Area teams ranked in ASWA basketball polls

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Released Nov. 30
GIRLS
Class 7A
1. Hoover
2. Sparkman
3. Spain Park
4. Huffman
5. Hewitt-Trussville
6. James Clemens
7. Davidson
8. McGill-Toolen
9. Gadsden City
10. Lee-Montgomery
Class 6A
1. Hazel Green
2. LeFlore
3. Ramsay
4. Brewer
5. Homewood
6. Athens
7. Hillcrest-Tusc.
8. Austin
9. Blount
10. Northview
Class 5A
1. Charles Henderson
2. Eufaula
3. Wenonah
4. Faith Academy
5. Central-Tuscaloosa
6. Lee-Huntsville
7. West Point
8. Brewbaker Tech
9. Talladega
10. St. Paul’s
Class 4A
1. Deshler
2. Madison Academy
3. Anniston
4. Hokes Bluff
5. Sipsey Valley
6. Danville
7. Madison County
8. Greensboro
9. Cherokee County
10. Jacksonville
Class 3A
1. Lauderdale County
2. Pisgah
3. Hillcrest-Evergreen
4. Plainview
5. Midfield
6. Locust Fork
7. Clarke County
8. Geneva
9. Montevallo
10. Susan Moore
Class 2A
1. Geneva County
2. Samson
3. Tanner
4. Collinsville
5. Section
6. Fyffe
7. Central-Hayneville
8. Abbeville
9. Cold Springs
10. Sand Rock
Class 1A
1. Spring Garden
2. R.A. Hubbard
3. Loachapoka
4. Pleasant Home
5. Linden
6. Holy Spirit
7. Skyline
8. Phillips
9. Vina
10. Westminster-OM
BOYS
Class 7A
1. Mountain Brook
2. Hoover
3. Sparkman
4. Buckhorn
5. McGill-Toolen
6. James Clemens
7. Grissom
8. Lee-Montgomery
9. Oak Mountain
10. Gadsden City
Class 6A
1. LeFlore
2. Carver-Montgomery
3. Ramsay
4. Blount
5. Paul Bryant
6. Helena
7. Hazel Green
8. Daphne
9. Homewood
10. Muscle Shoals
Class 5A
1. Sumter Central
2. Faith-Mobile
3. Eufaula
4. Lee-Huntsville
5. Guntersville
6. Demopolis
7. Mae Jemison
8. Scottsboro
9. Briarwood
10. Etowah
Class 4A
1. Oneonta
2. Westminster
3. Escambia Co.
4. Cordova
5. Madison Academy
6. Monroe Co. (0-0)
7. Catholic-Montgomery
8. UMS-Wright
9. Haleyville
10. Andalusia
Class 3A
1. Plainview
2. Houston Academy
3. Piedmont
4. East Lawrence
5. Mobile Christian
6. Geneva
7. American Christian
8. Lauderdale Co.
9. Prattville Christian
10. Glencoe
Class 2A
1. Vincent
2. Westbrook Christian
3. Abbeville
4. Barbour Co.
5. Section
6. Mars Hill Bible
7. Collinsville
8. Chickasaw
9. Horseshoe Bend
10. Tarrant
Class 1A
1. Sacred Heart
2. Decatur Heritage
3. Lindsay Lane
4. Georgiana
5. Skyline
6. R.A. Hubbard
7. Whitesburg Christian
8. Spring Garden
9. Linden
10. Coosa Christian

Latest News

YMCA’s Father Daughter Dance coming Saturday
Ivey appoints Gallardo to the State Arts Council
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeast Alabama celebrates Mardi Gras and fundraising
GSCC offering new work-based apprenticeship
GSCC student selected for leadership program

Latest Sports News

Gaston can’t catch up to Lafayette in regional championship
Lady Panthers fade late against Scottsboro in regional finals
Ashville wrestlers finish runner-up at state
Southside soccer teams sweep RBC Classic
Titans post clean sheet while winning Falcon Fest