Area teams ranked in ASWA preseason football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A

1 McGill-Toolen (347)

2 James Clemens (248)

3 Hoover (219)

4 Central-Phenix City (172)

5 Spain Park (169)

6 Bob Jones (164)

7 Hewitt-Trussville (15

8 Murphy (98)

9 Auburn (49)

10 Gadsden City (32)

Others receiving votes: Lee-Montgomery (8-4) 21, Jeff Davis (6-4) 10, Baker (6-4) 7, Buckhorn (6-5) 6, Vestavia Hills (9-3) 5, Mary G. Montgomery (3-7) 3, Prattville (6-4) 2.

 Class 6A

1 Spanish Fort (357)

2 Clay-Chalkville (264)

3 Blount (217)

4 Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (170)

5 Opelika (162)

6 Oxford (145)

7 Park Crossing (103)

8 Saraland (76)

9 Bessemer City (54)

10 Benjamin Russell (38)

Others receiving votes: Hazel Green (5-6, 6A) 33, Parker (7-5, 5A) 26, Austin (10-4) 12, McAdory (10-2) 12, Carver-Montgomery (3-7) 8, Minor (8-5) 7, Florence (4-6) 6, Hartselle (7-4) 5, Muscle Shoals (11-1) 5, Southside (5-5) 5, Homewood (9-3) 3, Gardendale (10-3) 2.

 

Class 5A

1 St. Paul’s Episcopal (356)

2 Mortimer Jordan (263)

3 Jackson (234)

4 Alexandria (196)

5 Russellville (183)

6 Etowah (82)

7 Beauregard (75)

8 Eufaula (70)

9 Brooks (52)

10 Guntersville (41)

Others receiving votes:  Vigor (7-4) 37, Cleburne Co. (9-3, 4A) 28, Demopolis (10-3) 24, Mae Jemison-Huntsville (1st year) 21, Greenville (11-1) 15, Scottsboro (5-6, 6A) 15, Briarwood Chr. (5-7, 6A) 9, Hayden (8-4) 5, Sylacauga (7-4) 4.

 

Class 4A

1 UMS-Wright (300)

2 Madison Academy (240)

3 Cordova (218)

4 Munford (217)

5 Andalusia (179)

6 Fayette Co. (158)

7 Leeds (136)

8 Cherokee Co. (69)

9 North Jackson (54)

10 Thomasville (39)

Others receiving votes: Haleyville (6-5) 23, West Limestone (8-4) 21, Madison Co. (6-5, 5A) 13, Handley (8-3) 12, Childersburg (2-8) 6, Randolph (7-4, 5A) 6, Montgomery Catholic (4-6) 5, Bibb Co. (7-4) 4, Hale Co. (5-5, 3A) 4, Saks (8-3) 2, Trinity (8-4) 2, Satsuma (4-6) 1, Tallassee (5-6, 5A) 1.

Class 3A

1 Piedmont (354)

2 Gordo (266)

3 T.R. Miller (190)

4 Bayside Academy (173)

5 Hillcrest-Evergreen (168)

6 Opp (158)

7 Montevallo (81)

8 Colbert Co. (74)

9 Daleville (69)

10 Oakman (57)

Others receiving votes: Lauderdale Co. (9-4) 29, American Chr. (10-2) 22, Clarke Co. (4-7, 4A) 17, Straughn (5-6, 4A) 17, Mobile Chr. (10-2, 2A) 15, Glencoe (9-2) 8, Pike Co. (9-2) 6, North Sand Mountain (7-5) 4, Excel (2-8) 1, Randolph Co. (13-1, 2A) 1.

Class 2A

1 Elba (351)

2 Washington Co. (217)

3 Fyffe (213)

4 G.W. Long (196)

5 Lanett (178)

6 Tanner (162)

7 New Brockton (91)

8 LaFayette (88)

9 Cleveland (80)

10 Aliceville (68)

Others receiving votes: Gaston (7-4) 15, Ranburne (10-2) 15, Red Bay (11-1) 13, Abbeville (3-7, 3A) 10, Sheffield (4-6) 3A 5, Southern Choctaw (2-8) 4, Leroy (5-5) 2, Fayetteville (9-3) 1, J.U. Blacksher (7-4, 1A) 1

Class 1A

1 Maplesville (298)

2 Cedar Bluff (256)

3 Linden (246)

4 Brantley (235)

5 Pickens Co. (166)

6 Notasulga (121)

7 Spring Garden (106)

8 Sweet Water (100)

9 Berry (68)

10 Decatur Heritage (34)

Others receiving votes: Georgiana (11-2) 22, Addison (5-6, 2A) 18, Woodville (4-7) 11, Marengo (7-5) 9, Wadley (10-2) 8, Hackleburg (10-2) 5, Cherokee (4-5, 2A) 3, Loachapoka (4-7) 3, Millry (7-4) 1.

 

 

Latest News

WEEKEND PLANS: Pedal boat operation now open in Gadsden
Annual Memorial Day event planned for Monday
City of Gadsden launches new text-based 911 feature to assist callers, first responders
City of Gadsden honors nation's fallen with memorial flag displays
Outstanding students honored at Honors Day in Gadsden

Latest Sports News

Locals make all-state soccer teams
All-Etowah County Schools softball released
All-Etowah County Schools baseball announced
Local players named to all-area baseball team
Local athletes, coaches named to compete in North/South games