Local players make ASWA all-state baseball teams

June 10, 2019 chris
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

The recently released 2019 Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State baseball teams confirmed that it most definitely was a banner year for several local high schools.
Eight area players made the first team, including three each from Westbrook Christian and Hokes Bluff and one each from Southside and Etowah.
Highlighting the list was Westbrook’s Andrew Dutton (pictured above at right), who was selected as Class 2A Hitter of the Year. In 37 games, the junior second baseman batted .443 Average with an on-base percentage of .603, 40 hits, 50 RBI, 40 runs, six doubles, four triples and seven home runs. His stellar production helped the Warriors go 23-14, win the area title and make it to the state championship series for the first time since 2013.
Dutton’s brother Samuel was selected as first team pitcher for the second straight year. In 63.2 innings, the sophomore righthander finished with a minuscule 0.88 earned run average while allowing only eight earned runs, 35 hits and 23 walks. He fanned 110 batters and threw two no-hitters.
Joining the Duttons on the first team from Westbrook was junior outfielder Joseph Gilchrist, who hit .440 with 51 hits, 61 runs scored, 26 RBI and 10 doubles.
The Eagle trio of first-teamers were senior pitcher Dylan Teague, senior centerfielder Carson Eubanks and sophomore pitcher/infielder Payton Lemons. A first-team All-State pick in 2018, Teague went 11-1 on the mound this past season with a 2.03 ERA and 85 strikeouts in 76.1 innings. As the team’s leadoff hitter and two-time Offensive Player of the Year, Eubanks compiled a .440 batting average with 44 hits, 44 runs scored, 25 RBI and 18 stolen bases while striking out only 12 times. In 70 and one-third innings, Lemons went 12-1 while recording a 1.39 ERA with 88 strikeouts and only 14 earned runs. The threesome helped the Eagles go wire to wire in the regular season as the No. 1 ranked team in Class 4A with a 26-5 record, county and area championships and a second straight berth in the state semifinals.
After Southside won just eight games a year ago, first-year coach Shane Chappell guided the Panthers to a 25-12 record and a trip to the state quarterfinals. Junior pitcher/centerfielder Tyler Roberts, who was a first-team selection in the Class 5A outfield, was a key contributor to that success both at the plate and on the mound. He hit .391 with 47 hits, 35 runs scored, 21 RBI and eight doubles while pitching to a 6-0 record with a 2.03 ERA and 32 strikeouts in 60 and two-thirds innings.
A few miles up the road on Highway 77, Etowah senor pitcher Will Hotalen made the 5A first-team pitching staff by virtue of his 7-2 record, 1.11 ERA and 80 strikeouts in 51 innings. Hotalen had allowed just 22 walks and seven earned runs while helping the Blue Devils go 23-26 and make the second round of the state playoffs.
Named to the All-State second team were Southside sophomore pitcher Jacob Little, Etowah senior shortstop Austin Young, Etowah senior outfielder Jarren Wright and Hokes Bluff senior catcher Houston Edwards. In 71 innings as the ace of the Panther pitching staff this past season, Little went 7-2 with a 2.56 earned run average with 52 strikeouts. Young batted .407 with 44 hits, 45 runs scored and 34 steals, while Wright finished with a .435 batting average with 50 hits,
47 runs scored, 32 RBI, 12 doubles and 38 stolen bases. A four-year starter behind the plate, Edwards collected 37 hits – including seven doubles – and 28 RBI while batting .402. He allowed only three stolen bases all season.
Receiving honorable mention recognition were Westbrook senior catcher Greysen Robinson and Southside senior shortstop Brennan Stokes. Robinson had 35 hits, 45 RBI, 15 runs scored, nine doubles and three home runs while batting .312. Selected at the designation hitter position, Stokes hit .406 while coming up with 51 hits, 39 runs scored, 20 RBI, nine doubles and 20 steals.

2019 ASWA All-State Baseball

 Class 7A first team

Pitcher

Chandler Best, Sr., McGill-Toolen Catholic

Matt Dailey, Sr., Huntsville

Michael Fowler, Jr., Hewitt Trussville

Jackson Kimbrell, Sr., Oak Mountain

Catcher

Nathan LaRue, Sr., McGill-Toolen Catholic

Infield

Mitchell Daly, Jr., Bob Jones

Cam Hill, Jr., Bob Jones

Tyler Mauldin, Jr., Hewitt-Trussville

Will Smith, Jr., Prattville

Outfield

Colton Ledbetter, Jr., Spain Park

Dylan Ray, Jr., Bob Jones

Landon Singley, Jr., Baker

Utility

Caden Rose, Jr., Bob Jones

Hunter Tillman, Sr., Theodore

Designated hitter

Colton Lewis, Sr., Vestavia Hills

Peyton Wilson, Sr., Hoover

Class 7A second team

Pitcher

Spencer Hadley, Sr., McGill-Toolen Catholic

Sam Maynard, Jr., Bob Jones

Daniel Swatek, Sr., Hoover

Grant Taylor, So., Florence

Catcher  

John-Michael Riley, Sr., Bob Jones

Infield

Kendall Cribb, Jr., Theodore

Hunter Donaldson, Jr., Smiths Station

Jake Rivers, Jr., Oak Mountain

Colton Yeager, Sr., Mountain Brook

Outfield

Colten Carver, Sr., Bob Jones

Brantley Holden, Sr., Florence

Will Yarbro, Jr., Mountain Brook

Utility

Zane Faulk, Jr., Smiths Station

Grant Thornton, Sr., Enterprise

Designated hitter

Trevor Coleman, Sr., Mary Montgomery

Drew Murray, Jr., Baker

Class 7A honorable mention

Pitcher: Linden Samaha, Jr., Spain Park; McCain Sieving, Jr., Enterprise

Catcher: Matthew Nichols, Jr., Prattville

Infield: Zeke Bishop, So., Florence; Garner Phillips, Jr., Prattville; Cole Strachan, Jr., Sparkman; Grayson Throneberry, Sr., Austin

Outfield: Robby Ashford, Jr., Hoover; Michael Ellis, Sr., McGill-Toolen Catholic

Utility: Hunter Bettner, Sr., Fairhope; Nick Constantine, Jr., Huntsville

Designated hitter: Jackson Arnold, Sr., Auburn; Micah Morgan, Jr., Fairhope

Player of the Year

Chandler Best, McGill-Toolen Catholic

Hitter of the Year

Dylan Ray, Bob Jones

Pitcher of the Year

Chandler Best, McGill-Toolen Catholic

Coach of the Year

Tyler Minto, Baker

Class 6A first team

Pitcher

Logan Austin, Jr., Russell County

Connor Ball, So., Chelsea

Garrett McMillan, Sr., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

Justin Perreault, Sr., Homewood

Catcher

Derrick Jackson, Jr., Buckhorn

Infield

Walt Bailey, Sr. Sr., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

Cooper Beck, Sr., Cullman

Jake Parr, Sr., Buckhorn

Caleb Marsh, Sr., Albertville

Outfield

Levi Clark, Sr., Saraland

Jordan Beck, Sr., Hazel Green

Zac Rice, Jr., Russell County

Utility

Luke Nolen, Sr., Hueytown

Brett Pitts, Jr., Benjamin Russell

Designated hitter

Jake Spivey, Sr., Oxford

Jackson McCreless, So., Muscle Shoals

Class 7A second team

Pitcher

Blake Burkhalter, Sr., Northview

Peyton Colvard, Sr., Cullman

Hunter McGriff, Sr., Hazel Green

Eli Giles, Jr., Faith Academy

Catcher

Garrett Gustafson, Sr., Hazel Green

Infield

Te’Relle George-Mills, So., Dothan

Tristain Stevens, Jr., Robertsdale

J.G. Bell, Jr., Faith Academy

Trey Higgins, So., Oxford

Outfield

Anthony Burden, Jr., Minor

Reese Howard, Sr., Oxford

Colton Wombles, 8th grade, Russell County

Utility

Trentin Dupper, Sr., Decatur

Jacob Tinnell, Sr., Chelsea

Designated hitter

Brodie Morrow, Fr., Hartselle

Jaden Page, Sr., Buckhorn

Class 6A honorable mention

Pitcher: Jacob Davis, Jr., Spanish Fort

Catcher: Noah Hill, Sr., Lee-Huntsville; Austin Embrey, Jr., Russell County

Infield: Brennen Norton, So., Cullman; Kash Ryan, Sr., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

Outfield: Carter Frederick, Jr., Chelsea; Isaiah Pankey, Sr., Albertville

Utility: Jarin Turner, Sr., Oxford

Player of the Year

Jordan Beck, Hazel Green

Hitter of the Year

Jordan Beck, Hazel Green

Pitcher of the Year

Justin Perreault, Homewood

Coach of the Year

Brent Patterson, Cullman

Class 5A first team

Pitcher

Will Hotalen, Sr., Etowah

Brooks Cooner, Sr., Bibb County

Pico Kohn, So., Chilton County

Braden Hughes, Jr., Springville

Catcher

D.J. Law, Sr., Rehobeth

Infield

Wesley Helms, So., Briarwood Chr.

Jayden Sloan, Sr., Brewbaker Tech

Brock Huner, Sr., Charles Henderson

Will Hudson, Jr., Arab

Outfield

Tyler Roberts, Jr., Southside

Richard Brinson, Jr., UMS-Wright

Brandon Daniels, Sr., Springville

Utility

Jake Holifield, Sr., St. Paul’s Episcopal

Trey Dollar, Sr., Madison Academy

Designated hitter

Deuntae Childers, So., Chilton County

Cade Horton, So., Bibb County

Class 5A second team

Pitcher

Jacob Little, So., Southside

Cason Blackmon, Jr., Beauregard

Aubry Cleghorn, So., West Point

Ivan Cornelius, Sr., Springville

Catcher

Hunter Persall, Sr., West Point

Infield

Austin Young, Sr., Etowah

Skipper Snypes, Sr., UMS-Wright

Noah Primm, Sr., Alexandria

Brayden Rowe, Jr., Corner

Outfield

Jarren Wright, Sr., Etowah

Outfield

Zac Durham, Sr., Jasper

Casten Reed, Sr., Citronelle

Utility

Lane Rotch, Sr., Jackson

Carson McKinney, So., Briarwood Chr.

Designated hitter

Will Blocker, Jr., Tallassee, Jr.

Ryan Taylor, Sr., Alexandria, Sr.

Class 5A honorable mention

Pitcher: Noah Whatley, Sr., Briarwood Chr.; Christian Sr., Herberholz, Scottsboro; Austin Harris, Jr., Shelby County

Catcher: Hunter Briles, Sr., Russellville; Nick Mauldin, Jr., Sylacauga

Infield: Dyson James, Jr., Jackson; Reed Latimer, Sr., Scottsboro; Drew Watts, Sr., Bibb County; Cameron Baker, Jr., Chilton County

Outfield: Jaih Andrews, Jr., Ramsay; Brant Brown, Sr., Springville

Utility: Hogan Whitt, Jr., Ardmore; Jalen Borders, Sr., Alexandria

Designated Hitter: Brennan Stokes, Sr., Southside; Lawson Scarbrough, Sr., Charles Henderson; Jordan Ridgeway, Jr., Sylacauga

Player of the Year

Braden Hughes, Springville

Hitter of the Year

Brandon Daniels, Springville

Pitcher of the Year

Pico Kohn, Chilton County

Coach of the Year

Steve Renfroe, Briarwood Christian

Class 4A first team

Pitcher

Dylan Teague, Sr., Hokes Bluff

Drew Nobles, Sr., Holtville

Thorne Tapp, Sr., Brooks

Luke Daniel, Jr., Wilson

Catcher

Ethan Hearn, Sr., Mobile Christian, Sr.

Infield

Brandon Poole, So., North Jackson

Scott McAlpine, Sr., Haleyville

Carson Villalta, Jr., Brooks

Ethan Johnson, Sr., Cherokee County

Outfield

Carson Eubanks, Sr., Hokes Bluff

Taylor Henderson, Sr., Elmore County

Camden Lovrich, Sr., Trinity Presbyterian

Utility

Payton Lemons, So., Hokes Bluff

Cade Whitley, Jr., Sipsey Valley

Designated hitter

Jake Killingsworth, Jr., Headland

John Miller Lawson, So., Haleyville

Class 4A second team

Pitcher

Hunter Redding, Sr., Mobile Christian

Trace Bright, Sr., Trinity Presbyterian

Austin Downey, Sr., Elmore County

Brodie McCracken, So., Oneonta

Catcher

Houston Edwards, Sr., Hokes Bluff

Infield

J.T. Lastorka, Sr., Mobile Christian

Chip Morgan, Jr., Andalusia

Todd Davis, Jr., LAMP

Paul Andrzejewski, 8th grade, St. John Paul II Catholic

Outfield

Ashton Owens, Jr., West Morgan

Garrett Day, Fr., St. John Paul II Catholic

Christian Ivey, Jr., Catholic-Montgomery

Utility

Brycen Parrish, Jr., Wilson

Blake Bennett, Sr., Haleyville

Designated hitter

Brett Urban, Sr., Brooks

Josh Mims, Jr., Montevallo

Class 4A honorable mention

Pitcher: Walker Morgan, So., LAMP; John Matthews, Sr., North Jackson

Catcher: Chase Ison, Sr., Oak Grove

Infield: Jake Anderson, Sr., Clarke County; Brandon Moore, Jr., Sipsey Valley; Ben Johnson, Sr., Alabama Christian; Trayton Taft, Sr., American Christian

Outfield: Nick Walker, Sr., Priceville; Carson Garrett, Sr., Cherokee County

Utility: Mikey Forney, Fr., Holtville; Nick Whitten, So., Deshler

Player of the Year

Ethan Hearn, Mobile Christian

Hitter of the Year

Ethan Hearn, Mobile Christian

Pitcher of the Year

Drew Nobles, Holtville

Coach of the Year

Jacob Fowler, Brooks

Class 3A first team

Pitcher

Logan Pruitt, Sr., Piedmont

Grayson Stewart, Jr., Providence Christian

Brody Cook, So., Winfield

Ridge Raper, So., Phil Campbell

Catcher

Don Williams, Jr., Houston Academy

Infield

Jaylen Childs, Sr., Saks

Mason Mohon, Sr., Piedmont

Jackson Elkins, Sr., Winfield

Jake Outlaw, Sr., Dadeville

Outfield

Drew Porter, Jr., Gordo

Brock Hollingsworth, Jr., Winfield

Brayden Banner, Sr., Providence Christian

Utility

Jack Williamson, So., Winfield

Kade Snell, Jr., Wicksburg

Designated hitter

Slade Brown, Jr., Lauderdale County

Sean Smith, So., Piedmont

Class 3A second team

Pitcher

Clay Pilgrim, Sr., East Lawrence

Carson Howard, So., St. James

Blake Jernigan, So., T.R. Miller

Logan Ross, Sr., Opp

Catcher

Rilan Garrison, Jr., Phil Campbell

Infield

Nate Owens, Sr., Phil Campbell

Matthew Robinson, Sr., St. James

Preston Cox, Sr., Prattville Christian

Will Solomon, Sr., Providence

Outfield  

Drew Bradley, Jr., Jr., Excel

Ashton James, Jr., Hanceville

T.J. Blackmon, So., Pike Road

Utility

Bryce Walter, Jr., Piedmont

David Warren, Sr., Providence Christian

Designated hitter

Coleman Wright, Sr., Providence Christian

Caden Best, Sr., Westminster Christian

Class 3A honorable mention

Pitcher: JonDawson Tittle, Sr., Oakman

Catcher: Wyn Brittain, So., T.R. Miller; Bailey Harrison, Jr., Westminster Christian

Infield: Tyler Cruse, Sr., Lexington; Brant Deerman, Jr., Piedmont; Brady James, So., Opp; Mason Coskrey, Sr., Geneva

Outfield: Cabel Mullenix, Sr., Gordo; Brock Woodham, Jr., St. James

Designated hitter: Corrigan Thibodeaux, Sr., Thomasville

Player of the Year

Grayson Stewart, Providence Christian

Hitter of the Year

Jaylen Childs, Saks

Pitcher of the Year

Grayson Stewart, Providence Christian

Coach of the Year

Mike Cassady, Opp

Class 2A first team

Pitcher

Samuel Dutton, So., Westbrook Christian

Matt Snell, Sr., G.W. Long

Trent Jones, Sr., Thorsby

Peyton Wesson, Sr., Fayetteville

Catcher

Tanner Jones, So., Thorsby

Infield

Andrew Dutton, Jr., Westbrook Christian

Solomon Foster, Jr., Leroy

Kolby Bragwell, Sr., Red Bay

Carson Fain, Sr., Ariton

Outfield

Joseph Gilchrist, Jr., Westbrook Christian

Carter Sample, Jr., Decatur Heritage

Christian Collier, Sr., G.W. Long, Sr.

Utility

Joe Hicks, Sr., Sumiton Christian

Tay Brantley, Sr., Luverne

Designated hitter

Robbie Albright, Sr., Vincent

Bryan Galloway, Jr., Goshen

Second team

Pitcher

Kade Moseley, Jr., Leroy

Luke Hampton, Jr., Cedar Bluff

Baker Wilson, Jr., Decatur Heritage

Landon Mura, Sr., J.U. Blacksher

Catcher

Slade Simmons, Sr., G.W. Long

Infield

J.T. Hoffman, Jr., Highland Home

Heath Bolton, Sr., Decatur Heritage

McGwire Stanley, Jr., Goshen

Tobey Powell, Sr., Luverne

Outfield

Hunter Dixon, Sr., Cottage Hill Christian

Jacob Lockhart, Jr., Thorsby

Justin Stiefel, So., Fyffe

Utility

Grant Taylor, Sr., Horseshoe Bend

Jordan Coachman, Sr., Cottonwood

Designated hitter

Ross Johnson, Sr., Cedar Bluff

Chase Allen, Sr., Red Bay

Class 2A honorable mention

Pitcher: Caison Long, Jr., G.W. Long; Grant Woodruff, Sr., Cottage Hill Christian

Catcher: Greysen Robinson, Sr., Westbrook Christian

Infield: Samuel Cosby, Jr., Cedar Bluff; Cade Ballenger, So., Sand Rock; Mike Evans, Sr., Cottage Hill Christian; Lucas Craft, Sr., Colbert County

Outfield: C.J. Bunn, Sr., Sumiton Christian; Kam Faria, Sr., G.W. Long

Utility: Tucker Patterson, Jr., Thorsby.; Cade McKinney, Sr., Red Bay

Designated hitter: Daniel Phillips, Sr., Highland Home

Player of the Year

Matt Snell, G.W. Long

Hitter of the Year

Andrew Dutton, Westbrook Christian

Pitcher of the Year

Matt Snell, G.W. Long

Coach of the Year

Richard Maggerise, Red Bay

Class 1A first team

Pitcher

Lain Jordan, Sr., Millry

J.T. Etheridge, Jr., Sweet Water

Parker Odom, Sr., Brantley

Colby Slayton, Jr., Spring Garden

Catcher

Tate Warr, Jr., Millry

Infield

Lee Yeager, Sr., Victory Christian

Peyton Higgins, So., Mars Hill Bible

Trey Lewis, Jr., Millry

Hall Billings, Sr., Donoho

Outfield

Luke Ivey, Sr., Spring Garden

Sam Ragan, Sr., Mars Hill Bible

Greyson Layton, Sr., Brantley

Utility

Cade Abernathy, Sr., Athens Bible

Colt Smith, Sr., Mars Hill Bible

Designated hitter

Collin Huntley Sr., Mars Hill Bible

Luke Welsh, So., Spring Garden

Class 1A second team

Pitcher

Jake Kilcrease, Sr., Brantley

Gage Johns, Sr., Athens Bible

Bryce Eddington, So., St. Luke’s Episcopal

Josh Bowerman, Fr., Mars Hill Bible

Catcher

Grant Odom, Jr., Brantley

Infield

Weston Kirk, So., Spring Garden

Sam Contorno, Sr., Holy Spirit Catholic

Chance Majors, So., Lynn

Chance Broussard, Sr., Sweet Water

Outfield

J.D. Neutze, Sr., St. Luke’s Episcopal

John Norton, Jr., Millry

Austin Smith, Sr., Falkville, Sr.

Utility

Brayden Stordahl, Sr., Gaylesville

Braden Pyron, Sr., Marion County

Designated hitter

Michael Alan Cole, Fr., Sweet Water

Abraham Sargent, Sr., Victory Christian

Class 2A honorable mention

Pitcher: Matthew Usery, Sr., Athens Bible; Braden Cameron, Jr., Holy Spirit Catholic

Catcher: Jeremy Boler, Sr., Holy Spirit Catholic; Braiden Broussard, Jr., Sweet Water

Infield: Trey Bunch, Jr., St. Luke’s Episcopal; Jamal Antone, Sr., Georgiana; Bryce Dunn, Jr., Brantley; Hayden Hester, Jr., Waterloo

Designated hitter: Wyatt King, So., Falkville

Player of the Year

Colt Smith, Mars Hill Bible

Hitter of the Year

Tate Warr, Millry

Pitcher of the Year

J.T. Etheridge, Sweet Water

Coach of the Year

Ed Warrick, Millry