All-Etowah County football team announced

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Southside took most of the top honors in the 2013 All-Etowah County Schools football released on Dec. 20.

Senior running back Dantley Coker was named Most Valuable Player after rushing for 2,541 yards and 22 touchdowns, while Ron Daugherty was selected Coach of the Year after guiding the Panthers to an undefeated regular season, a school-record 13 wins and a berth in the Class 5A state semifinals.

Sophomore linebacker Hunter Armstrong was named Defensive MVP with 140 tackles, including 90 unassisted, and four sacks.

Blake Devine was selected Offensive Athlete after the senior wingback rushed for 957 yards and 14 touchdowns.

Senior linebacker Colton Clay was named Defensive Athlete after collecting 84 tackles and nine sacks.

Glencoe’s Dylan Stone and Thomas Ozmint shared Offensive MVP honors after helping the Yellow Jackets go 8-4 and make it to the second round of the Class 3A state playoffs. A junior quarterback, Stone threw for 1,328 yards and 20 touchdowns and rushed for 1,316 yards and 15 scores. A junior halfback, Ozmint ran for 1,528 yards and 15 TDs. 

2013 All-Etowah County Schools football team:

Most Valuable Player

Dantley Coker, senior, Southside

Coach of the Year

Ron Daugherty, Southside

Defensive MVP

Hunter Armstrong, soph-omore, Southside

Offensive MVPs

Dylan Stone, junior, Glencoe; Thomas Ozmint, junior, Glencoe

First team offense:

Quarterback: Will Scott, senior, Sardis

Running back: Chase Beggs, sophomore, Hokes Bluff; Braxton Collins, senior, Gaston; Keenan Le-wis, sophomore, Sardis; Jailyn Britton, senior, Gaston

Wide receiver: Brett Rains, senior, Sardis; Shai Ogles, senior, Gaston; Andrew Willis, junior, Glencoe; Phillip Ward, junior, Hokes Bluff; Austin Abernathy, senior, Southside

Offensive line: Tyler Carr, junior, Southside; Tyler Pankey, senior, Gaston; Baylon Stokes, senior, Southside; Cole Wilson, senior, Sardis; Tyler Johnson, senior, Glencoe; Garrett Pentecost, senior, Glencoe; Blaine Pruitt, senior, Sardis

First team defense

Defensive line: Javonte Pope, junior, Gaston; Colton Salers, senior, Sardis; Lee Corey, senior, Gaston; Saige Dale, senior, Southside; Hunter Sparks, senior, Southside; Luke Mackey, junior, Glencoe; Austin Russell, senior, West End; Logan Latronico, senior, Hokes Bluff

Linebacker: Mason Brown, junior, Glencoe; Mitchell Smith, junior, Gaston; Chase Pope, senior, Hokes Bluff; Chase Usry, senior, Southside; Noah Click, junior, Hokes Bluff; Chase Blanton, senior, West End

Defensive back: Dylan Drake, senior, Hokes Bluff; Jesse Hubbard, junior, Sardis; Pace Ozmint, sophomore, Glencoe; Holt Keeling, junior, Southside; Houston Word, senior, Glencoe

Honorable Mention

Gaston: Jashun Cameron, Devin Chappell, Gabe Crain, Albert Douglas, Jordan Douglas, Lane Johnson

Glencoe: Sam Swain, Logan Guest, Jeff Ford, Tyler Minshew, Chase Li-vingston, Taylor Daugherty, Joseph Bright

Hokes Bluff: Zach Robertson, Adam King, Seth Pollard, Stephen McDonald

Sardis: Braun Pee, Josh Brannon, Austin Hallmark, Bryan Noblitt, Co-dy Turk, Tim Kalasheck

Southside: Tristan Stimpson, Aleric Williams, Kevin Kinsella, Carter West, Kyle Steward, T.J. Simmons

West End: Levi Weems, Tyler Moody, Caegan Epperson

 

Latest News

WEEKEND PLANS: Pedal boat operation now open in Gadsden
Annual Memorial Day event planned for Monday
City of Gadsden launches new text-based 911 feature to assist callers, first responders
City of Gadsden honors nation's fallen with memorial flag displays
Outstanding students honored at Honors Day in Gadsden

Latest Sports News

Locals make all-state soccer teams
All-Etowah County Schools softball released
All-Etowah County Schools baseball announced
Local players named to all-area baseball team
Local athletes, coaches named to compete in North/South games