Area teams ranked in Jan. 29 ASWA basketball polls

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Central-Phenix City

2. Mountain Brook 

3. Grissom

4. Lee-Montgomery

5. Oak Mountain

6. Gadsden City

7. Spain Park

8. James Clemens 

9. Fairhope 

10. McGill-Toolen 

CLASS 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery

2. Lee-Huntsville

3. Homewood

4. Woodlawn

5. Blount 

6. Huffman

7. LeFlore

8. Austin

9. Bessemer City

10. Albertville 

CLASS 5A

1. J.O. Johnson 

2. Sumter Central

3. Brewbaker Tech

4. Columbia

5. Faith-Mobile

6. Eufaula

7. Helena 

8. Anniston

9. Sidney Lanier

10. BTW-Tuskegee

CLASS 4A

1. Westminster-Hunts.

2. Cordova 

3. Bibb Co. 

4. BTW Magnet

5. Northside 

6. Cherokee Co.

7. Ashford

8. Brooks

9. Childersburg 

10. White Plains

CLASS 3A

1. Westbrook Christian

2. Madison Academy

3. Geraldine 

4. Hale Co.

5. Sheffield

6. New Hope

7. Bayside Academy

8. Montgomery Aca.

9. Plainview

10. Holly Pond

CLASS 2A

1. Lanett 

2. Altamont 

3. Cold Springs

4. Vincent 

5. Section

6. LaFayette

7. Tanner

8. Tharptown

9. Asbury

10. Elba 

CLASS 1A

1. Sacred Heart

2. Georgiana

3. Keith

4. Fruitdale

5. St. Bernard

6. Covenant Christian

7. Skyline

8. South Lamar 

9. Cedar Bluff 

10. Coosa Christian

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Hazel Green

2. McGill-Toolen

3. Jeff Davis

4. Hoover

5. Sparkman

6. Buckhorn

7. Gadsden City

8. Lee-Montgomery

9. Thompson 

10. Davidson 

CLASS 6A

1. Homewood

2. LeFlore

3. Blount

4. Austin

5. Lee-Huntsville

6. Arab

7. Athens

8. Huffman

9. Selma

10. Center Point

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah 

2. Faith Academy

3. Charles Henderson 

4. Central-Tuscaloosa

5. Lawrence County

6. Ramsay 

7. Madison County

8. Demopolis

9. Carver-Birmingham 

10. Brewbaker Tech

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler 

2. Locust Fork

3. Sipsey Valley

4. Clarke County

5. UMS-Wright

6. Hokes Bluff 

7. BTW Magnet

8. Montevallo

9. Priceville 

10. Saks

CLASS 3A

1. Madison Academy

2. Lauderdale County 

3. Pisgah

4. Montgomery Academy

5. Barbour County 

6. Sand Rock 

7. Central-Coosa

8. Colbert County

9. Holly Pond 

10. Pleasant Valley

CLASS 2A

1. Red Bay 

2. Samson 

3. Geneva County 

4. Tanner

5. Falkville

6. Cold Springs

7. Calhoun

8. Lanett 

9. Holy Spirit 

10. Mars Hill

CLASS 1A

1. Keith

2. Loachapoka 

3. Decatur Heritage

4. Spring Garden

5. Woodville

6. Skyline

7. Berry

8. Cedar Bluff

9. Winterboro

10. Georgiana

Latest News

Etowah County partners with city, IDA
Silver Lakes revitalizes senior living facility
Mayor shares vision at YMCA Luncheon
Koch Foods manager recognized by state
CommUnity Thanksgiving set to feed thousands on Nov. 24

Latest Sports News

In & around SEC football: Conference championship game preview
Local cyclist turns pain, fear into success
Westbrook grad makes All-Academic team
Last-second TD propels Pickens County past Coosa Christian in 1A state semifinals
In & around SEC football: Week 13 Previews and Predictions