Area teams ranked in latest ASWA football poll

October 11, 2017 chris
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Released October 11

Class 7A
Rank Record Points
1. Central-Phenix City 6-0 317
2. Hoover 5-1 259
3. Thompson 6-0 223
4. Hewitt-Trussville 6-0 204
5. McGill-Toolen 6-0 172
6. Auburn 5-1 134
7. Fairhope 5-1 115
8. Spain Park 4-2 71
9. Mountain Brook 4-2 52
10. Sparkman 5-1 19
Others receiving votes: Davidson (4-2) 13, Lee-Montgomery (5-1) 12, Bob Jones (4-3) 4, Theodore (4-2) 1.

Class 6A
Rank Record Points
1. Austin 6-0 313
2. Oxford 7-0 262
3. Pinson Valley 6-0 228
4. Wetumpka 7-0 98
5. Spanish Fort 5-1 153
6. Homewood 6-0 143
7. Saraland 6-1 92
8. Sidney Lanier 7-0 89
9. Benjamin Russell 5-1 48
10. Clay-Chalkville 6-1 28
Others receiving votes: Muscle Shoals (5-1) 11, Park Crossing (6-1) 11, Ramsay (3-3) 8, Daphne (4-2) 5, Minor (3-3) 3, Jackson-Olin (5-1) 2, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (5-2) 1, Opelika (4-3) 1.

Class 5A
Rank Record Points
1. Briarwood Chr. 6-0 321
2. St. Paul’s 6-0 266
3. Carroll 6-0 223
4. Beauregard 4-1 196
5. Alexandria 6-1 152
6. Wenonah 5-1 115
7. Etowah 6-1 112
8. Mae Jemison 6-1 100
9. Demopolis 5-1 64
10. Jackson 4-2 17
Others receiving votes: Sylacauga (5-1) 11, Mortimer Jordan (4-2) 6, Brooks (3-2) 4, Eufaula (4-2) 3, Guntersville (5-1) 3, Citronelle (4-2) 2, Central-Clay Co. (4-2) 1.

Class 4A
Rank Record Points
1. Andalusia 6-1 315
2. Rogers 7-0 268
3. UMS-Wright 5-1 220
4. Leeds 6-1 181
5. Wilson 6-0 145
6. Thomasville 5-1 126
7. Fayette Co. 5-1 111
8. Hokes Bluff 5-1 62
9. Tallassee 6-1 49
10. Deshler 5-1 44
Others receiving votes: Saks (6-0) 37, Alabama Chr. (7-0) 21, Munford (5-1) 14, Madison Acad. (4-2) 2, Dora (5-1) 1.

Class 3A
Rank Record Points
1. Mobile Chr. 6-0 314
2. Piedmont 6-1 270
3. Gordo 5-1 221
4. Randolph Co. 5-1 181
5. Ohatchee 6-1 165
6. Wicksburg 6-0 125
7. Fultondale 6-0 110
8. Weaver 4-2 53
9. Plainview 5-1 44
10. Sylvania 6-0 35
Others receiving votes: Oakman (4-2) 22, American Chr. (5-1) 13, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-1) 13, T.R. Miller (4-2) 12, Clarke Co. (4-2) 8, Montgomery Aca. (5-1) 5, West Morgan (6-1) 4, Lauderdale Co. (4-2) 1.

Class 2A
Rank Record Points
1. Fyffe 6-0 330
2. Lanett 7-0 256
3. Elba 5-1 218
4. LaFayette 5-1 197
5. Leroy 5-1 156
6. Goshen 5-1 130
7. Aliceville 4-2 104
8. Sulligent 5-1 68
9. St. Luke’s 4-1 53
10. Thorsby 5-0 47
Others receiving votes: Tarrant (5-1) 15, J.U. Blacksher (5-1) 14, Abbeville (5-1) 5, Sand Rock (4-2) 3

Class 1A
Rank Record Points
1. Maplesville 5-0 336
2. Georgiana 7-0 241
3. Sweet Water 4-1 227
4. Pickens Co. 5-1 185
5. Isabella 6-0 158
6. Wadley 5-0 124
7. Lynn 7-0 113
8. Brantley 4-2 88
9. Houston Co. 6-2 50
10. Marengo 4-2 26
Others receiving votes: South Lamar (6-1) 23, Decatur Heritage (5-1) 9, Addison (5-2) 8, Notasulga (4-2) 5, Spring Garden (5-1) 2, Linden (3-3) 1.