Local teams ranked in ASWA preseason football poll

August 5, 2019 chris
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Listed below is the Alabama Sports Writers Association preseason high school football rankings with first-place votes, last year’s record and total poll points.

Class 7A
1. Central-Phenix City (26), 14-0, 312
2. Hoover, 9-4, 227
3. McGill-Toolen, 9-3, 201
4. Thompson, 11-2, 183
5. Hewitt-Trussville, 8-4, 165
6. Auburn, 10-2, 98
7. Mountain Brook, 9-3, 88
8. Theodore, 8-3, 83
9. Lee-Montgomery, 8-5, 66
10. Fairhope, 7-4, 23
Others receiving votes: James Clemens (7-4) 13, Bob Jones (6-5) 9, Austin (7-4) 8, Prattville (7-4) 6.
Class 6A
1. Pinson Valley (17), 13-1, 282
2. Saraland (9), 13-2, 251
3. Muscle Shoals, 9-3, 172
4. Clay-Chalkville, 12-2, 158
5. Hueytown, 9-3, 150
6. Wetumpka, 11-3, 148
7. Oxford, 10-3, 95
8. Spanish Fort, 11-2, 67
9. Blount, 5-5, 57
10. Jackson-Olin, 10-1, 44
Others receiving votes: McAdory (10-2) 20, Opelika (7-5) 9, Eufaula (5-6) 8, St. Paul’s (7-4) 7, Homewood (10-3) 6, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6-6) 3, Helena (4-6) 2, Stanhope Elmore (6-5) 2, Russell Co. (2-8) 1.
Class 5A
1. Briarwood (4), 9-3, 233
2. Ramsay (12), 11-2, 221
3. Jasper (2), 11-2, 206
4. Madison Aca. (1), 10-2, 143
5. Central-Clay Co. (7), 12-3, 139
6. Demopolis, 10-3, 134
7. Mortimer Jordan, 12-2, 127
8. Vigor, 13-2, 110
9. Etowah, 12-1, 61
10. Russellville, 9-2, 44
Others receiving votes: Center Point (6-6) 36, Alexandria (6-5) 15, Hamilton (4-6) 6, Sardis (3-7) 3, East Limestone (9-3) 2, Scottsboro (4-6) 1, Sylacauga (7-4) 1.
Class 4A
1. UMS-Wright (25), 14-0, 309
2. Hillcrest-Evergreen (1), 8-5, 215
3. Andalusia, 9-5, 185
4. Hokes Bluff, 11-2, 177
5. American Christian, 12-1, 151
6. Catholic-Montgomery, 8-4, 96
7. Jacksonville, 11-1, 91
8. Montevallo, 9-2, 87
9. Deshler, 9-6, 86
10. Headland, 10-2, 36
Others receiving votes: North Jackson (11-1) 30, Holtville (7-4) 9, Leeds (3-7) 6, Brooks (8-3) 4.
Class 3A
1. Flomaton (24), 12-3, 306
2. Piedmont (1), 12-3, 193
3. Gordo (1), 10-3, 179
4. Randolph County, 12-2, 168
5. Pike County, 10-3, 136
6. Providence Christian, 12-2, 121
7. Mobile Christian, 9-2, 118
8. Saks, 10-2, 104
9. Geraldine, 9-3, 56
10. Midfield, 9-2, 28
Others receiving votes: Fultondale (9-2) 19, St. James (10-2) 18, Winfield (11-1) 11, Pisgah (4-7) 8, Prattville Christian (4-6) 5, Thomasville (9-3) 5, Oakman (5-6) 2, T.R. Miller (6-5) 2, Excel (4-6) 1, Walter Wellborn (5-5) 1, Westminster-Huntsville (11-1) 1.
Class 2A
1. Fyffe (26), 15-0, 312
2. Leroy, 9-4, 206
3. Addison, 10-3, 183
4. Luverne, 13-2, 174
5. Ohatchee, 11-1, 98
6. Abbeville, 10-2, 85
7. Aliceville, 11-3, 77
8. Collinsville, 10-2, 66
9. Reeltown, 8-3, 55
10. Colbert County, 8-4, 51
Others receiving votes: Cottage Hill (10-2) 45, Thorsby (9-2) 41, North Sand Mountain (8-3) 24, Daleville (6-5) 23, LaFayette (7-4) 17, Red Bay (9-3) 9, Highland Home (12-2) 8, Westbrook Christian (7-4) 3, Cedar Bluff (7-4) 2, New Brockton (6-5) 2, J.U. Blacksher (4-6) 1.
Class 1A
1. Mars Hill Bible (20), 14-1, 287
2. Maplesville (4), 12-2, 203
3. Sweet Water (1), 6-5, 176
4. Brantley, 7-4, 168
5. Lanett (1), 10-2, 149
6. Spring Garden, 11-2, 108
7. Elba, 8-3, 80
8. Linden, 13-1, 68
9. Pickens County, 9-5, 50
10. South Lamar, 12-1, 47
Others receiving votes: Marengo (10-2) 43, Georgiana (10-2) 36, Millry (5-6) 21, Falkville (11-1) 19, Marion County (7-4) 9, R.A. Hubbard (8-3) 7, Notasulga (4-7) 4, Decatur Heritage (7-4) 3, St. Luke’s (11-2) 2, Donoho (9-3) 1, Winterboro (7-4) 1.
ASWA voting panel: Alec Etheredge Shelby County Reporter; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Ben Thomas, AL.com; Caleb Turrentine, Wetumpka Herald; Chris McCarthy, The Messenger (Gadsden); Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; David Elwell, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Edwin Stanton, Tuscaloosa News; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Jason Bowen, Jackson County Sentinel; Joe Medley, Anniston Star; Jordan Hill, Opelika-Auburn News; Josh Bean, AL.com; Josh Boutwell, Southeast Sun; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Kyle Parmley, Starnes Publishing; LaVonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Matthew Puckett, Journal Record; Ross Wood, Clarke County Democrat; Shannon J. Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee County Herald; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser