Hokes Bluff, Etowah ranked in Oct. 10 ASWA football poll

October 11, 2018 chris
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Class 7A
Rank Record Points
1. Central-Phenix City 7-0 313
2. Hewitt-Trussville 6-1 249
3. Thompson 5-1 195
4. Auburn 6-0 185
5. Hoover 4-2 172
6. McGill-Toolen 5-1 136
7. Mountain Brook 6-0 114
8. Austin 5-1 86
9. Theodore 5-1 50
10. James Clemens 4-2 20
Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (4-2) 11, Fairhope (5-2) 4, Bob Jones (4-3) 2, Lee-Montgomery (4-3) 1, Prattville (4-2) 1.
Class 6A
Rank Record Points
1.Pinson Valley 5-1 309
2. Spanish Fort 5-1 227
3. Saraland 7-0 210
4. Clay-Chalkville 5-1 176
5. Hartselle 6-0 153
6. Wetumpka 6-1 142
7. Oxford 5-1 135
8. Homewood 5-1 76
9. Jackson-Olin 6-0 57
10. Carver-Mont. 7-0 26
Others receiving votes: McAdory (7-0) 9, Stanhope Elmore (4-3) 7, Muscle Shoals (5-2) 5, Opelika (2-4) 2, St. Paul’s (4-2) 2, Athens (5-1) 1, Hueytown (5-1) 1, Jemison-Huntsville (2-5) 1.
 Class 5A
Rank Record Points
1. Vigor 6-0 303
2. Etowah 7-0 254
3. Briarwood 5-1 220
4. Demopolis 5-1 170
5. Madison Aca. 5-1 149
6. Greenville 5-1 109
7. Carroll-Ozark 4-1 107
8. Mortimer Jordan 6-1 83
9. Ramsay 6-1 52
10. Sylacauga; 6-1 34
Others receiving votes: Russellville (6-0) 17, Tallassee (4-2) 15, Citronelle (5-1) 10, Brewer (5-1) 4, Guntersville (2-3) 4, Boaz (6-1) 3, Madison County (2-5) 3, Alexandria (4-2) 1, Jasper (5-1) 1.
Class 4A
Rank Record Points
1. UMS-Wright 6-0 319
2. Hokes Bluff 6-0 241
3. Jacksonville 7-0 206
4. Fayette County 6-1 180
5. Brooks 5-1 151
6. American Chr. 6-0 139
7. North Jackson 6-0 131
8. Catholic-Mont. 5-2 56
9. Headland 6-0 48
10. Northside 6-1 14
Others receiving votes: Andalusia (4-3) 13, Hillcrest-Evergreen (4-3) 12, Deshler (4-3) 8, Good Hope (5-1) 7, Oneonta (5-1) 7, St. John Paul II (5-1) 3, Montevallo (5-1) 2, Escambia County (4-2) 1, Talladega (4-3) 1.
Class 3A
Rank Record Points
1. Saks 6-0 318
2. Mobile Chr. 4-1 236
3. Randolph County 5-1 198
4. Winfield 7-0 180
5. Piedmont 4-2 138
6. Fultondale 5-1 128
7. Thomasville 5-1 107
8. T.R. Miller 5-1 87
9. Gordo 4-2 50
10. Westminster Chr. 7-0 43
Others receiving votes: Pike County (5-1) 20, Midfield (5-0) 11, Geraldine (6-1) 9, Providence Chr. (6-1) 8, St. James (5-1) 3, Weaver (4-2) 3.
Class 2A
Rank Record Points
1. Fyffe 6-0 318
2. Luverne 6-0 242
3. Ohatchee 6-0 220
4. Reeltown 6-1 185
5. Cottage Hill 6-0 126
6. Thorsby 6-1 114
7. Leroy 4-2 97
8. Aliceville 5-1 72
9. Cedar Bluff 5-1 47
10. Abbeville 5-1 23
Others receiving votes: Ranburne (5-1) 21, Addison (5-2) 16, Collinsville (5-1) 14, North Sand Mountain (5-1) 14, Colbert County (5-2) 11, LaFayette (3-3) 8, Ariton (4-3) 4, Highland Home (5-1) 4, New Brockton (4-3) 3.
 Class 1A
Rank Record Points
1. Lanett 5-1 302
2. Linden 6-0 256
3. Maplesville 5-1 205
4. St. Luke’s 5-1 161
5. South Lamar 6-0 158
6. Elba 5-0 138
7. Georgiana 6-1 117
8. Marengo 6-1 80
9. Falkville 7-0 75
10. Mars Hill Bible 5-1 18
Others receiving votes: Wadley (5-1) 12, Sweet Water (3-3) 7, Spring Garden (5-1) 3, Waterloo (6-1) 3, Pickens County (3-3) 2, Hubbertville (5-1) 1, Isabella (4-2) 1.