Etowah ranked fourth in Oct. 2 ASWA football poll

October 2, 2019 chris
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Class 7A
Rank Record Points
1. Thompson 5-0 286
2. McGill-Toolen 5-0 229
3. Central-Phenix City 5-1 203
4. Hoover 4-1 181
5. Mountain Brook 5-0 136
6. Theodore 5-0 116
7. Lee-Montgomery 6-0 113
8. Austin 5-0 78
9. Sparkman 5-0 41
10. Hewitt-Trussville 4-2 18
Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (4-1) 10, James Clemens (3-2) 6, Auburn (4-2) 4, Prattville (4-1) 4.
Class 6A
Rank Record Points
1. Saraland 6-0 300
2. Muscle Shoals 6-0 220
3. Oxford 5-0 201
4. Hueytown 5-0 178
5. Pinson Valley 3-2 139
6. Blount 4-1 90
7. Bessemer City 5-0 81
8. Gardendale 6-0 69
9. Opelika 4-1 64
10. Carver-Mont. 5-1 34
Others receiving votes: St. Paul’s Episcopal (4-1) 29, Clay-Chalkville (3-2) 5, Helena (4-1) 5, Benjamin Russell (3-3) 4, Athens (4-1) 2, Fort Payne (4-1) 2, Stanhope Elmore (5-1) 2.
Class 5A
Rank Record Points
1. Jasper 5-0 293
2. Ramsay 5-1 206
3. Central-Clay Co. 4-1 198
4. Etowah 6-0 186
5. Russellville 5-0 144
6. Madison Academy 4-1 113
7. Bibb County 6-0 104
8. Center Point 5-1 70
9. Pleasant Grove 4-1 51
10. Alexandria 4-0 35
Others receiving votes: Faith-Mobile (5-0) 11, Briarwood (3-2) 6, Demopolis (3-2) 4, Jackson (4-1) 2, Hamilton (5-0) 1, Scottsboro (4-1) 1.
Class 44
Rank Record Points
1. UMS-Wright 5-0 300
2. American Christian 5-0 224
3. Catholic-Mont. 6-0 201
4. Good Hope 5-0 172
5. Williamson 4-1 111
6. Jacksonville 4-2 91
7. Deshler 4-2 77
8. Northside 5-1 73
9. Brooks 4-2 57
10. Priceville 4-1 34
Others receiving votes: Oneonta (3-2) 26, Hokes Bluff (3-2) 17, Anniston (3-2) 16, Andalusia (3-3) 15, Holtville (4-1) 4, Headland (3-2) 3, Fayette Co. (4-2) 2, Hillcrest-Evergreen (3-3) 2.
Class 3A
Rank Record Points
1. Flomaton 5-0 273
2. Piedmont 5-0 242
3. Gordo 5-0 200
4. Pike County 5-0 172
5. Providence Chr. 6-0 151
6. Randolph County 4-1 116
7. St. James 5-0 96
8. Walter Wellborn 6-0 79
9. Pike Road 6-0 33
10. Midfield 3-1 25
Others receiving votes: Susan Moore (6-0) 21, Ge-raldine (4-2) 8, T.R. Miller (4-1) 6, Fultondale (4-1) 3.
Class 2A
Rank Record Points
1. Fyffe 5-0 297
2. Luverne 5-0 221
3. Ohatchee 5-0 187
4. Reeltown 6-0 170
5. Leroy 4-1 138
6. Aliceville 4-1 98
7. Abbeville 4-1 79
8. Collinsville 4-1 73
9. Red Bay 5-0 62
10. Colbert County 5-1 27
Others receiving votes: G.W. Long (5-0) 22, Addison (4-2) 14, Goshen (5-0) 11, Highland Home (4-1) 10, Ranburne (5-0) 10, J.U. Blacksher (5-1) 4, Cedar Bluff (5-0) 2.
Class 1A
Rank Record Points
1. Mars Hill Bible 5-0 297
2. Sweet Water 4-0 221
3. Lanett 6-0 195
4. Maplesville 4-1 154
5. South Lamar 5-0 140
6. Spring Garden 4-1 108
7. Decatur Heritage 6-0 94
8. Brantley 4-1 84
9. Pickens County 4-1 70
10. Isabella 5-0 34
Others receiving votes: Millry (4-1) 19, Elba (4-2) 3, Marengo (4-2) 3, Donoho (4-1) 1, Waterloo (5-1) 1, Winterboro (4-2) 1.