Area teams ranked in Feb. 4 ASWA basketball polls

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Central-Phenix City 

2. Mountain Brook

3. Lee-Montgomery

4. Gadsden City 

5. Grissom 

6. Spain Park

7. James Clemens

8. Fairhope 

9. McGill-Toolen 

10. Oak Mountain 

CLASS 6A

1. Lee-Huntsville

2. Carver-Montgomery

3. Homewood

4. Woodlawn 

5. Austin

6. Blount

7. LeFlore

8. Huffman 

9. Albertville

10. Dothan

CLASS 5A

1. J.O. Johnson

2. Sumter Central 

3. Brewbaker Tech

4. Eufaula

5. Faith-Mobile

6. Anniston 

7. Helena

8. Talladega

9. Sidney Lanier

10. Columbia

CLASS 4A

1. Westminster-Huntsville

2. Cordova

3. Bibb Co.

4. BTW Magnet

5. Northside

6. Brooks

7. Childersburg

8. Cherokee Co.

9. Ashford 

10. White Plains 

CLASS 3A

1. Westbrook Christia

2. Madison Academy

3. Hale Co. 

4. Sheffield 

5. Geraldine 

6. Plainview 

7. Bayside Academy 

8. New Hope 

9. Holly Pond 

10. Montgomery Aca.

CLASS 2A

1. Lanett 

2. Altamont

3. Vincent

4. Section 

5. Cold Springs

6. LaFayette

7. Tanner

8. Tharptown

9. Asbury

10. Houston Academy

CLASS 1A

1. Sacred Heart

2. Georgiana

3. Keith

4. Fruitdale

5. St. Bernard

6. Covenant Christian

7. Coosa Christian 

8. Skyline 

9. South Lamar 

10. Cedar Bluff

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Hazel Green 

2. McGill-Toolen

3. Hoover 

4. Sparkman

5. Jeff Davis 

6. Buckhorn 

7. Lee-Montgomery 

8. Gadsden City 

9. Thompson

10. Davidson

CLASS 6A

1. Homewood

2. LeFlore

3. Blount

4. Austin

5. Lee-Huntsville

6. Arab 

7. Athens

8. Center Point

9. Shades Valley

10. Huffman 

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah

2. Faith Academy

3. Charles Henderson

4. Central-Tuscaloosa 

5. Lawrence County

6. Ramsay

7. Madison County 

8. Brewbaker Tech

9. Anniston

10. Demopolis

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler

2. Locust Fork

3. Sipsey Valley

4. Clarke County

5. UMS-Wright

6. Hokes Bluff 

7. BTW Magnet

8. Montevallo

9. Priceville 

10. Saks

CLASS 3A

1. Madison Academy

2. Lauderdale County

3. Pisgah

4. Montgomery Aca.

5. Barbour County

6. Pleasant Valley

7. Sand Rock 

8. Central-Coosa

9. Holly Pond 

10. Dalevile 

CLASS 2A

1. Red Bay

2. Samson

3. Geneva County

4. Tanner

5. Falkville

6. Cold Springs

7. Calhoun

8. Lanett

9. Holy Spirit 

10. Mars Hill

CLASS 1A

1. Keith

2. Loachapoka

3. Decatur Heritage 

4. Spring Garden

5. Pleasant Home

6. Woodville 

7. Winterboro

8. Skyline 

9. Berry 

10. Cedar Bluff 

Latest News

Blind Glencoe grad receives Lighthouse Guild scholarship
RaceTrac near I-59 in Gadsden installing four EV chargers
ADRS breaks ground on new location in Gadsden
Community mourns death of beloved Harry ‘Shug’ Butler
Southside bridge replacement project underway

Latest Sports News

Southside’s Thompson highlights All-Gadsden Metro boys soccer team
Westbrook's Machen, Southside's Jackson lead off All-Gadsden Metro girls soccer 
Gaston's Bogle, Southside's Webb highlight All-Messenger track and field teams
Power trio highlights All-Messenger softball
Robby Davis has clear vision for Gadsden City baseball program