Area teams ranked in Dec. 17 ASWA basketball polls

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

BOYS

Class 7A

1. Spain Park 

2. Mountain Brook 

3. Gadsden City 

4. Lee-Montgomery 

5. Central-Phenix City 

6. Grissom 

7. McGill-Toolen 

8. Thompson 

9. Baker 

10. Murphy 

Class 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery 

2. Lee-Huntsville 

3. Homewood 

4. Pelham 

5. LeFlore

6. Austin 

7. Huffman 

8. Blount 

9. Bessemer City 

10. Albertville

Class 5A

1. J.O. Johnson 

2. Sumter Central 

3. Faith-Mobile 

4. Columbia (9-3)

5. Brewbaker Tech 

6. Hayden 

7. Anniston

8. Sidney Lanier 

9. Central-Tuscaloosa

10. Mortimer Jordan 

Class 4A

1. Westminster-Hunts.

2. Cordova 

3. Bibb Co. 

4. Montevallo

5. Cherokee Co.

6. St. James 

7. Priceville

8. Monroe Co.

9. BTW Magnet 

10. West Limestone 

Class 3A

1. Madison Academy 

2. Holly Pond 

3. Hale Co.

4. Westbrook Christian

5. Winfield 

6. Sheffield 

7. New Hope 

8. West Morgan

9. Geraldine

10. Hillcrest-Evergreen

Class 2A

1. LaFayette 

2. Vincent 

3. Section

4. Tanner

5. Cold Springs 

6. Asbury 

7. Lanett

8. Samson

9. Altamont 

10. Elba 

Class 1A

1. Sacred Heart

2. Georgiana 

3. Keith 

4. Skyline

5. Decatur Heritage 

6. Fruitdale 

7. Spring Garden 

8. South Lamar 

9. St. Bernard 

10. Phillips-Bear Creek

GIRLS

Class 7A

1. Hazel Green 

2. Jeff Davis

3. Thompson 

4. Sparkman

5. Buckhorn 

6. McGill-Toolen 

7. Hoover

8. Lee-Montgomery 

9. Gadsden City 

10. Hewitt-Trussville

Class 6A

1. Homewood 

2. Blount 

3. Lee-Huntsville 

4. LeFlore 

5. Austin

6. Shades Valley

7. Huffman 

8. Athens 

9. Selma 

10. Scottsboro 

Class 5A

1. Wenonah 

2. Faith Academy

3. Charles Henderson

4. Central-Tuscaloosa

5. Lawrence County 

6. Madison County

7. Brewbaker Tech 

8. Ramsay 

9. Carver-Birmingham 

10. Eufaula 

Class 4A

1. Deshler 

2. Locust Fork 

3. Sipsey Valley 

4. UMS-Wright 

5. Jacksonville 

6. Clarke County 

7. Priceville 

8. BTW Magnet 

9. Hokes Bluff 

10. St. James 

Class 3A

1. Madison Academy 

2. Lauderdale County

3. Pisgah 

4. Sand Rock 

5. Central-Coosa 

6. Colbert County

7. Holly Pond 

8. Montgomery Aca.

9. Abbeville 

10. Pleasant Valley 

Class 2A

1. Red Bay 

2. Samson 

3. Falkville 

4. Geneva County 

5. Tanner 

6. Cold Springs 

7. Holy Spirit

8. Calhoun 

9. Ariton 

10. Lanett 

Class 1A

1. Keith 

2. Loachapoka 

3. Woodville 

4. Decatur Heritage

5. Skyline

6. Spring Garden

7. Winterboro 

8. Pleasant Home 

9. Berry 

10. Cedar Bluff 

Latest News

City of Gadsden and Gadsden State continue partnership
Free events planned for Poetry Month
Pinwheel Ceremony brings awareness to child abuse advocacy
Downtown Walking tours now underway
3rd Annual Autism Conference returns to Etowah County

Latest Sports News

Southside's Rose highlights All-Messenger girls basketball
Gaston's Merriman leads off All-Messenger boys basketball
Local teacher/coach opens sports facility
Five local teams ranked in latest ASWA baseball, softball polls
Ashville finishes runner-up at Guntersville meet