Area cagers make ASWA All-State teams

March 11, 2019 chris
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

Several local high school basketball players were recently named to the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s 2018-19 All-State teams.
Coosa Christian senior guard Claire Davidson (pictured above) was named to the Class 1A second team, while Glencoe junior guard Anna Beth Giles and Gadsden City senior forward Dee Pearson made the Class 3A and Class 7A third teams, respectively.
Davidson averaged a team-high 17 points, six rebounds and four assists as the Lady Conquerors went 18-12.
Giles averaged 14 points, 5.1 assists and 4.3 rebounds while helping the Lady Yellow Jackets to a 12-9 record, a county tournament championship and a third straight berth in the Northeast Regional Tournament and a second straight finish as regional runners-up.
As the go-to player for the Titans, the 6’1” Pearson was good for 22.8 points and 3.9 rebounds a game as GCHS went 15-14. Pearson finished his perp career as the school’s second-highest career scorer with 1,375 points. He was named MVP of the Greater Gadsden Christmas Classic and made the All-Area 4 team.

Girls

Class 7A

First team

Sarah Ashlee Barker, Jr., Spain Park

Emily Bowman, Jr., Huntsville

Joiya Maddox, Sr., Hoover

Amiya Payne, So., Hewitt-Trussville

Nya Valentine, So., McGill-Toolen

Second team

Kaylyn Colvin, Jr., Tuscaloosa County

Hannah Edwards, Jr., Oak Mountain

Eryn Johnson, Jr., Central-Phenix City

Skyla Knight, Sr., Hoover

Olivia Porter, Fr., Auburn

Third team

Deyana Dodd, Sr., Sparkman

Kaitlyn Knight, Jr., Foley

Ahrielle Parks, Sr., Spain Park

Ariel Thompson, Jr., Theodore

Kelsey Thompson, Fr., Davidson

Honorable mention

Ki’Aja Elliott, Sr., Austin

Morgan Kirk, Sr., Hewitt-Trussville

Elissa Murry, Jr., Alma Bryant

Ariana Powe, Sr., Grissom

Coach of the Year

Sally Jeter, Foley

Class 6A

First team

Farrah Pearson, Jr., Hazel Green

Kaitlin Peterson, So., Eufaula

Sara Puckett, So., Muscle Shoals

Marisa Snodgrass, Sr., Hazel Green

Moriah Taylor, Sr., Hartselle

Second team

Kaitlyn Bryant, So., Opelika

Elsie Harris, Jr., B.C. Rain

Jajuana Lambert, Sr., Blount

Mary Denman Luker, Sr., Pell City

Randrea Wright, So., Carver-Birmingham

Third team

A’nya Banks, Sr., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

Kristin Brown, Jr., Carver-Montgomery

Tatyanna Davis, Jr., Lee-Huntsville

Alexis Hudgens, So., Northview

Jamya Tyus, Jr., McAdory

Honorable mention

Anna Katherine Eastman, Jr., Cullman

Hannah Lightsey, Sr., Albertville

Justyce Smith, Sr., Oxford

Gail Whiting, Sr., Park Crossing

Coach of the Year

Jarvis Wilson, Carver-Birmingham

Class 5A

First team

Taylor Henderson, Sr., Center Point

Quintasia Leatherwood, Jr., Central-Tuscaloosa

Niaira Jones, Jr., Charles Henderson

Thaniya Marks, Sr., Wenonah

Destinee McGhee, Jr., Madison Academy

Second team

Samira Moore, Jr., Charles Henderson

Jirah Rogers, So., East Limestone

Taylor Sharpe, Sr., Brewbaker Tech

Maggie West, Jr., Shelby County

Sakyia White, Jr., Central-Tuscaloosa

Third team

Aaliyah Austin, Jr., Faith Academy

Nykeria Boykin, Sr., Jackson

Miriam Oldacre, Jr., West Point

Aniyah Smith, Sr., Ramsay

Sarah Wright, Jr., Madison County

Honorable mention

Niya Austin, Sr., Rehobeth

Mackenzie Mahone, Jr., Central-Tuscaloosa

Jiselle Woodson, Sr., Corner

Coach of the Year

Michael Rivers, Central-Tuscaloosa

Class 4A

First team

Caroline Bachus, Fr., West Limestone

Allasha Dudley, So., Anniston

Madie Krieger, Fr., Rogers

Taylor Smith, Jr., Sipsey Valley

Kathleen Wheeler, Sr., Priceville

Second team

Adrianna Galloway, Jr., Headland

Tekyia Jackson, Sr., Anniston

Eunique McKinney, Jr., Childersburg

Madison Traylor, Sr., Elmore County

Jenna Walker, So., Priceville

Third team

Daejah Bailey, Jr., BTW-Tuskegee

Jolee Cole, Sr., Danville

Trinity Hambright, Jr., Greensboro

Chardai Watkins, Fr., Sumter Central

Imani White, So., Hillcrest-Evergreen

Honorable mention

Abbi Holley, Sr., Deshler

Te’Nequa Rhodes, Jr., Handley

Jordyn Starr, Jr., Cherokee County

Jailah Swain, Sr., Childersburg

Coach of the Year

Blake Prestage, Rogers

Class 3A

First team All-State

Carissa Horton, Sr., Locust Fork

Annie Hughes, Sr., Pisgah

Emma James, Sr., Colbert Heights

Jemeriah Moore, Jr., Midfield

Kaitlyn Reyes, Sr., Prattville Christian

Second team

Abby Davis, Sr., Phil Campbell

Molly Heard, Fr., Pisgah

Morgan Holland, Jr., Susan Moore

Janazsia Nettles, Jr., T.R. Miller

Leighton Robertson, So., Montgomery Academy

Third team

Anna Beth Giles, Jr., Glencoe

Ella Jane Connell, Fr., Prattville Christian

Caleigh Cortez, Sr., Weaver

Kelly Pickett, Jr., Hanceville

Sydney Prater, Sr., Piedmont

Honorable mention

C’era Beck, Sr., Winfield

Jesslyn Culverhouse, Sr., Geneva

Emrey McGill, Sr., Clements

Coach of the Year

Jason Roberson, Prattville Christian

Class 2A

First team

Camryn Crider, Sr., Cold Springs

Ayanna Foster, Sr., Sacred Heart

Elizabeth Hill, Jr., Cold Springs

Mary Beth Long, Jr., G.W. Long

Karoline Striplin, So., Geneva County

Second team

Kirby DeBoard, Sr., Sand Rock

Feliah Greer, So., LaFayette

Ty’Quajah Griffin, Sr., Goshen

Derrica McCall, Jr., Central-Hayneville

Grace Walters, Jr., Asbury

Third team

Saige Blanton, Sr., Winston County

Myiah Harris, Jr., Sacred Heart

Zakyria Johnson, Jr., Ariton

Brittany Rivera, Jr., Collinsville

Toni Young, Sr., Calhoun

Honorable mention

Cordasia Harris, Jr., Central-Hayneville

Alexis Smith, Sr., Cedar Bluff

Tori Vice, So., Ohatchee

Coach of the Year

Tammy West, Cold Springs

Class 1A

First team

River Baldwin, Sr., Pleasant Home

A’Nautica Bibbs, Sr., R.A. Hubbard

Katie Jones, Jr., Decatur Heritage

Ally McCollum, Jr., Phillips

Bailee Usrey, Jr., Skyline

Second team

Claire Davidson, Coosa Christian

Gracie Hallman, Jr., Phillips

Kaitlin Hill, Sr., Loachapoka

Alyse Madden, So., Lanett

Precious Rogers, Jr., Linden

Third team

Morgan Hunter, Sr., Notasulga

Payton McGinnis, Sr., Spring Garden

Whitney Novak, So., St. Luke’s

Gabby Perkins, So., Brantley

Morgan White, Jr., Westminster-Oak Mountain

Honorable mention

Faith Johnson, Fr., Talladega County Central

Alexis McCarley, Jr., Brilliant

Macy Reedy, Jr., Spring Garden

Amaysia Whitfield, Sr., Elba

Coach of the Year

Bruce Pears, St. Luke’s

Boys

Class 7A

First team

Kriston Davis, Sr., Baker

Ahman Ellington, Sr., Hoover

Demond Robinson, Sr., Lee-Montgomery

Malik Tyson, Sr., Sparkman

Trendon Watford, Sr., Mountain Brook

Second team

DaMarcus Beckwith, Jr., Florence

Josh Birdsong, Sr., Austin

Dallas Howell, Jr., Enterprise

Matthew Sr., McNeece, McGill-Toole

Nathan Moore, Sr., Huntsville

Third-team All-State

Dee Pearson, Sr., Gadsden City

Garrett Hicks, Sr., James Clemens

Colby Jones, Jr., Mountain Brook

Riley Leonard, So., Fairhope

De’Marquiese Miles, Jr., Lee-Montgomery

Honorable mention

Luke Couch, Sr., Vestavia Hills

Jordan O’Neal, Sr., Theodore

Jalin Thomas, Sr., Smiths Station

Coach of the Year

David Armstrong, Baker

Class 6A

First team

Kobe Brown, Sr., Lee-Huntsville

JaLon Johnson, Sr., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

Mark Sears, Jr., Muscle Shoals

Jaykwon Walton, Sr., Carver-Montgomery

Kam Woods, Jr., Pinson Valley

Second team

Kuran Garner, Sr., Buckhorn

Zondrick Garrett, Jr., Oxford

Jamiah Holloway, Sr., Columbia

Laquaveus Nelson, Sr., Eufaula

Brody Peebles, So., Hartselle

Third team

Trinity Bell, So., Albertville

Taye Fields, So., Opelika

Brandon Nicholas, Sr., Mae Jemison

Aaron Powe, Jr., B.C. Rain

Eddie Smith, Sr., Huffman

Honorable mention

Jabre Barber, Jr., Northview

Eugene Leonard, Sr., Oxford

J.J. Taylor, Sr., Saraland

Coach of the Year

Darrell Barber, Pinson Valley

Class 5A

First team

DeAntoni Gordon, Sr., LeFlore

Austin Harvell, Jr., East Limestone

Reginald Perry, Jr., Fairfield

Cameron Tucker, Sr., Wenonah

Desmond Williams, Sr., Brewbaker Tech

Second team

Corien Frazier, Sr., Vigor

Kisean Johnson, Jr., Ramsay

Justin Minter, Sr., Wenonah

Shamari Simmons, So., Central-Clay County

Dennis Taylor, Sr., Jackson

Third team

Reginald Brown, Jr., Marbury

De’Yonte’ Cutts, Sr., Bibb County

Jason Manning, Sr., Corner

Mailk Powell, Sr., Sylacauga

Tyrek Turner, Jr., Tallassee, Jr., F, 6-5

Honorable mention

Marquise Barrow, Sr., Carroll

Lucas McNutt, Sr., Russellville

Terrell Sistrunk, Sr., Charles Henderson

Landan Williams, So., Alexandria

Coach of the Year

Audwin Howard, Wenonah

Class 4A

First team

Trey Bonham, Jr., UMS-Wright

J.P. Robinson, Sr., Deshler

Kobe Simmons, Jr., Talladega

K’sun Stokes, Sr., Headland

Jarrett Taylor, Sr., Hillcrest-Evergreen

Second team

Antonio Kite, Fr., Anniston

Martez Jones, Jr., BTW-Tuskegee

Cole Maddox, Jr., Good Hope

Kedrick Turnipseed, Jr., Sumter Central

Lue Williams, Sr., Escambia County

Third team

Drake Baker, Jr., Holtville

Darrell Brown, Sr., Williamson

Damarius Jenkins, Sr., Dale County

Kwame Milton, Jr., Anniston

D’Corian Wilson, Jr., Talladega

Honorable mention

Ivory Moore, Sr., Cherokee County

Dusty Quillen, Sr., Brooks

Dakari Smith, Sr., Sipsey Valley

Coach of the Year

Chucky Miller, Talladega

Class 3A

First team

Andres Burney, Jr., Pike County

Auston Leslie, Sr., Westminster Christian

Cooper Meadows, Sr., Prattville Christian

Caden Millican, Sr., Plainview

Srjdan Petrovic, Sr., Houston Academy

Second team

Kyler Chaney, Jr., Holly Pond

B.J. Comer, Sr., Prattville Christian

P.J. Eason, So., Dadeville

Koby Tinker, Sr., Plainview

Braydon Whitaker, Jr., Slocomb

Third team

Josh Childers, Sr., Westminster Christian

Robert Gaines, Sr., Weaver

Tyler Irons, Sr., East Lawrence

Wyatt Newton, Sr., Lauderdale County

Alex Odam, 8th grade, Piedmont

Honorable mention

Christian Hubbard, Jr., Oakman

Deontae Lawson, So., Mobile Christian

Trey Lindsey, Sr., Montgomery Academy

Coach of the Year

Robi Coker, Plainview

Class 2A

First team

J.D. Davison, So., Calhoun

Christian Fortner, Sr., Thorsby

Noel Jones, Jr., Central-Coosa

Jaquon Kincey, Sr., Abbeville

Jayden Stone, Jr., Sacred Heart

Second team

Malik Atkins, Jr., Tanner

Daquan Kincey, Sr., Abbeville

Jovon Richardson, Sr., Central-Coosa

Brakevion Saffold, Jr., Houston County

Khalil Watkins, Sr., Sacred Heart

Third team

Corey Boston, Jr., LaFayette

Shemar Dixon, Sr., Daleville

Devin Doss, Fr., Sheffield

Kaleb Jones, Jr., Collinsville

Hunter Vest, Sr., North Sand Mountain

Honorable mention

Omar Gaddis, Sr., Central-Coosa

Evan Keller, Sr., Ohatchee

Jyquan White, Sr., Geneva County

Coach of the Year

Jeremy Freeman, Central-Coosa

Class 1A

First team

Noah Boler, Sr., Decatur Heritage

Quindario Lee, Sr., McKenzie

Tommy Murr, Jr., Lindsay Lane

Martavius Payton, Jr., Georgiana

Giancarlo Valdez, Jr., Decatur Heritage

Second team

Titus Griffin, Jr., Covenant Christian

Collin Lockard, Jr., Skyline

Braden Pyron, Sr., Marion County

Isiah Sanchez, Sr., Spring Garden

Avery Thrasher, Sr., Mars Hill Bible

Third team

Jermaine Brown, Sr., St. Luke’s

Parker Driggers, Sr., Brantley

Arayvion Jones, Jr., Keith

Kaleb Moore, Sr., Hackleburg

John Stanford, Jr., Cornerstone

Honorable mention

Noah Jackson, Sr., Lynn

Weston Kirk, So., Spring Garden

Trey Lewis, Jr., Millry

Jaylon Stevenson, Jr., Holy Spirit

Coach of the Year

Jason Marshall, Decatur Heritage