Local players named to All-State basketball teams

March 22, 2018 chris
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

By Chris McCarthy
Publisher/Editor

Photo: Coosa Christian’s Claire Davidson was one of six local student-athletes recently named to the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s 2017-18 All-State basketball teams. (Gary Wells)

Six local student-athletes recently were named to the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s 2017-18 All-State basketball teams.
Coosa Christian’s Claire Davidson made the Class 1A second team. The junior forward averaged 23 points, 4.4 assists and 3.5 rebounds while helping the Lady Conquerors to a 20-10 record, an area a title and a second straight berth in the Northeast Regional Tournament.
Davidson, who currently has over 1,600 career points, was a third-team pick last season.
Making the third team were Gadsden City junior guard Dee Pearson, Etowah junior forward Jamin Graham and Hokes Bluff senior guard Amanda Noah. Pearson helped the Titans go 14-13, win the area title and qualify for the regional tournament with 15.1 points, 6.7 assists and 4.5 rebounds a game.
Graham was a major factor in the Blue Devils’ first regional appearance in four years, averaging 11.3 points and 11.7 rebounds while helping the Attalla squad to a 25-6 record, an area title and regional runner-up finish.
Noah, who was a part of over 100 victories and scored over 1,000 career points as a four-year varsity starter, averaged 14.8 points and 7.6 rebounds as the Lady Eagles went 22-9 and made it to the regional semifinals.
Two area players were selected as honorable mention – Coosa Christian’s India Brown and Hokes Bluff’s Landon Johnson.
A sophomore center, Brown averaged a double-double of 17.1 points and 16.4 rebounds while freeing up Davidson on the outside. A major force under the glass, Brown pulled down 31 rebound in one game this past season.
Johnson was part of an Eagle team that went 24-6 and won the county and area tournaments. He finished with over 1,000 career points and will continue his basketball career at Gadsden State.
For the complete list of the 2017-18 All-State basketball teams, visit www.gadsdenmessenger.com.

2017-18 ASWA All-State basketball teams
Class 7A boys
First team
Jamari Blackmon, Sr., Hoover
Travarus Carroll, Sr., Huffman
Darron Howard, Sr., Sparkman
Donald Jackson, Sr., Central-Phenix City
Trendon Watford, Jr., Mountain Brook
Second team
Braxton Barnhizer, So., Alma Bryant
Christian Brandt, Sr., Auburn
Garrett Hicks, Jr., James Clemens
Matthew McNeece, Jr., McGill-Toolen
Demond Robinson, Jr., Lee-Montgomery
Third team
Dee Pearson, Jr., Gadsden City
Vincent Douglas, Jr., Baker
Sean Elmore, Sr., Mountain Brook
Marion Humphrey, Sr., Hoover
Malik Tyson, Jr., Sparkman
Honorable mention
Dallas Howell, So., Enterprise
Trey Jemison, Sr., Hoover
Coach of the Year
Bobby Wright, Central-Phenix City
Class 7A girls
First team
Sarah Ashlee Barker, So., Spain Park
Zipporah Broughton, Sr., Lee-Montgomery
Claire Holt, Sr., Spain Park
Adiya Matthews, Sr., Alma Bryant
Sarah Suttle, Sr., Buckhorn
Second team
Derienne Black, Sr., Sparkman
Tamia Knight, Sr., Tuscaloosa County
Ariana Powe, Jr., Grissom
Nya Valentine, Fr., McGill-Toolen
Eboni Williams, Sr., Hoover
Third team
Jayla Crawford, Jr., Huffman
Deyana Dodd, Jr., Sparkman
Joiya Maddox, Jr., Hoover
Amiya Payne, Fr., Hewitt-Trussville
Deja Sanders, Sr., Huntsville
Honorable mention
Olivia Porter, 8th, Auburn
Coach of the year
Carla Berry, McGill-Toolen
Class 6A boys
First team
Justin Allison, Sr., Pelham
Fabian Bell, Sr., Austin
Kira Lewis, Jr., Hazel Green
Jaykwon Walton, Jr., Carver-Montgomery
Xavier Williams, Sr., Parker
Second team
DeAntoni Gordon, Jr., LeFlore
Colby Jones, So., Pinson Valley
Mark Sears, So., Muscle Shoals
Jared Sherfield, Sr., Paul Bryant
Miguel Williams, Sr., Columbia
Third team
Jordan Beck, Jr., Hazel Green
Markise Davis, Sr., Oxford
Jalen Gaston, Sr., Carver-Montgomery
Dillon Harding, Sr., Albertville
Orion Morris, Sr., Pinson Valley
Honorable mention
Kailex Stephens, Sr., Paul Bryant
J.J. Taylor, Jr., Saraland
Jamal Williams, Sr., Stanhope Elmore
Coach of the Year
Jake Miles, Austin
Class 6A girls
First team
Hannah Barber, Sr., Homewood
Brianna Harris, Sr., Blount
Caitlin Hose, Sr., Hazel Green
Moriah Taylor, Jr., Hartselle
Ajah Wayne, Sr., Ramsay, Sr., F, 5-10
Second team
Daisha Bradford, Sr., LeFlore
Cierria Cunningham, Sr., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
Shyan Flack, Sr., Brewer
Brooke Hampel, Sr., Hazel Green
Alexis Woods, Sr., Athens
Third team
Adoll Gray, Sr., Center Point
Kyra McGlon, Sr., Dothan
Sara Puckett, Fr., Muscle Shoals
Whitney Watkins, Sr., Austin
Daja Woodard, Sr., LeFlore
Honorable mention
Kristin Brown, So., Carver-Montgomery
Isabelle Goggans, So., Fort Payne
Jaylyn Sherrod, Jr., Ramsay
Coach of the Year
Tim Miller, Hazel Green
Class 5A boys
First team
Theo Akwuba, Sr., Brewbaker Tech
Kobe Brown, Jr., Lee-Huntsville
Malik Crawford, Sr., Sylacauga
Bryant Lancaster Jr., Sr., Central-Tuscaloosa
Cameron Tucker, Jr., Wenonah, Jr., G, 6-2
Second team
Fred Dickerson, Sr., Talladega
Dalton Dodd, Sr., Alexandria
Logan Foutz, Sr., Faith Academy
Tyler Mayo, Sr., Eufaula
Desmond Ward, Sr., Sumter Central
Third team
Jamin Graham, Jr., Etowah
Demerrus Goodman, Sr., Woodlawn
Mason Ellison, Jr., Lee-Huntsville
Joe Phillips, Sr., BTW-Tuskegee
Jacorey Turnipseed, Sr., Sumter Central
Honorable mention
Kshun Stokes, Jr., Headland
Javion Surles, So., Lincoln
C.J. Williamson, Sr., Guntersville
Coach of the Year
Will Copeland, Sylacauga
Class 5A girls
First team
Tay Cannon, Sr., Marbury
Maori Davenport, Jr., Charles Henderson
Quintasia Leatherwood, So., Central-Tuscaloosa
Destiny Ramos, Sr., Faith Academy
Faith Reynolds, Sr., Wenonah
Second team
Markesha Body, Sr., Wenonah
Kayla Dark, Sr., Sylacauga
Rachel Johnson, Sr., Eufaula
Niaira Jones, So., Charles Henderson
Jirah Rogers, Fr., East Limestone
Third team
Brie Bradford, Sr., Alexandria
Tiara McLeod, Sr., Carroll
Sakyia White, So., Central-Tuscaloosa
Kaitlin Peterson, Fr., Eufaula
Keara Sexton, Jr., Scottsboro
Honorable mention
Lauren Watson, Sr., Arab
Abbi Taylor, Sr., Fairview
Ana Magby, So., Valley
Coach of the Year
Derek Wynn, Scottsboro
Class 4A boys
First team
Isaac Chatman, Sr., Cordova
Logan Dye, Sr., Haleyville
LaDarius Knight, Sr., Ashford
Josh Strozier, Sr., Holt
Jayce Willingham, Sr., Cordova
Second team
B.J. Anderson, Sr., Andalusia
DeVaughn Beason, Sr., Saks
Trey Bonham, So., UMS-Wright
Darius Nalls, Sr., Fayette County
J.P. Robinson, Jr., Deshler
Third team
Drake Baker, So., Holtville
Damien Madison, Sr., St. James
Brody Moore, Sr., Oneonta
Calvin Walker, Sr., Madison Academy
Lue Williams, Jr., Escambia County
Honorable mention
Landon Johnson, Sr., Hokes Bluff
B.J. Barker, Sr., Catholic-Montgomery
Auston Leslie, Jr., Westminster Christian
Cole Maddox, So., Good Hope
Coach of the Year
Steven Watkins, Holt
Class 4A girls
First team
Taylor Aikerson, Sr., Deshler
Courtney Ellzey, Sr., Satsuma
Jaden Langford, So., Madison Academy
Karleigh Sledge, Sr., Deshler
Kathleen Wheeler, Jr., Priceville
Second team
Jasmine Baker, Sr., Madison County
Sierra Carter, Jr., Holt
Jolee Cole, Jr., Danville
Alexis Mckenzie, Jr., Munford
Kyra Williams, Sr., Jacksonville
Third team

Amanda Noah, Sr., Hokes Bluff
Micala Fisanick, Sr., St. James
Iiyonnah Frazier, Sr., Ashford
Taylor Smith, So., Sipsey Valley
Madison Traylor, Jr., Elmore County
Honorable mention
Jessie Clark, Sr., Catholic-Montgomery
Denetria Williams, Sr., Sipsey Valley
KaTryeah Williams, Jr., Greensboro
Coach of the Year
Alissa Hargett, Madison Academy
Class 3A boys
First team
Jeffery Armstrong, Sr., Plainview
Kobe Bradley, Sr., Hillcrest-Evergreen
Kendall Cotner, Sr., East Lawrence
Srdan Petrovic, Jr., Houston Academy
Kam Woods, So., Midfield
Second team
Anthony Brown, Jr., Midfield
Jahzarian Lampley, Sr., Pike County
Caden Millican, Jr., Plainview
Kevin Shaw, Sr., Colbert Heights
Luke Skinner, Jr., American Christian
Third team
Robert Gaines, Jr., Weaver
Jeffrey Griffin, Sr., Mobile Christian
Skylar Hice, So., Oakman
Cooper Meadows, Jr., Prattville Christian
Griffin Morris, Sr., Holly Pond
Honorable mention
Andres Burney, So., Pike County
Ben Glass, Sr., Ohatchee
Jarrett Taylor, Jr., Hillcrest-Evergreen
Coach of the Year
Chenson Griffin, Hillcrest-Evergreen
Class 3A girls
First team
Allie Craig Cruce, Sr., Lauderdale County
Ashley Daffin, Sr., Clarke County
Annie Hughes, Jr., Pisgah
Chelsea Leach, Sr., Colbert County
Jemeriah Moore, So., Midfield
Second team
Vanessa Carter, Sr., Wellborn
Olivia Graham, Sr., Plainview
Lauryn Lilly, Sr., Montevallo
Tori Reed, Sr., North Sand Mountain
Anna Kate Segars, Sr., East Lawrence
Third team
Carissa Horton, Jr., Locust Fork
Allie Kelley, Fr., Straughn
Janazsia Nettles, So., T.R. Miller
Kelly Pickett, So., Hanceville
Tyesha Rudolph, Sr., Hillcrest-Evergreen
Honorable mention
Caroline Kirkham, Sr., Montgomery Academy
Sydney Prater, Jr., Piedmont
Kourtney Shuler, Sr., Ohatchee
Precious Vasnaian, Jr., Pike County
Coach of the Year
Charles Thomas, Midfield
Class 2A boys
First team All-State
Emanuel Littles, Sr., Lanett
Anquaevious Pollard, Sr., Lanett
Eric Shaw, So., Reeltown
Mark Wilcox Jr., Sr., St. Luke’s
C.J. Yarbrough, Jr., Tanner
Second team
Dylan Davis, Sr., Section
Michael Hollis, Sr., Goshen
Arayvion Jones, So., Keith
Gath Weatherford, Jr., Red Bay
Alex Wright, Jr., Elba
Third team
Corey Boston, So., LaFayette
Chris Hardie, Jr., Vincent
Jaquon Kincey, Jr., Abbeville
Christian Peterson, Sr., St. Bernard
Andrew Wheeler, Jr., Ariton
Honorable mention
Raymond Cutler, So., Billingsley
Coach of the Year
Kantonio Davis, St. Luke’s
Class 2A Girls
First team
LaTascya Duff, Sr., Samson
Feliah Greer, Fr., LaFayette
Ty’Quajah Griffin, Jr., Goshen
Alexis Leggett, Sr., Ariton
Jesse Ralston, Jr., Ranburne
Second team
Abby Davis, Jr., Phil Campbell
Derrica McCall, So., Central-Hayneville
Shatavia Moore, Sr., Keith
Brittany Rivera, So., Collinsville
Karoline Striplin, Fr., Geneva County
Third team
Kirby DeBoard, Jr., Sand Rock
Mekayla Grimes, Sr., Chickasaw
Elizabeth Hill, So., Cold Springs
TaMyya Hilliard, Sr., Geneva County
Jaycee Lovvorn, Jr., Woodland
Honorable mention
Camryn Crider, Jr., Cold Springs
Savannah Sudduth, Sr., Lamar County
Coach of the Year
Lisa Bates, Sand Rock
Class 1A boys
First team
Noah Boler, Jr., Decatur Heritage
Malik Cox, Sr., South Lamar
Tommy Murr, So., Lindsay Lane
Ja’Michael Stallworth, Sr., Georgiana
Diante Wood, Sr., Sacred Heart
Second team
Mason Bragwell, Jr., Belgreen
Michael Croft, Sr., Cedar Bluff
Quindario Lee, Jr., McKenzie
Murdock Simmons III, Sr., Sacred Heart
Eriq Williams, Sr., Cornerstone
Third team
Riley Austin, Sr., Spring Garden
Derrick Bishop, Jr., Decatur Heritage
Riley Evans Jr., Jr., R.A. Hubbard
Blake Frazier, Jr., Woodville
Edmund Hall, Jr., A.L. Johnson
Honorable mention
Zydarien Brown, Jr., Houston County
Titus Griffin, So., Covenant Christian
Luke Tidmore, Sr., Whitesburg Christian
Coach of the Year
Ralpheal Graves, Sacred Heart
Class 1A girls
First team
River Baldwin, Jr., Pleasant Home
Kaitlin Hill, Jr., Loachapoka
Amber Richardson, Sr., Linden
Tiyonna Rogers, Sr., Spring Garden
Julianna Taylor, Sr., Phillips
Second team
Claire Davidson, Jr., Coosa Christian
A’Nautica Bibbs, Jr., R.A. Hubbard
Emma Culp, Sr., Marion County
Lexie Gann, Sr., Covenant Christian
Katelyne Garrie, Jr., Decatur Heritage
Third team
Kee-Undria Bolden, Jr., .A. Hubbard
Ally McCollum, So., Phillips
Payton McGinnis, Jr., Spring Garden
Alexis Smith, So., Cedar Bluff
Bailee Usrey, So., Skyline
Honorable mention
India Brown, So., Coosa Christian
Ayanna Foster, Jr., Sacred Heart
Coach of the Year
Ricky Austin, Spring Garden