 105 and finishing with a record of 7-2. He also batted .512 with 43 hits, 42 RBI and eight home runs. In 25 games, third baseman Willbanks batted .488 with 40 hits and 32 RBI. Shortstop/pitcher Kennedy made the team as a utility player. At the plate, he hit .404 batting average with 37 RBI, 20 runs, 42 hits, 10 doubles and 17 steals. In nine pitching starts, Kennedy went 7-1-1 in 40 innings with 37 strikeouts and a 1.79 ERA.

Earning honorable mention recognition were Etowah senior Alyssa Howard and West End senior Destiney Butts in softball and Southside’s junior Tanner Snow, West End senior Hunter Grant and Gaston junior Alexander Allen in baseball.

At first base, Howard finished with a .445 batting average, 46 RBI, 13 doubles and three home runs. In 28 games at catcher, Butts batted .472 with 42 hits, 37 runs, 13 RBI and eight doubles.

Snow, a second baseman, batted .295 with 43 hits, 31 RBI, 33 runs, 11 doubles and four triples. At shortstop, Grant finished with a .400 batting average, 32 hits, 17 runs and nine RBI. Allen made the team at the utility position with 130 strikeouts on the mound and a .280 batting average, 23 runs and 12 RBI. He helped the Bulldogs finish with a 17-11 record and make to the Class 2A state quarterfinals.

Listed below are the complete ASWA All-State softball and baseball teams.

SOFTBALL

CLASS 7A

Pitcher of the Year

Aubrion James, James Clemens

Hitter of the Year

O’Neil Roberson, Oak Mountain

Player of the Year

Mary Katherine Tedder, Spain Park

Coach of the Year

Dale Palmer, Sparkman

 First Team

Pitcher

Emily Jacklin, Sr., James Clemens; Aubrion James, Sr., James Clemens; Kailey Stoker, Jr., Sparkman; Zoie Emrick, Jr., Buckhorn

Catcher

Abby Tissier, Jr., Hoover

First base

Victoria Ortiz, So., Baker

Second base

Mackenzie Nutt, Jr., Sparkman

Third base

Shelby Booker, Jr., James Clemens

Shortstop

TJ Webster, Fr., Sparkman

Outfield

Carmyn Greenwood, Sr., Oak Mountain; Mary-Hannah Smith, Sr., Baker; Jamie Gregg, So., Hoover

Designated hitter

Mary Katherine Tedder, Jr., Spain Park; O’Neil Roberson, Jr., Oak Mountain

Utility

Bailey Murphy, Sr., Hewitt; Briana Chappell, Jr., Tuscaloosa Co.

Second Team

Pitcher

Lauren Hayden, Jr., Buckhorn; Taylor Adams, Jr., Prattville; Annabelle Widra, 7th, Spain Park; Jordan Holifield, Sr., Baker

Catcher

McKenna Ray, Sr., Bob Jones

First base

Elizabeth Franklin, So., Mary Montgomery

Second base

Delaney Thomas, Jr., Baker

Third base

Katie Webb, Sr., Central

Shortstop

Ashlee Sanders, Sr., Oak Mountain

Outfield

Rylie Anna Sharp, Sr., Huntsville; Dalilah Benton, Fr., Foley; Taylor Davis, So., Sparkman

Designated hitter

Charlee West, Sr., Prattville; Kynadi Tipler, Sr., Spain Park

Utility

Brooke Miller, Sr., Buckhorn; Sara Chappell, Jr., Tuscaloosa Co.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher

Gracie Deaton, So., Central; Lily Calvert, Fr., Sparkman; Jessica Perley, Jr., Vestavia Hills

Catcher

Aly Smith, Sr., Smiths Station; Hannah Borden, Fr., Hewitt

First base

Keaton Barnes, So., Huntsville

Second base

Jadia Jones, Jr., Central

Third base

Katelyn Cotton, Jr., Mary Montgomery

Shortstop

Caroline Payne, Sr., James Clemens

Outfield

Mykaela Watt, Sr., Prattville; Riley McWaters, So., Tuscaloosa Co.

Designated hitter

Maddie Dorsett, Sr., Hewitt; Nicole Buccieri, Jr., Bob Jones

Utility

Alexa Nemeth, Sr., Auburn

CLASS 6A

Pitcher of the Year

Rylee Waldrep, Oxford

Hitter of the Year

Aspyn Godwin, Daphne

Player of the Year

Claire Jenkins, Cullman

Coach of the Year

Heather Mitchell, Chelsea

 First Team

Pitcher

Sarah Cespedes, So., Chelsea; Savanna Yancey, Sr., Southside; Rylee Waldrep, Jr., Oxford; Olivia Schwaiger, Jr., Cullman

Catcher

Aspyn Godwin, So., Daphne

First base

Kendall Palmer, Sr., Saraland

Second base

Katie Young, Jr., Opelika

Third base

Karsen Mosley, So., Saraland

Shortstop

K.K. Crocker, Sr., Hillcrest

Outfield

Haley Lyner, Jr., Oxford; Carlee McCondichie, Fr., Gardendale; Lauren Hunt, Fr., Southside

Designated hitter

Claire Jenkins, Sr., Cullman; Caroline Burns, Sr., Gardendale

Utility

Kryslin Chappell, Sr., Fort Payne; Abby McKee, Sr., Pell City

Second Team

Pitcher

JoJo Skinner, Jr., Oxford; Cydney Sizemore, Jr., Dothan; Makenna Pierce, So., Daphne; Ellison Barrett, Sr., Florence

Catcher

Ashton Hill, Jr., Austin

First base

Lakien Dillard, Sr., Florence

Second base

Lindsay Hodge, Sr., Pell City

Third base

Hannah Morton, Jr., Cullman

Shortstop

Alexis Sydnor, Sr., Opelika

Outfield

Mia Griffin, Fr., Walker; Taiya Ponder, Sr., Cullman; Kaley Warren, So., Arab

Designated hitter

Kelsie Cornelius, Jr., Wetumpka; Skylar Birdyshaw, So., Walker

Utility

Allie Miller, So., Chelsea; Macy Kate Petriske, Jr., Scottsboro

 Honorable Mention

Pitcher

Hannah Morris, Jr., Athens; Kat Hazelwood, Jr., Pell City

Catcher

Alex Rios, Sr., Muscle Shoals

Second base

Taylor Ellison, Sr., Oxford

Third base

Kenzi Piper, Sr., Pell City

Shortstop

Rachel Walz, Sr., Briarwood; Venice Sanders, Jr., Homewood

Outfield

Brooke Ingram, Jr., Fort Payne; Lexi DiLorenzo, Jr., Pell City

Designated hitter

Chaney Phillips, So., Gardendale; Morgan Gaither, Jr., Brookwood

Utility

Emily Sinclair, Jr., Robertsdale; Kayla Davis, So., Hueytown

CLASS 5A

Pitcher of the Year

Abby Swaney, Springville

Hitter of the Year

Abbey Latham, Demopolis

Player of the Year

Lauren Rase, Rehobeth

Coach of the Year

Heidi Kouveras, Helena

 First Team

Pitcher

Bailie Barnes, Jr., Beauregard; Layton Murphy, Jr., Marbury; Lauren O’Dell, Sr., Alexandria; Abby Swaney, Fr., Springville

Catcher

Abbey Latham, Jr., Demopolis

First base

Rian Brown, Sr., Springville

Second base

Sidney Wagnon, So., Moody

Third base

Savannah Woodard, Fr., Hayden

Shortstop

Lacey Fincher, So., Faith Academy

Outfield

Schylur Edwards, Jr., Alabama Christian; Madison Grant, Sr., Etowah; Talia Truitt, Jr., Rehobeth

Designated hitter

Morgan Maze, So., Mortimer Jordan; Carlee Mullinax, Jr., Lincoln

Utility

Catelynn Howell, Jr., Alexandria; Lauren Rase, So., Rehobeth

Second Team

Pitcher

Avery Barnett, Fr., Helena; Raygan Larson, Sr., Rehobeth; Allie Beilstein, Sr., Alabama Christian; Haley Pittman, 8th, Alabama Christian

Catcher

Ashlyn Perrin, Jr., Springville

First base

Kendall Tucker, Sr., Beauregard

Second base

Hope Crawford, Jr., Central

Third base

Lauren Hopper, So., Lawrence County

Shortstop

Chloe Kirkland, Jr., Hayden

Outfield

Shatima Smith, Sr., Central; Mekhi Mayfield, Jr., Helena; Meg Sullivan, Sr., Springville

Designated hitter

Katie Lively, Fr., Helena; Kaylee Chapman, So., Springville

Utility

Emma Jones, Jr., Etowah; Tiffany York, Jr., Faith Academy

Honorable Mention

Pitcher

Ali Grace Shelton, Sr., Lawrence County

Catcher

Karla Hice, Fr., Ardmore; Maggie Blanton, Jr., Helena

First base

Taylor Robinson, So., Faith Academy; Alyssa Howard, Sr., Etowah

Second base

Anna Smith, Fr., Faith Academy

Third base

Courtney Smith, Jr., Demopolis; Megan Hill, Jr., Lawrence County

Shortstop

Brittany Williams, Sr., East Limestone; Courtney Blackwood, Jr., West Point

Outfield

Taylor Houck, Jr., Lincoln; Hannah Page Clayton, Sr., Randolph

Designated hitter

Christavia Curry, Fr., Lincoln; Laura Nickolson, Jr., Alabama Christian

Utility

Kenzie Bayer, Fr., Marbury; Madilyn Seymour, Jr., Faith Academy

CLASS 4A

Pitcher of the Year

Ashlee Swindle, Curry

Hitter of the Year

Elissa Brown, Elmore County

Player of the Year

Ashlee Swindle, Curry

Coach of the Year

Anthony Norris, LAMP

 First Team

Pitcher

Annie Willis, Jr., Westminster Christian; Sally Jordan, Sr., Clarke County; Reagan Watkins, Jr., LAMP; Ashlee Swindle, Sr., Curry

Catcher

Anna Hood, So., Locust Fork

First base

Justus Perry, Sr., Curry

Second base

Reagan Malone, Sr., Northside

Third base

Brookley Knowles, Jr., Satsuma

Shortstop

Elissa Brown, Sr., Elmore County

Outfield

Anna Kate Segars, So., East Lawrence; Hannah Ingram, Jr., Cordova; Jaycie Walker, Sr., Headland

Designated hitters

Haley Barnette, Sr., Northside; Rebekah Inman, Sr., Elkmont

Utility

Kiara Akles, Jr., Cleburne County; Heather Irons, Sr., Thomasville

Second Team

Pitcher

Savannah Stamps, So., Northside; Laken Distefano, Jr., Central-Florence; Maria Mask, Jr., Wilson; Kaylyn Dismukes, Fr., Holtville

Catcher

Emily Aaron, Sr., Curry

First base

Riley Grace Honeycutt, So., Northside

Second base

Kyndra Richard, So., Curry

Third base

Taylor Brown, Fr., Wilson

Shortstop

Kaylee Horton, Sr., Curry

Outfield

Mary Kilpatrick, So., Cordova; Shanda Pugh, Sr., Clarke County; Shay Henson, Sr., Cleburne County

Designated hitter

Chelsea Parker, So., Cleburne County; Catherine Robinson, Sr., DAR

Utility

Ashley Daffin, So., Clarke County; Josie Thompson, Fr., North Jackson

Honorable Mention

Pitcher

Michaelyn Foster, Jr., Montgomery Catholic; Amber Parker, Jr., Cleburne County

Catcher

Brandi Bentley, Sr., Elkmont

First base

Kristen Peavy, Sr., Straughn

Second base

Jordan Criswell, So., Oneonta

Third base

Chloe Kleffman, So., DAR

Shortstop

Molly Stewart, Jr., Straughn

Outfield

Madison Winchester, Sr., W.S. Neal; Madison Daniel, Sr., Wilson

Designated hitter

MaKailey Speegle, Fr., Good Hope

Utility

Chloe Deerman, So., West Blocton; Taylor Cassidy, Fr., LAMP

CLASS 3A

Pitcher of the Year

Savanna Holmes, Hale County

Hitter of the Year

Amy Woodham, Slocomb

Player of the Year

Harley Stokes, Hale County

Coach of the Year

Nicole Dutton, Dale County

 First Team

Pitcher

Brooklyn Pennington, 8th, Lamar County; Stephanie Schoonover, 8th, Pisgah; Paisley Wilson, Fr., Prattville Christian; Savanna Holmes, So., Hale County

Catcher

Maegan Walding, Sr., Dale County

First base

McKinley Parris, So., Pleasant Valley

Second base

Paige Norris, So., Sand Rock

Third base

Kara Perry, Jr., Pleasant Valley

Shortstop

Brooke Perrigin, So., Gordo

Outfield

Kayle Vaught, Fr., Pisgah; Sissy Atchley, Fr., Prattville Christian; Brylie St. Clair, Fr., Sand Rock

Designated hitter

Harley Stokes, Jr., Hale County; Kathryn Fallen, Fr., Prattville Christian

Utility

Amy Woodham, Jr., Slocomb; Hannah Rogers, Jr., Dale County

Second Team

Pitcher

Hayden Law, So., Prattville Christian; Taylor Hamm, Sr., Ohatchee; Magen Rich, Jr., Sand Rock; Cierra Brown, Jr., Gordo

Catcher

Madison McCullough, Sr., Sand Rock

First base

Kylie Bolton, So., Oakman

Second base

Emma James, Fr., Colbert Heights

Third base

Macy Anderson, Fr., Pisgah

Shortstop

Savannah Sudduth, So., Lamar County

Outfield

Claire West, Fr., Madison Academy; Keeli Bobbitt, Jr., Lamar County; Kaylee Raines, Jr., Geneva

Designated hitter

BreAnna Barlow, Fr., Excel; Savannah Williams, Fr., Pleasant Valley

Utility

Brittany Todd, Jr., Beulah; Torre Roberts, Sr., Piedmont

Honorable Mention

Catcher

Katelyn Crawford, So., Madison Academy

Second base

Atleigh Brannon, Jr., Pleasant Valley; Makayla Dorroh, Sr., American Christian

Third base

Ariyon Hightower, So., Opp; Madalyn Oliver, Sr., Sand Rock

Shortstop

Shelbie Burbage, Jr., Prattville Christian

Outfield

Samantha Sisco, Jr., Dale County; Brooke Perkins, Sr., Hale County

Designated hitter

Kayleigh Williams, Jr., Piedmont; Kennedy Barron, 7th., Pisgah

Utility

Keliegh Tovey, So., Madison Academy; Madison Green, Jr., Beulah

CLASS 2A

Pitcher of the Year

Abbi Gooch, Mars Hill Bible

Hitter of the Year

Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian

Player of the Year

Kendall Beth Sides, Sumiton Christian

Coach of the Year

David Hughes, Ider

 First Team

Pitcher

Kamree Lay, Jr., Sumiton Christian; Abbi Gooch, Sr., Mars Hill Bible; Brittany Lee, Sr., New Brockton; Kayla Norman, Sr., Ider

Catcher

Meredith McPherson, Jr., New Brockton

First base

Kayla Marshall, Jr., Sweet Water

Second base

Sophie Page, 7th, Washington County

Third base

Jenna Ergle, Jr., Sumiton Christian

Shortstop

Outfield

Kendall Beth Sides, Jr., Sumiton Christian; Sydney Smith, Jr., Leroy; Alex Hallmark, Sr., West End

Designated hitter

Holly Murray, Sr., Sumiton Christian; Kaitlyn Williams, So., Hatton

Utility

Haley Malone, Sr., Tharptown; Rilee White, Sr., Cold Springs

Second Team

Pitcher

Ayriana Stoneback, So., Reeltown; Libby Baker, Fr., G.W. Long; Kynsley Blasingame, Jr., Horseshoe Bend; Brittney Minor, Sr., Leroy

Catcher

Morgan Long, Jr., G.W. Long

First base

Madison Leger, Jr., Providence Christian

Second base

Shelby Hawkins, Jr., Ider

Third base

Brooklyn Minor, Sr., Leroy

Shortstop

Outfield

Makenzie Hughes, Sr., Ider; Savanah Langston, Jr., Sumiton Christian; Tania Timmons, Jr., West End

Designated hitter

Mallory Stiefel, Jr., Fyffe; Emma Latham, Hatton, Fr.

Utility

Emily Black, Sr., Sweet Water; Hannah Calhoun, Fr., Goshen

 Honorable Mention

Pitcher

Ashley Berryman, 8th, Hatton; Sydney Golden, Sr., Houston Academy

Catcher

Destiney Butts, Sr., West End

First base

Lakin Pratt, Fr., Ariton

Second base

Haleigh Dewberry, So., Zion Chapel; Sara Irvin, So., Sweet Water

Third base

Kaitlyn Vandiver, Sr., Tharptown

Shortstop

Hannah Peters, Jr., Ariton; Bailey West, Sr., Cold Springs

Outfield

Carmen Kelly, Sr., Goshen; Kaylee Bain, Jr., Tharptown

Designated hitter

Sagen Thomas, Jr., Fyffe; Carlee Colbert, Fr., Providence Christian

CLASS 1A

Pitcher of the Year

Leanna Johnson, Brantley

Hitter of the Year

Alex Wilcox, Brantley

Player of the Year

Alex Wilcox, Brantley

Coach of the Year

J.T. Lawrence, Billingsley

 First Team

Pitcher

Chandler Sparkman, Jr., Decatur Heritage; Leanna Johnson, So., Brantley; Katlyn Childress, Jr., Billingsley; Mack Tidwell, Sr., Lynn

Catcher

Kassidy Wilcox, Fr., Brantley

First base

Olivia Jones, Fr., Brantley

Second base

Jessica Smart, Sr., Spring Garden

Third base

Casey Headley, Fr., Billingsley

Shortstop

Payton McGinnis, Fr., Spring Garden

Outfield

Designated hitter

Kerstin Bryant, So., Spring Garden; Ryon Dodd, Sr., Lynn

Utility

Alaina Hampton, Jr., Coosa Christian; Taylor Jones, Sr., Berry

Second Team

Catcher

Destinie Grace, Sr., Cedar Bluff

First base

Bailee Kerr, Sr., Spring Garden

Second base

Madelyn Mitchell, Fr., Gaylesville

Shortstop

Carol Garmany, Fr., Coosa Christian

Outfield

Kelsie Elrod, Fr., Billingsley; Madison Sides, Sr., Spring Garden; Hayley Williams, Sr., Spring Garden

Designated hitter

Natalie Watkins, So., South Lamar; Lexie Gann, So., Covenant Christian

Utility

Abby Hester, So., Vina; Lauren Hammett, Sr., Gaylesville

Honorable Mention

Catcher

Brianna Cagle, Jr., Decatur Heritage

First base

Morgan Hardin, Sr., South Lamar

Second base

Mattie Newman, Sr., South Lamar

Third base

Lainey Wells, So., Brantley

Shortstop

Abby Tindol, So., Billingsley

Outfield

Michelle Hawkins, Sr., South Lamar

 BASEBALL

CLASS 7A

Pitcher of the Year

Sonny Potter, Vestavia Hills

Hitter of the Year

Tyler Tolbert, Hewitt-Trussville

Player of the Year

Brock Anderson, Sparkman

Coach of the Year

Jeff Mauldin, Hewitt-Trussville

First Team

Pitcher

Carson Skipper, So., Hewitt-Trussville; Brock Anderson, Sr., Sparkman; Sonny Potter, Sr., Vestavia Hills; Joseph Martsfield, Jr., Oak Mountain

Catcher

Slade Gorman, So., Central-Phenix City

First base

Christian Long, Sr., Davidson

Second base

Tyler Tolbert, Sr., Hewitt-Trussville

Third base

Trammell Shepherd, Sr., Bob Jones

Shortstop

Justin Foscue, Jr., Grissom

Outfield

Heath Haskins, Sr., Thompson; Colton Schultz, Sr., Huntsville; Bubba Thompson, Jr., McGill-Toolen

Designated hitter

Jared Howell, Jr., Sparkman; Mason Lockhart, Jr., Fairhope

Utility

Andrew Naismith, Sr., Auburn; Max Newton, Sr., Smiths Station

Second Team

Pitcher

JC Parker, So., Thompson; Caden Lemons, Jr., Vestavia Hills; Ryan Watson, Sr., Auburn; Noah Wilkes, Sr., Central-Phenix City

Catcher

Tommy Crider, So., James Clemens

First base

Josh Sears, Sr., Grissom

Second base

Breonn Pooler, Sr., Sparkman

Third base

Josh Andrews, Sr., Davidson

Shortstop

Devin Brown, Sr., Smiths Station

Outfield

Walker Thompson, Sr., Theodore; Jordan Anderson, So., James Clemens; Keegan Morrow, Sr., Hewitt-Trussville

Designated hitter

Graham Ashcraft, Sr., Huntsville; Ethan Holsonbeck, Jr., Oak Mountain

Utility

Josh Lewis, Sr., Theodore; Tanner Belcher, Sr., Central-Phenix City

Honorable Mention

Pitcher

Drew Jennings, So., Auburn; Seth Gulley, Sr., Sparkman

Catcher

Clay Stearns, So., Mountain Brook; Reid Powers, Jr., Sparkman

First base

Richard Constantine, Sr., Huntsville; Parker Warren, Sr., Enterprise

Second base

Chance Warren, So., Enterprise; Christopher Vacarella, Sr., Hoover

Third base

JJ McDonald, Jr., Oak Mountain; Garrett Bryant, Sr., Hazel Green

Shortstop

Ed Johnson, So., Hewitt-Trussville; Evan Baber, Jr., Central-Phenix City

Outfield

Peyton Galich, Sr., Fairhope; Devonta Waller, Sr., Jeff Davis

Designated hitter

Leo Gonzalez, Sr., Davidson

Utility

Chris Gothard, Sr., Hazel Green

CLASS 6A

Pitcher of the Year

Brax Garrett, Florence

Hitter of the Year

Tanner Burns, Decatur

Player of the Year

Owen Lovell, Cullman

Coach of the Year

Mark Garner, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

First Team

Pitcher

Brax Garrett, Sr., Florence; Carden Mellown, Sr., Hueytown; Will Carnley, Sr., Robertsdale; Brody Syer, So., Oxford

Catcher

Zeth Malcom, Sr., Hartselle

First base

Hunter Bennett, Sr., Chilton Co.

Second base Charlie Crane, Jr., Decatur

Third base

Ryan Crockett, Sr., Wetumpka

Shortstop

Kolby Robinson, Sr., Cullman

Outfield

Owen Lovell, Jr., Cullman; Desmond Williams, Sr., Muscle Shoals; Jake Presley, Jr., Hillcrest

Designated hitter

Hunter Stokes, Sr., Spanish Fort; Isaac Alexander, Jr., Muscle Shoals

Utility

Tanner Burns, Jr., Decatur; Collin Taylor, Sr., Florence

Second Team

Pitcher

Dakota Bennett, Jr., Brewer; Michael Garner, Sr., Hillcrest; Cole Henry, So., Florence; Will Morrison, So., Cullman

Catcher

Thomas Johns, Sr., Clay-Chalkville

First base

Mitch Myers, Jr., Opelika

Second base

Sage Smelley, Sr., Hillcrest

Third base

Tyler Reeves, Sr., Robertsdale

Shortstop

Cole Frederick, Sr., Hillcrest

Outfield

Bryant Atkins, Sr., Walker; Justin Dunnam, Sr., Saraland; Bubba Burrows, Jr., Valley

Designated hitter

Matt Cerfolio, Sr., John Carroll Catholic; Austin Bolander, Sr., Oxford

Utility

Baylon Fry, Sr., Southside; John Marc Mullins, Jr., Homewood

Honorable Mention

Pitcher

Brendan Mayo, Sr., Baldwin Co.; Matthew Lowery, Sr., Northview

Catcher

Brenton Sanders, Sr., Northridge; Dustin Cleckler, Sr., Chilton Co.; Tanner Potterfield, Jr., Scottsboro

First base

James Whitmire, Sr., Carroll

Second base

Tanner Anderson, Jr., Stanhope Elmore; Tanner Snow, So., Southside

Third base

Nate Lloyd, Jr., Oxford; Noah Fondren, Jr., Cullman

Shortstop

Geoffrey Grier, Sr., Northview; Cade Hatch, Sr., Chilton Co.

Outfield

Evan London, Sr., Northridge; Corbin Bice, Sr., Chilton Co.

Designated hitter

Brandon Broussard, Sr., Robertsdale; Claude Newell, Sr., Shades Valley

Utility

Bubba McDaniel, Jr., Dothan; Cody Herring, Sr., Wetumpka

CLASS 5A

Hitter of the Year

Sam Praytor, Calera

Pitcher of the Year

Jackson Tavel, Corner

Player of the Year

Judd Ward, Russellville

Coach of the Year

Matt Seymour, Faith Academy

First Team

Pitcher

Jackson Tavel, Sr., Corner; Cody Greenhill, Jr., Russellville; Will Freeman, Sr., Faith Academy; Wallace Henry, Sr., Marbury

Catcher

Sam Praytor, Jr., Helena

First base

Logan Ray, Sr., Jemison

Second base

Ryen Harbin, Sr., Madison Co.

Third base

Landon Oliver, Sr., Russellville

Shortstop

Reed Smith, Sr., Russellville

Outfield

John Miller, Sr., Rehobeth; Judd Ward, Jr., Russellville; Josh Hall, So., Randolph

Designated hitter

Brooks Carlson, Jr., Faith Academy; Will Kimel, So., Randolph

Utility

Austin Kitterman, Sr., Russellville; Jack Knight, Jr., Rehobeth

Second Team

Pitcher

Jacob Smith, So., Calera; Austin Bohannon, Sr., Russellville; Carson Hall, Jr., Randolph; Riley Davis, Jr., Helena

Catcher

Jacob Bisharat, Jr., Pleasant Grove

First base

John Martin, Sr., Moody

Second base Will Turner, Sr., Ardmore

Third base

Luke Yelverton, Sr., Demopolis

Shortstop

Justin Carlin, Jr., East Limestone

Outfield

Walker McCleney, Sr., Mortimer Jordan; Gage Herring, Jr., Rehobeth; Dylan Hathcock, Sr., Tallassee

Designated hitter

Grayson Blackwell, Sr., Alabama Christian; Bryson Gandy, Jr., Charles Henderson

Utility

Kevin Bryant, Sr., Corner; Tyler Occair, So., Calera

Honorable Mention

Pitcher

Cody Dodd, Sr., Alexandria; Banks Woodley, Sr., Jemison

Catcher

Kaylib Hanson, Sr., Boaz; Ben Vowell, Jr., Moody

First base

Caleb Fisk, Sr., East Limestone

Second base

Riley Shaw, Sr., Alexandria; Leland Shaw, Sr., Ramsay

Third base

Chris Huff, Sr., Corner

Shortstop

Will Lenoir, Sr., Jemison; Devne Daniel, Jr., Corner

Outfield

Riley Campbell, Sr., Moody; Anthony Reeb, Sr., Madison Co.

Designated hitter

Treviz Brown, Sr., Ramsay

Utility

Reece Ewing, So., Faith Academy

CLASS 4A

Hitter of the Year

Cal Jones, Dadeville

Pitcher of the Year

Davis Daniel, St. James

Player of the Year

Tanner Allen, UMS-Wright

Coach of the Year

Nick Richardson, Bibb Co.

First Team

Pitcher

Davis Daniel, Sr., St. James; Conner Jednat, Jr., UMS-Wright; Bradley Brown, Sr., Holtville; Justin Thomas, Sr., Sipsey Valley

Catcher

M.J. Melendez, Jr., St. James

First base

Sam Plash, Jr., UMS-Wright

Second base

Ian McCoy, Sr., Westminster Christian

Third base

Grant Barber, Sr., UMS-Wright

Shortstop

Ko Powell, Sr., Oneonta

Outfield

Cal Jones, Sr., Dadeville; JD White, Jr., Deshler; Chauncey Callier, Sr., UMS-Wright

Designated hitter

Robert Adams, Sr., Trinity; Hunter Roberts, Jr., Holtville

Utility

Tanner Allen, Jr., UMS-Wright; Jonathan Coleman, Jr., Brooks

Second Team

Pitcher

Chase Beggs, Sr., Hokes Bluff; Chad Bryant, Jr., Thomasville; Dylan Barbee, Jr., North Jackson; Mason Hollander, Sr., Deshler

Catcher

Colin Brewer, Jr., Cherokee Co.

First base

Second base

Karter Smith, Sr., Cordova

Third base

Austin Willbanks, Sr., Hokes Bluff

Outfield

Dawson Harvey, Sr., Oneonta; Jake Killingsworth, 8th, Headland; Tucker Brown, So., Wilson

Designated hitter

Jackson Devaney, So., Oneonta; Landon Nance, Fr., Sipsey Valley

Utility

Brady Greene, Jr., St. James; Jesse Joyce, Sr., Thomasville

Honorable Mention

Pitcher

Brody Moore, So., Oneonta; Chase Wilkerson, So., Headland

Catcher

Caleb Dunagan, So., Curry; Hunter Hill, Jr., Deshler

Second base

Nic Council, Sr., Thomasville; Colin Edwards, Jr., Cherokee Co.

Third base

Will Evans, Jr., Haleyville; Zach Woodard, Jr., Thomasville

Shortstop

Brett Barbee, Sr., North Jackson; Jaren Lockridge, Jr., Cherokee Co.

Outfield

Tucker Wilsdorf, Sr., Brooks; Kyle Lester, Jr., Handley

Designated hitter

Jordan Nelson, Sr., Elkmont; Zach Presnall, Sr., Satsuma

CLASS 3A

Hitter of the Year

John Trousdale, Lauderdale Co.

Pitcher of the Year

Deacon Medders, American Christian

Player of the Year

Deacon Medders, American Christian

Coach of the Year

Scott Hunter, Colbert Heights

First Team

Pitcher

Deacon Medders, Sr., American Christian; Jake Christa, Jr., Madison Academy; JoJo Booker, Jr., T.R. Miller; Tyler Self, Jr., Westbrook Christian

Catcher

Hunter Brittain, Jr., T.R. Miller

First base

Troy Bearden, So., Westbrook Christian

Second base

Thomas Langdon, Jr., Gordo

Third base

Cody Littlejohn, Sr., Madison Academy

Shortstop

John Trousdale, Sr., Lauderdale Co.

Outfield

Caleb Piper, Sr., Geneva; Jordan King, Sr., Slocomb; Lecil Brothers, Sr., Susan Moore

Designated hitter

Zach Gipson, Sr., Colbert Heights; Jordan Hunt, Sr., Winfield

Utility

Koy Chapman, Jr., Gordo; Austin Chastang, Sr., Bayside Academy

Second Team

Pitcher

Andy Smothers, Jr., Pisgah; Sam King, Jr., Madison Academy; Dakota McCreless, Jr., Colbert Heights; Jack Benard, Sr., Bayside Academy

Catcher

Easton Kirk, Jr., Piedmont

First base

Will Hales, Jr., Slocomb

Second base

Will Acuff, Sr., Madison Academy

Third base

Brennan Aycock, Jr., Geneva

Shortstop

Isaac Weissend, Sr., Hanceville

Outfield

Caleb Squires, Sr., American Christian; Barton Lester, Sr., Montgomery Academy; Tripp Floyd, Sr., T.R. Miller

Designated hitter

Tyler Eldridge, Jr., Slocomb; Collin Herring, So., Gordo

Utility

Garret Kennedy, So., Westbrook Christian; Dylan Murphy, Jr., Madison Academy

Honorable Mention

Pitcher

Britt Sparks, Jr., American Christian; Will Harrison, Sr., Winfield

Catcher

Dillon Paseur, Sr., New Hope; Brady Milligan, Sr., American Christian

First base

Jaylon Jenkins, Jr., Ohatchee; Jason Clark, Sr., Lamar Co.

Second base

Ryne Hicks, Sr., New Hope; Ben Bolton, Sr., Cottage Hill Christian

Third base

Brayden Hall, Jr., Oakman; William Fleming, Sr., Bayside Academy

Shortstop

Bayley Blanchard, Sr., Piedmont

Outfield

Grant Atkins, Sr., American Christian; Logan Bradford, Sr., Winfield

 

CLASS 2A

Hitter of the Year

Jeremiah Jackson, St. Luke’s

Pitcher of the Year

Noah McDaniel, New Brockton

Player of the Year

Hunter Avery, Mobile Christian

Coach of the Year

Talley Haines, Mobile Christian

First Team

Pitcher

Leighton Lary, Sr., St. Luke’s; Hunter Avery, Sr., Mobile Christian; Noah McDaniel, Jr., New Brockton; Grant Shepherd, So., Sumiton Christian

Catcher

Eric Henderson, Sr., Randolph Co.

First base

Parker Griffin, Jr., Providence Christian

Second base

Peyton Thomas, So., Phil Campbell

Third base

Ethan Jones, Sr., Fyffe

Shortstop

Jeremiah Jackson, So., St. Luke’s

Outfield

Grant Akridge, Jr., Elba; Luke Jones, So., Mobile Christian; Seth Benefield, So., Fyffe

Designated hitter

Colby White, Sr., Sulligent; Tanner Jackson, So., Houston Academy

Utility

Tyler Rice, Sr., Cold Springs; J.R. Roundtree, Sr., Randolph Co.

Second Team

Pitcher

Danny Simpson, Sr., Randolph Co.; Tristan Harvin, Jr., Houston Academy; Chase Butts, Jr., Leroy; Peyton Wesson, Fr., Fayetteville

Catcher

Brady Johnson, Sr., Houston Academy

First base

Marquese Davison, Jr., Luverne

Second base

Mackenzie Hicks, Jr., G.W. Long

Third base

Troy Borden, Sr., Red Bay

Shorstop

Jeffrey Omohundro, Sr., Houston Academy

Outfield

Christian Benefield, Sr., Randolph Co.; Dustin Simmons, Sr., Hatton; Jace Daniel, Sr., St. Luke

Designated hitter

Dylan Register, So., G.W. Long; Grayson Williams, Jr., Mobile Chr.

Utility

Cole Brightwell, Sr., Highland Home; Sam Contorno, Fr., Holy Spirit

Honorable Mention

Pitcher

Clark Logan, Sr., Elba; Landon Wilks, Jr., Goshen

Catcher

Collin Huntley, Fr., Mars Hill; John Karr, So., Leroy

Second base

Paul Williamson, Sr., St. Luke’s; Will Baker, Jr., Houston Academy

Third base

Dylan Davis, So., Section; Case Granger, Sr., Cottonwood

Shortstop

Hunter Grant, Sr., West End

Outfield

Denzel Woodard, Jr., Leroy; Zan Jones, Sr., Holy Spirit

Designated hitter

Ty Bolt, Jr., Section; Sam Abernathy, Jr., Mars Hill

Utility

Alexander Allen, Jr., Gaston; Jonah Smith, So., Sweet Water

CLASS 1A

Hitter of the Year

Jacob Free, Brantley

Pitcher of the Year

Grayson Whitfield, Decatur Heritage

Player of the Year

Sage Baggett, J.U. Blacksher

Coach of the Year

Justin Mixon, J.U. Blacksher

First Team

Pitcher

Grayson Wakefield, Jr., Decatur Heritage; Alex Smith, Jr., Maplesville; Sage Baggett, Sr., J.U. Blacksher; Noah Barnett, Jr., Hackleburg

Catcher

Devan Wallace, Sr., Maplesville

First base

Greyson Layton, Fr., Brantley

Second base

Charlie Scruggs, Jr., J.U. Blacksher

Third base

Parker Sparkman, Sr., Decatur Heritage

Shortstop

Eli Barnett, Sr., Hackleburg

Outfield

Walt Bowling, Jr., Berry; Tanner Bozeman, Sr., Shoals Christian; R.J. Farrell, Fr., Athens Bible

Designated hitter

Andrew Redditt, Jr., J.U. Blacksher; Jacob Free, Jr., Brantley

Utility

Carson Lindsey, Sr., South Lamar; Nathan Renfroe, So., Brantley

Second Team

Pitcher

Dalton Williams, Jr., South Lamar; Kenneth Adams, So., Athens Bible; Andrew Brackeen, Sr., Athens Bible; Justin Lane, Sr., Meek

Catcher

Daniel Cundiff, So., Athens Bible

First base

Cole Pierce, Sr., Athens Bible

Second base

Adrian Person, So., Brantley

Third base

Skyler McFall, Sr., Waterloo

Shortstop

Trevor Wallace, Sr., Maplesville

Outfield

Jeff Hunter, So., Decatur Heritage; Evan Thomas, Sr., Athens Bible; Tommy Spivey, Jr., Brantley

Designated hitter

Josh Decker, Jr., Cedar Bluff; Trace Lentz, So., Decatur Heritage

Utility

Jacob Price, Sr., Meek; Wyatt Farrior, Sr., Decatur Heritage

Honorable Mention

Pitcher

Christian Brown, Sr., Victory Christian

Catcher

Ross Johnson, Fr., Cedar Bluff

Third base

Brent Schoener, So., Maplesville

Shortstop

Austin Stordahl, Jr., Gaylesville

Outfield

Mack Wise, So., Brantley

Designated hitter

Troy Locke, Sr., Berry

Utility

Payton Stagner, So., Fruitdale