Area teams ranked in Feb. 4 ASWA basketball polls

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Central-Phenix City 

2. Mountain Brook

3. Lee-Montgomery

4. Gadsden City 

5. Grissom 

6. Spain Park

7. James Clemens

8. Fairhope 

9. McGill-Toolen 

10. Oak Mountain 

CLASS 6A

1. Lee-Huntsville

2. Carver-Montgomery

3. Homewood

4. Woodlawn 

5. Austin

6. Blount

7. LeFlore

8. Huffman 

9. Albertville

10. Dothan

CLASS 5A

1. J.O. Johnson

2. Sumter Central 

3. Brewbaker Tech

4. Eufaula

5. Faith-Mobile

6. Anniston 

7. Helena

8. Talladega

9. Sidney Lanier

10. Columbia

CLASS 4A

1. Westminster-Huntsville

2. Cordova

3. Bibb Co.

4. BTW Magnet

5. Northside

6. Brooks

7. Childersburg

8. Cherokee Co.

9. Ashford 

10. White Plains 

CLASS 3A

1. Westbrook Christia

2. Madison Academy

3. Hale Co. 

4. Sheffield 

5. Geraldine 

6. Plainview 

7. Bayside Academy 

8. New Hope 

9. Holly Pond 

10. Montgomery Aca.

CLASS 2A

1. Lanett 

2. Altamont

3. Vincent

4. Section 

5. Cold Springs

6. LaFayette

7. Tanner

8. Tharptown

9. Asbury

10. Houston Academy

CLASS 1A

1. Sacred Heart

2. Georgiana

3. Keith

4. Fruitdale

5. St. Bernard

6. Covenant Christian

7. Coosa Christian 

8. Skyline 

9. South Lamar 

10. Cedar Bluff

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Hazel Green 

2. McGill-Toolen

3. Hoover 

4. Sparkman

5. Jeff Davis 

6. Buckhorn 

7. Lee-Montgomery 

8. Gadsden City 

9. Thompson

10. Davidson

CLASS 6A

1. Homewood

2. LeFlore

3. Blount

4. Austin

5. Lee-Huntsville

6. Arab 

7. Athens

8. Center Point

9. Shades Valley

10. Huffman 

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah

2. Faith Academy

3. Charles Henderson

4. Central-Tuscaloosa 

5. Lawrence County

6. Ramsay

7. Madison County 

8. Brewbaker Tech

9. Anniston

10. Demopolis

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler

2. Locust Fork

3. Sipsey Valley

4. Clarke County

5. UMS-Wright

6. Hokes Bluff 

7. BTW Magnet

8. Montevallo

9. Priceville 

10. Saks

CLASS 3A

1. Madison Academy

2. Lauderdale County

3. Pisgah

4. Montgomery Aca.

5. Barbour County

6. Pleasant Valley

7. Sand Rock 

8. Central-Coosa

9. Holly Pond 

10. Dalevile 

CLASS 2A

1. Red Bay

2. Samson

3. Geneva County

4. Tanner

5. Falkville

6. Cold Springs

7. Calhoun

8. Lanett

9. Holy Spirit 

10. Mars Hill

CLASS 1A

1. Keith

2. Loachapoka

3. Decatur Heritage 

4. Spring Garden

5. Pleasant Home

6. Woodville 

7. Winterboro

8. Skyline 

9. Berry 

10. Cedar Bluff 

Latest News

Etowah County partners with city, IDA
Silver Lakes revitalizes senior living facility
Mayor shares vision at YMCA Luncheon
Koch Foods manager recognized by state
CommUnity Thanksgiving set to feed thousands on Nov. 24

Latest Sports News

In & around SEC football: Conference championship game preview
Local cyclist turns pain, fear into success
Westbrook grad makes All-Academic team
Last-second TD propels Pickens County past Coosa Christian in 1A state semifinals
In & around SEC football: Week 13 Previews and Predictions