Area players make all-state softball teams

June 12, 2017 chris
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Seven local student-athletes received statewide recognition for their performances for the 2017 high school softball season.

A pair of area players – Coosa Christian’s Alaina Hampton and Southside’s Emilee Coker – were named to the Alabama Sportswriters All-State Class 1A and Class 6A first team, respectively.

A senior catcher, Hampton batted .639 this past season while producing 39 hits, 40 runs, 37 RBI, and eight home runs. She walked 28 times and did not have a strikeout. In a game against Ashville in March, Hampton tied an Alabama High School Athletic Association record for number of doubles in a single game with four doubles. Her five hits in that same game tied her with the second-most hits in a single game. She signed a softball scholarship in December with UAH.

A junior second baseman, Coker finished with 57 hits, 42 runs, 21 RBI, and 49 steals while batting .410 for the Lady Panthers.

Etowah’s Katie Parrish was selected to the Class 5A second team. In 187 innings on the mound for the Lady Blue Devils, she went 23-12 with a 2.17 earned run average, 217 strikeouts and eight shutouts.

Four players were honorable mention picks – Southside’s Caroline Pope and Lauren Hunt in Class 6A, West End’s Lexus Collins in Class 2A and Coosa Christian’s Claire Stephens in Class 1A.

A senior outfielder, Pope hit .418 with 51 hits, 27 runs, and 25 steals. A sophomore shortstop, Hunt produced 65 hits, 34 runs, 23 RBI and 30 steals with a 4.74 batting average.

Starting at first base as just an eighth grader, Collins was one of the Lady Patriots’ top sluggers with 41 hits, 35 RBI, 23 runs and a 4.61 batting average.

A junior first baseman, Stephens batted .431 while collecting 31 hits, 27 RBI, 18 runs with only six strikeouts.

Westminster Christian senior pitcher Annie Willis was named Miss Softball. Joining her on the ASWA Super 10 team were Jenna Ergle and Kendall Beth Sides of Sumiton Christian, Mary Katherine Tedder of Spain Park, Abbey Latham of Demopolis, Josie Page of Washington County, Lacey Fincher of Faith Academy, Zoie Emrick of Buckhorn, Alex Wilcox of Brantley and Amy Woodham of Slocomb.

ASWA 2017 All-State softball teams

Class 7A First Team

Pitcher

Zoie Emrick, Sr., Buckhorn; Lauren Hayden, Sr., Buckhorn; Kailey Stoker, Sr., Sparkman; Annabelle Widra, 8th grade, Spain Park

Catcher

Abby Tissier, Sr., Hoover

First base

Victoria Ortiz, Jr., Baker

Second base

Delaney Thomas, Sr., Baker

Third base

Shelby Booker, Sr., James Clemens

Shortstop

Mary Katherine Tedder, Sr., Spain Park

Outfield

Jaden Morace, Jr., Fairhope; Jenna Olszewski, Sr., Spain Park; Taylor Davis, Jr., Sparkman, Jr.

Designated Hitter

Lauren Haskins, So., Thompson; Keaton Barnes, Jr., Huntsville

Utility

Samantha Yarbrough, Jr., Fairhope; Maddie Parks, So., Tuscaloosa County

 

Class 7A Second Team

Pitcher

Lily Calvert, So., Sparkman; Abby Jones, Sr., Oak Mountain; Emma Kropp, So., Fairhope; Caitlin McRee, So., Baker

Catcher

Kaylee Combs, Sr., Buckhorn

First base

Briana Chappell, Sr., Tuscaloosa County

Second base

Mackenzie Nutt, Sr., Sparkman

Third base

Lane Neumann, Sr., Huntsville

Shortstop

Merritt Cahoon, Vestavia Hills, Jr.

Outfield

Nicole Buccieri, Sr., Bob Jones; Sara Castillo, Sr., Central-Phenix City; Ellie Largen, Fr., Huntsville

Designated Hitter

Sidney Edwards, Sr., Buckhorn; O’Neil Roberson, Sr., Oak Mountain

Utility

Gracie Deaton, Jr., Central-Phenix City; Emma Hindi, Jr., Prattville

Class 7A honorable mention

Pitcher: Bailey Whitfield, Jr., Thompson; Hannah Pitts, 8th grade, Auburn

Catcher: Hope Maynard, Jr., Enterprise; Cassidy Greenwood, Jr., Oak Mountain

First base: Sarah Cain, Jr., Vestavia Hills; Olivia Sinquefield, Jr., Smiths Station

Second base: Shelby Kyser, Jr., Enterprise; Kendall Johnson, Sr., Tuscaloosa County

Third base: Quantorriya Jackson, Sr., Lee-Montgomery; Shelby Newsome, Fr., Central-Phenix City

Shortstop: Sara Chappell, Sr., Tuscaloosa County; T.J. Webster, So., Sparkman

Outfield: Kindall Deramus, So., Thompson; Kaitlynn Diaz, Jr., Baker

Designated hitter: Caroline Parker, Sr., Spain Park; Jessica Simmons, So., Huntsville

Utility: Kennedy Foote, Fr., Thompson

Pitcher of the Year

Zoie Emrick, Buckhorn

Hitter of the Year

Victoria Ortiz, Baker

Player of the Year

Mary Katherine Tender, Spain Park

Coach of the Year

Alvin Rauls, Buckhorn

Class 6A First Team

Pitcher

McKenzie Newcomb, 8th grade, Hazel Green; Makenna Pierce, Jr., Daphne;

Jaala Torrence, Fr., Northview; JoJo Skinner, Sr., Oxford

Catcher

Sarah Howell, Fr., Oxford

First base

Skylar Birdyshaw, Jr., Walker

Second base

Emilee Coker, Jr., Southside

Third base

Karsen Mosley, Jr., Saraland

Shortstop

Kennedy Cronan, Jr., Daphne

Outfield

Katie Lively, Jr., Helena; Mia Griffin, So., Walker; Haley Lyner, Sr., Oxford

Designated hitter

Aspyn Godwin, Jr., Daphne; Hannah Morton, Sr., Cullman

Utility

Allie Miller, Jr., Chelsea; Hannah Hayes, Jr., Hazel Green

Class 6A Second Team

Pitcher

Avery Barnett, So., Helena; Sarah Cespedes, Jr., Chelsea; Daizee Finley, Jr., Robertsdale, Jr.; Rylee Waldrep, Sr., Oxford

Catcher

Kelsie Cornelius, Sr., Wetumpka

First base

Sherrell Matthews, Fr., Stanhope Elmore

Second base

Olivia Wilborn, Fr., Decatur

Third base

Olivia Coaker, So., Gulf Shores

Shortstop

Kaylynn Garrett, Sr., Oxford

Outfield

Amber Dempsey, Sr., Oxford; Mary Greg Anderson, So., Athens; Sarah Wallace, Sr., Muscle Shoals

Designated Hitter

Brooke Lyles, Sr., Gardendale; Taylor McKinney, 8th grade, Park Crossing

Utility

Chaney Phillips, Jr., Gardendale; Madison Adams, So., Brewer

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Erin Claborn, Sr., Austin; Olivia Schwaiger, Sr., Cullman

Catcher: Ashton Hill, Sr., Austin; Bailey Swann, So., Cullman; Brooke Lyles, Sr., Gardendale

First base: Camryn Smith, So., Chelsea, So.; Lauren Terrell, Jr., Robertsdale

Second base: Tori Baker, Jr., Opelika; Bree Gree, Fr., Saraland; Carlee McCondichie, So., Gardendale

Third base: Gracie Green, So., Athens; Karsen Pierce, Fr., Daphne

Shortstop: Bria Smiley, Sr., Austin; Kahalley So., Brooks, Baldwin County

Outfield: Caroline Pope, Sr., Southside; Kylie Winton, So., Hartselle

Designated hitter: Lauren Hunt, So., Southside; Haven Hester, Jr., Hazel Green

Utility: Jessie Lee, Sr., Fort Payne; Katie Young, Sr., Opelika; Brooke Burback, Fr., Chelsea

Pitcher of the Year

Makenna Pierce, Daphne

Hitter of the Year

Karsen Mosley, Saraland

Player of the Year

McKenzie Newcomb, Hazel Green

Coach of the Year

Mike Benson, Hazel Green

Class 5A First Team

Pitcher

Layton Murphy, Sr., Marbury; Emmah Rolfe, 7th grade, Alexandria; Stephanie Schoonover, Fr., Rehobeth; Abby Swaney, So., Springville

Catcher

Abbey Latham, Sr., Demopolis

First base

Lindsey Richardson, Fr., Moody

Second base

Sidney Wagnon, Jr., Moody

Third base

Lauren Hopper, Jr., Lawrence County

Shortstop

Lacey Fincher, Jr., Faith Academy

Outfield

Macy Kate Petriske, Sr., Scottsboro; Jessica Shaw, Sr., Alexandria; Talia Truitt, Sr., Rehobeth

Designated Hitter

Karla Hice, So., Ardmore; Morgan Maze, Jr., Mortimer Jordan

Utility

Kiara Akles, Sr., Cleburne County; Megan Hill, Sr., Lawrence County

Class 5A Second Team

Pitcher

Katie Parrish, Sr., Etowah; Lauren Rase, Jr., Rehobeth; Shelby Waldrop, Fr., Scottsboro; Meagan Schwieterman, Sr., Guntersville

Catcher

Chelsea Parker, Jr., Cleburne County

First base

Gracie Benton, Fr., Hayden

Second base

Chloe Kirkland, Sr., Hayden, Sr.

Third base

Tiffany York, Sr., Faith Academy

Shortstop

Savannah Woodard, So., Hayden

Outfield

Cristavia Curry, So., Lincoln; Heaven Jackson, Jr., Moody; Piper Long, Jr., Springville

Designated Hitter

Blake Gibson, So., Rehobeth; Timberlyn Shurbutt, Sr., Alexandria

Utility Amber Parker, Sr., Cleburne County; Kyndra Richard, Jr., Curry

Class 5A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Maggie Caldwell, Jr., Eufaula; Natalie Tatum, Jr., Demopolis

Catcher: Brett Parker, Jr., Beauregard; Loren Grider, Jr., Scottsboro

First base: L.B. Smith, Jr., Ardmore; Taylor Robinson, Jr., Faith Academy

Second base: Lydia Coleman, 8th grade, Briarwood Christian; Elly Brown, So., Demopolis

Third base: Brantly Bonds, So., Corner; Carlee Mullinax, Sr., Lincoln

Shortstop: Hannah Popwell, Jr., Headland; Kaylee Chapman, Jr., Springville

Outfield: Tatiana Ervin, Jr., Cleburne County; Kylie Thackerson, Sr., Scottsboro

Designated hitter: Sydnee Reaves, 7th grade, Central-Clay County; Kendall Hannah, Jr., Demopolis

Utility: Riley Coyne, Jr., Briarwood Christian; Kaylyn Dunn, So., Guntersville

Pitcher of the Year

Abby Swaney, Springville

Hitter of the Year

Lacey Fincher, Faith Academy

Player of the Year

Abbey Latham, Demopolis

Coach of the Year

Robyn Johnson, Scottsboro

Class 4A First Team

Pitcher

Haley Pittman, Fr., Alabama Christian; Lacy Spear, Jr., Alabama Christian; Savannah Stamps, Jr., Northside; Annie Willis, Sr., Westminster Christian

Catcher

Anna Blake Lowe, Jr., Haleyville

First base

Allie Newberry, So., Thomasville

Second base

Brianna Crim, Fr., Thomasville

Third base

Breanna Tarpley, Sr., West Limestone

Shortstop

Riley Grace Honeycutt, Jr., Northside

Outfield

Claire West, So., Madison Academy; Hannah Ingram, Sr., Cordova; Lauren McCoy, So., Westminster Christian

Designated Hitter

Harley Stokes, Sr., Hale County; Carley Wood, Sr., White Plains

Utility

Kaylyn Dismukes, So., Holtville; Chloe Deerman, Fr., West Blocton

Class 4A Second Team

Pitcher

Michaelyn Foster, Sr., Montgomery Catholic; Laken DiStefano, Sr., Central-Florence; Savanna Holmes, Jr., Hale County; Maria Mask, Sr., Wilson

Catcher

Destiny Noble, Jr., Northside

First base

Hannah Rogers, Sr., Dale County

Kelsie Gilliam, Jr., Hale County

Third base

Brianna Posey, So., Central-Florence

Shortstop

Olivia Aycock, Jr., Westminster Christian

Outfield

Mattie Kerr, Jr., Hamilton; Schylur Edwards, Sr., Alabama Christian; Carson Beatty, Jr., Northside

Designated Hitter

Courtney Ellzey, Jr., Satsuma; Shelby Wood, Sr., White Plains

Utility

Hannah Dailey, Sr., St. James; Taylor Brown, So., Wilson, So.

Class 4A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Baily Browning, Jr., West Limestone

Catcher: Madi Robertson, So., Satsuma; Emily Peyton, Jr., Westminster Christian; Emma Broadfoot, Fr., Danville

First base: Emilie Brown, Sr., Handley; Kelsie Gilliam, Jr., Hale County, Jr.

Third base: Taylor Benton, Sr., DAR; Addie Robinson, Jr., Handley

Shortstop: Jaiden Farnetti, Fr., West Blocton; Aleigha Walden, Jr., Montgomery Catholic

Outfield: Isabella Pinto, Jr., White Plains; Mary Kilpatrick, Jr., Cordova

Designated hitter: Emma Hyche, So., Cordova; Sam Sisco, Sr., Dale County

Utility: Morgan Weatherwax, Sr., Danville; Josie Thompson, So., North Jackson

Pitcher of the Year

Annie Willis, Westminster Christian

Hitter of the Year

Carley Wood, White Plains

Player of the Year

Annie Willis, Westminster Christian

Coach of the Year

Tommy Honeycutt, Northside

Class 3A First Team

Pitcher

Chandler Wyatt, Sr., American Christian; Kennedy Barron, 8th grade, Pisgah; Corinna Dodd, Jr., Locust Fork; Amy Woodham, Sr., Slocomb

Catcher

Anna Hood, Jr., Locust Fork

First base

Emily Boin, So., Wicksburg

Second base

Kat Grill, Fr., American Christian

Third base

McKinley Parris, Jr., Pleasant Valle

Shortstop

Anabelle Brown, Sr., Plainview

Outfield

Hanna Sartain, Jr., American Christian; Anna Kate Segars, Jr., East Lawrence; Kaylee Vaught, So., Pisgah

Designated Hitter

Bailey Smart, Jr., Plainview; Kolby Holcombe, Jr., Holly Pond

Utility

Kathryn Fallen, So., Prattville Christian; Mikayla Kendrick, Jr., Pleasant Valley

Class 3A Second Team

Pitcher

Cierra Brown, Sr., Gordo; Jaylee Stough, So., Geneva; Hannah Brenton, Sr., Mobile Christian; Katherine Thompson, So., Plainview

Catcher

Macy Anderson, So., Pisgah

First base

Kylie Robinson, So., Colbert Heights

Second base

Camille Palmer, 8th grade, Providence Christian

Third base

Morgan White, Fr., Lauderdale County

Shortstop

Janie Posey, Jr., Houston Academy

Outfield

Jada Terry, Sr., West Morgan; Kaylee Raines, Sr., Geneva; Amara Myles, So., Slocomb

Designated Hitter

Mariah Thompson, Jr., Weaver; Peyton Willcutt, Sr., Oakman

Utility

Brittany Todd, Sr., Beulah; Alanna Goble, So., J.B. Pennington

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Paisley Wilson, So., Prattville Christian, So.; Briley Pitt, Fr., East Lawrence

Catcher: Cassidy Hudson, So., Lauderdale County; Halli Koon, So., Gordo

First base: Lori Terry, Jr., East Lawrence; Kenzi Traylor, Fr., Plainview

Second base: Abby Craig, So., Clements; Kennedi Traylor, Jr., Plainview

Third base: Makindle McGough, Jr., Carbon Hill; Ariyon Hightower, Sr., Opp

Shortstop: Alysia Anderson, Sr., Clements; Emma James, So., Colbert Heights

Outfield: Madison Hanson, Fr., Prattville Christian; Taylor Clegg, 8th grade, Gordo

Designated hitter: Lauren Trousdale, Sr., Lauderdale County; Emma Houston, Fr., Providence Christian

Utility: Ashton White, 7th grade, Wicksburg; Ashley Daffin, Jr., Clarke County

Pitcher of the Year

Corinna Dodd, Locust Fork

Hitter of the Year

Kaylee Vaught, Pisgah

Player of the Year

Amy Woodham, Slocomb

Coach of the Year

Greg Kosloff, Gordo

Class 2A First Team

Picher

Ashley Berryman, Fr., Hatton; Kynsley Blasingame, Sr., Horseshoe Bend; Harley Godwin, Sr., Fyffe; Riley Vaughn, 7th grade, Mars Hill Bible

Catcher

Katelyn Williams, Jr., Hatton

First base

Brooklyn Pennington, Fr., Lamar County

Second base

Sydney Smith, Sr., Leroy

Third base

Erika Mitchell, Fr., Mars Hill Bible

Shortstop

Emma Latham, So., Hatton

Outfield

Lanie Page, Jr., Leroy; Brylie St. Clair, So., Sand Rock; Brittany Rivera, Fr., Collinsville

Designated Hitter

Olivia Baker, So., G.W. Long; Aryelle Jones, Sr., Collinsville

Utility

Josie Page, Sr., Washington County; Crystal McElhaney, Jr., Ider

Class 2A Second Team

Pitcher

Katlyn Childress, Dr., Billingsley; Mollie Foster, Sr., Leroy; Ayriana Stoneback, Jr., Reeltown; Magen Rich, Sr., Sand Rock

Catcher

Morgan Long, Sr., G.W. Long

First base

Kaitlyn Kleismit, Sr., Fyffe

Second base

Sophie Page, 8th grade, Washington County

Third base

Kaylee Hassell, Fr., Lamar County

Shortstop

Savannah Sudduth, Jr., Lamar County

Outfield

Natalie Richey, So., Fayetteville; Keeli Bobbitt, Sr., Lamar County; Morgan McGuire, So., Reeltown

Designated Hitter

Hayley Haggard, Sr., New Brockton; Paige Norris, Jr., Sand Rock

Utility

Abigail Beech, So., Leroy; Hannah Peters, Sr., Ariton

Class 2A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Hannah Calhoun, So., Goshen; Emmie Coachman, Sr., Cottonwood

Catcher: Annah Steadman, Jr., Mars Hill Bible; Lila Blackburn, 8th grade, Red Bay

First base: Lexus Collins, 8th grade, West End; Casey Headley, So., Billingsley

Second base: Hannah Henry, Fr., Mars Hill Bible; Cambelle Bryant, Fr., Ider

Third base: Sagen Thomas, Sr., Fyffe; Carson Hussey, Sr., New Brockton

Shortstop: Abby Land, Fr., Geneva County

Outfield: Mallory Stiefel, Sr., Fyffe; Ivey Amlong, Jr., Zion Chapel

Designated hitter: Asia Jones, Jr., Cottonwood

Utility: Mary Patton, Sr., Collinsville; Caroline Brannon, 8th grade, Collinsville

Pitcher of the Year

Kynsley Blasingame, Horseshoe Bend

Hitter of the Year

Emma Latham, Hatton

Player of the Year

Josie Page, Washington County

Coach of the Year

Nikki Long, G.W. Long

Class 1A First Team

Pitcher

Leanna Johnson, Jr., Brantley; Kamree Lay, Sr., Sumiton Christian; Brooke Webb, Sr., Marion County; Thea Luker, Sr., Sweet Water

Catcher

Alaina Hampton, Sr., Coosa Christian

First base

Sydney Kirkland, Sr., Millry

Second base

Brianna Cagle, Sr., Decatur Heritage

Third base

Taylor Whisenant, Fr., Sumiton Christian

Shortstop

Payton McGinnis, So., Spring Garden

Outfield

Savanah Langston, Sr., Sumiton Christian; Kendall Beth Sides, Sr., Sumiton Christian;

Alex Wilcox, Sr., Brantley

Designated Hitter

Jenna Ergle, Sr., Sumiton Christian; Josie Lipsey, So., Marion County

Utility

Oakley Ward, Sr., Brilliant; Lainey Wells, Jr., Brantley

Class 1A Second Team

Pitcher

Ava Bailey, 8th grade, Pleasant Home

Catcher

Destinee Harrison, Sr., Kinston

First base

Olivia Jones, So., Brantley

Second base

Lara Little, Sr., Sweet Water

Third base

Amy Kate Bulger, 8th grade, Pleasant Home

Shortstop

Lexie Gann, Jr., Covenant Christian

Outfield

Emory Bush, Fr., Brantley; Alexis Hines, Sr., Marion County; Kaylee Bain, Sr., Tharptown

Designated Hitter

Payton Traffanstedt, Jr., Spring Garden; Natalie Watkins, Jr., South Lamar

Utility

Kerstin Bryant, Jr., Spring Garden; Sara Irvin, Jr., Sweet Water

Class 1A Honorable Mention

Catcher: Kassidy Wilcox, So., Brantley; Caitlyn Jones, So., Marion County

First base: Claire Stephens, Jr., Coosa Christian; Baileigh Evans, Sr., Decatur Heritage

Second base: Shaylee Wieting, Fr., Tharptown; Sommer Bullard, Jr., Berry

Third base: Aidan Bellomy, 8th grade, Skyline

Shortstop: Breeann Biddle, Sr., Kinston

Outfield: Madison Allen, Fr., Cedar Bluff; Madison Smith, So., Skyline

Designated hitter: Mackenzie Hollinger, Fr., South Lamar; Alexis Smith, Fr., Cedar Bluff

Utility: Abby Walker, Sr., Pleasant Home; Abby Hester, Jr., Vina

Pitcher of the Year

Kamree Lay, Sumiton Christian

Hitter of the Year

Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian

Player of the Year

Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian

Coach of the Year

Jessica Gibson, Pleasant Home