Blue Devils ranked No. 6 in ASWA football poll

October 21, 2020 chris
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Released October 21

Class 7A
Rank Record Points
1. Thompson 9-0 276
2. Hoover 9-0 204
3. Auburn 8-0 187
4. Hewitt-Trussville 7-2 154
5. Theodore 7-1 133
6. Daphne 7-1 104
7. Central-Phenix City 6-3 98
8. Austin 7-1 79
9. Fairhope 5-2 41
10. James Clemens 7-2 29
Others receiving votes: Prattville (5-3) 6
Class 6A
Rank Record Points
1. Oxford 7-1 276
2. Mountain Brook 6-1 201
3. Pinson Valley 6-2 187
4. Opelika 6-2 148
5. Saraland 7-2 117
6. Clay-Chalkville 7-1 113
7. Spanish Fort 6-2 100
8. McGill-Toolen 6-1 81
9. Pelham 7-1 52
10. Athens 6-2 18
Others receiving votes: Eufaula (7-2) 7, Fort Payne (6-2) 4, Briarwood Christian (6-2) 3, Muscle Shoals (6-2) 2, Blount (5-4) 1, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-1) 1.
Class 5A
Rank Record Points
1. Pleasant Grove 7-1 247
2. St. Paul’s Episcopal 7-0 214
3. Ramsay 8-0 199
4. Central-Clay County 7-1 156
5. Guntersville 7-0 135
6. Alexandria 8-0 123
7. Pike Road 8-0 89
8. Faith-Mobile 7-1 69
9. Demopolis 8-0 44
10. Fairview 7-1 19
Others receiving votes: Sylacauga (7-1) 7, Leeds (8-1) 4, Russellville (7-1) 2, UMS-Wright (5-3) 2, East Limestone (6-2) 1
Class 4A
Rank Record Points
1. American Christian 8-0 273
2. Madison Academy 7-0 200
3. Mobile Christian 7-0 182
4. Gordo 7-1 161
5. Handley 6-0 118
6. Etowah 5-2 109
7. Jacksonville 5-3 84
8. Madison County 7-2 57
9. Bibb County 7-2 48
10. Good Hope 8-1 40
Others receiving votes: West Limestone (7-1) 17, Alabama Christian (7-1) 13, Northside (7-1) 4, Oneonta (6-1) 4, Deshler (5-3) 1
Class 3A
Rank Record Points
1. Fyffe 8-0 276
2. Walter Wellborn 8-0 203
3. Ohatchee 7-1 173
4. Flomaton 7-1 153
5. Piedmont 7-1 145
6. Montgomery Academy8-0 125
7. T.R. Miller 6-2 84
8. Thomasville 7-1 61
9. Catholic-Montgomery 7-2 58
10. East Lawrence 7-1 11
Others receiving votes: Winfield (8-1) 10, Slocomb (7-1) 6, Trinity (6-2) 3, Lauderdale County (8-1) 2, Opp (7-2) 1
Class 2A
Rank Record Points
1. Mars Hill Bible 7-1 270
2. Lanett 7-2 203
3. Leroy 7-1 189
4. G.W. Long 7-0 142
5. Randolph County 7-1 120
6. Spring Garden 7-1 106
7. Red Bay 6-1 98
8. Falkville 8-0 94
9. North Sand Mountain 7-1 46
10. Clarke County 6-2 22
Others receiving votes: B.B. Comer (7-1) 13, Abbeville (7-1) 5, Colbert County (7-1) 2, Westbrook Christian (7-1) 1.
Class 1A
Rank Record Points
1. Brantley 8-0 273
2. Linden 7-0 210
3. Maplesville 7-1 183
4. Sweet Water 5-2 157
5. Notasulga 6-1 134
6. Decatur Heritage 7-2 113
7. Valley Head 7-1 84
8. Pickens County 6-2 61
9. Berry 7-1 51
10. McKenzie 7-1 20
Others receiving votes: Florala (7-1) 15, Winterboro (7-1) 10.