Area teams compete at GCHS open meet No. 1

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Photo: Sardis High’s Torin Bright, pictured during the 110-meter hurdles event, won three gold medals at the Gadsden City Kickoff track and field meet on March 11 at GCHS. (Cris McCarthy/Messenger)

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

Several local high schools competed at the Gadsden City Kickoff track and field open meet No. 1 on March 11 at GCHS.
Overall, Ashville earned 23 medals, followed by Gadsden City with 21, Sardis with 17 and Southside with 14. Ashville also won the most girls medals with 15, followed by Gadsden City with 10, Sardis with nine and Southside with six. Winning the most medals on the boys side was Gadsden City with 11. Ashville, Sardis and Southside all had eight.
Ashville and Gadsden City tied with the most first place medals with seven each. The Ashville girls earned five golds, while Gadsden City had four. The Sardis and Gadsden boys both had three gold medalists.
Individually, Sardis’ Abby Rogers, Gadsden City’s Emani Morgan, Hokes Bluff’s Maddie Sims and Ashville’s Taylor Knight and Kayla Simpson all won two gold medals. Sardis’ Torin Bright captured three gold medals, while Etowah’s NyNy Davis and Southside’s Jackson Griggs each earned two.
The complete meet results are listed below.
Girls first place
* Abby Rogers, Sardis: 100-meter hurdles, 18.34
* Emani Morgan, Gadsden City: 100-meter dash, 12.70
* Taylor Knight, Ashville: 800-meter run, 2:39.81
* Maddie Sims, Hokes Bluff: discus, 90-02
* Abby Burns, Sardis: long jump, 15-05.25
* Emani Morgan, Gadsden City: 200-meter dash, 27.10
* Kayla Simpson, Ashville: shot put, 29-11.00
* Chloe Rule, Hokes Bluff: high jump, 4-06.00
* Abby Rogers, Sardis: 300-meter hurdles, 53.68
* Taylor Knight, Ashville: 3200-meter run, 12:31.66
* Maddie Sims, Hokes Bluff: javelin, 95-00
* Kayla Simpson, Ashville: triple jump, 32-01.00
* The Gadsden City 4×400-meter relay team of Emani Morgan, Kyla Price, Trinity Price and Jadien Price, 4:38.33.
* The Ashville 4×80-meter relay team of Callie Stewart, Meghan McCarthy, Kathleen McCarthy and Emma Drinkard, 11:06.45.
* The Gadsden City 4×100-meter relay team of Emani Morgan, Kyla Price, Trinity Price and Amelia Ryan, 51.45.
Boys first place
* Torin Bright, Sardis: 110-meter hurdles, 15.37
* NyNy Davis, Etowah: 100-meter dash, 10.76
* Jackson Griggs, Southside: 1600-meter run, 4:43.23
* Sam Green, Hokes Bluff: 3200-meter run, 10:45.24
* D’Javi Byers, Gadsden City: high jump, 6-00.00
* Kodie Bogle, Gaston: javelin, 138-09
* Greyson Simpson, Ashville: triple jump, 37-11.00
* Brody Lowe, Sardis: discus, 128-05
* NyNy Davis, Etowah: 200-meter dash, 22.37
* Jackson Griggs, Southside: 800-meter run, 2:10.35
* Torin Bright, Sardis: 300-meter hurdles, 43.17 1
* Toby Camp, Etowah: shot put, 45-01.00
* Torin Bright, Sardis: long jump, 20-07.00
* The Gadsden City 4×100-meter relay team of Alija Bell, D’Javi Byers, Demarcus Macon and Jaquan Woods, 43.82.
* The Ashville 4×800-meter relay team of Ashton Vann, Garrett Spears, Clayton Knight and Joe Stevens, 9:13.21
* The Gadsden City 4×400-meter relay team of Da’Quandalon Daniel, DeMarcus Macon,
Tanner Rice and Jaquan Woods, 3:55.42.
Girls second place
* Jimia Murry, Gadsden City: 100-meter hurdles, 20.65
* Emma Drinkard, Ashville: 100-meter dash, 13.11
* Lauren Henderson, Southside: long jump, 13-11.00
* Lily Underwood, Sardis: discus, 83-02
* Kyla Price, Gadsden City: 400-meter dash, 1:03.21
* Meghan McCarthy, Ashville: 1600-meter run, 6:11.49
* Emma Gallagher, Southside: shot put, 28-04.00
* Abby Burns, Sardis: triple jump, 31-11.00
* Trinity Price, Gadsden City: 200-meter dash, 27.32 1
* Callie Stewart, Ashville: 3200-meter run, 13:49.08
* Kinley Morrison, Sardis: javelin, 90-00
* Lydia Northam, Ashville: high jump, J4-06.00
* Kathleen McCarthy, Ashville: 800-meter run, 2:40.15
* Kayla Simpson, Ashville: 300-meter hurdles, 54.95 1
* The Hokes Bluff 4×800 relay team of Maddie Sims, Ella Kate Shields, Emma Doss and Jenna Bradley, 13:18.78
Boys second place
* Avery Carrol, Sardis: 110-meter hurdles, 19.36
* Grayson Russell, Southside: 100-meter dash, 11.06
* DeMarcus Macon, Gadsden City: 400-meter dash, 53.26
* Josh Graham, Etowah: 300-meter hurdles, 46.76
* Clayton Knight, Ashville: 3200-meter run, 10:46.78
* Carl Henry, Westbrook Christian: shot put, 44-10.00
* Jake Alewine, Sardis: high jump, 6-00.00
* Will Anglea, Southside: 1600-meter run, 4:45.72
* Tanner Rice, Gadsden City: 800-meter run, 2:11.36 1
* Toby Camp, Etowah: discus, 123-02
* Brody Lowe, Sardis: javelin, 134-07
* Jamvion Jones, Southside: 200-meter dash, 23.38
* Jaquan Woods, Gadsden City: triple jump, 35-11.00
* DeMarcus Macon, Gadsden City: long jump, 19-06.00
* The Ashville 4×400-meter relay team of Ashton Vann, Kanyon White, Greyson
Simpson and Gabe Sawyer, 3:58.64
* The Southside 4×100-meter relay team of Damien Hitchcock, Jamvion Jones, Braydon Mayes and Koal Garrett, 43.93 1
* The Sardis 4×800-meter relay team of Jonathan Lusk, Zion Delgado, Jaxon Snead and Blade Devin, 9:42.97
Girls third place
* Bayli Crow, Southside: 100-meter hurdles, 21.17
* Trinity Price, Gadsden City, 100-meter dash, 13.20
* Emma Drinkard, Ashville: 400-meter dash: 1:03.71
* Lily Lewis, Gaston: long jump, 13-07.00
* Lily Underwood, Sardis: shot put, 28-00.00
* Abbie Owens, Southside: 200-meter dash, 27.46
* Jimia Murry, Gadsden City: 300-meter hurdles, 57.54
* Meghan McCarthy, Ashville: 800-meter run, 2:50.31
* Isabella Self, Sardis: triple jump, 28-07.00
* Alexis Valentine, Southside: 3200-meter run, 14:19.45
* Kyla Price, Gadsden City: high jump, 4-04.00
* Kaylan Ladosky, Ashville: discus, 81-04
* Isabella Self, Sardis: javelin, 85-07
* The Southside 4×100-meter relay team of Lauren Henderson, Abbie
Owens, Lexi Thompson and Ciara Flowers, 53.04
Boys third place
* Gabe Sawyer, Ashville: 110-meter hurdles, 19.99
* Luke Holcomb, Southside: 1600-meter run, 4:47.56
* Cameron Rolley, Gadsden City: 400-meter dash, 54.87 2
* Dylan Johnston, Hokes Bluff: 300-meter hurdles, 47.95 1
* Brody Lowe, Sardis: shot put, 44-08.00
* Hayden Smith, Glencoe: high jump, 5-08.00
* Carl Henry, Westbrook: javelin, 134-01
* Joe Stevens, Ashville: 3200-meter run, 10:54.53
* Ryan Maudsley, Southside: 800-meter run, 2:12.15
* D’Javi Byers, Gadsden City: long jump, 19-00.00
* Nick Spears, Ashville: triple jump, 34-10.00
* Aaron Richard, Gadsden City: discus, 117-04
* The Southside 4×400-meter relay team of Daniel Cody, Luke Holcombe, Sam Kilgo and
Braydon Mayes, 4:00.30
* The Ashville 4×800-meter relay team of Clayton Knight, Travis Smith, Joe Stevens and Ashton Vann (10:20.82).

Latest News

Gadsden Sports Park open for area athletes
Glencoe Elementary School receives SRO
Dr. Janekia Mitchell returns to Gadsden State
Gadsden City Council honors Miss Alabama 1947
Local coaches, trainers gather for NEO health conference

Latest Sports News

Blue Devils ranked in ASWA preseason football poll
Locals participate in North/South All-Star Week
Scott Martin brings much to the table for Glencoe football
New Sardis football coach expects early success
Cardinal cagers flying to next level