Area teams ranked in latest ASWA basketball poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Released January 13
GIRLS
Class 7A
1. Hoover
2. Hewitt-Trussville
3. Davidson
4. Vestavia Hills
5. Bob Jones
6. Sparkman
7. Fairhope
8. Theodore
9. Auburn
10. Foley
Class 6A
1. Hazel Green
2. Park Crossing
3. Mortimer Jordan
4. Hartselle
5. Chelsea
6. Hueytown
7. Pelham
8. Gulf Shores
9. Mountain Brook
10. Oxford
Class 5A
1. Lee-Huntsville
2. Central-Tuscaloosa
3. UMS-Wright
4. Pleasant Grove
5. Fairfield
6. Guntersville
7. Sardis
8. Brewbaker Tech
9. Pike Road
10. Charles Henderson
Class 4A
1. Deshler
2. Good Hope
3. Jackson
4. Priceville
5. New Hope
6. Williamson
7. Rogers
8. St. James
9. Hamilton
10. Fultondale
Class 3A
1. Prattville Christian
2. Lauderdale County
3. Susan Moore
4. Trinity
5. Plainview
6. T.R. Miller
7. Montgomery Academy
8. Montgomery Catholic
9. Collinsville
10. Hokes Bluff
Class 2A
1. Pisgah
2. Spring Garden
3. Midfield
4. Winston County
5. Sand Rock
6. G.W. Long
7. Locust Fork
8. Cottonwood
9. Lanett
10. Abbeville
Class 1A
1. Skyline
2. Marion County
3. Talladega Co. Central
4. Loachapoka
5. Florala
6. R.A. Hubbard
7. Georgiana
8. J.F. Shields
9. Red Level
10. Ragland

BOYS
Class 7A
1. Baker
2. Sparkman
3. Oak Mountain
4. Vestavia Hills
5. Enterprise
6. Spain Park
7. Hoover
8. Grissom
9. Prattville
10. Jeff Davis
Class 6A
1. McGill-Toolen Catholic
2. Mountain Brook
3. Huffman
4. Pinson Valley
5. Spanish Fort
6. Park Crossing
7. Hueytown
8. Blount
9. Eufaula
10. Cullman
Class 5A
1. Lee-Huntsville
2. Wenonah
3. Ramsay
4. John Carroll Catholic
5. Charles Henderson
6. Carroll-Ozark
7. Alexandria
8. Douglas
9. Sylacauga
10. Leeds
Class 4A
1. Sumter Central
2. Escambia County
3. Westminster-Huntsville
4. Jacksonville
5. Williamson
6. Hanceville
7. Brooks
8. Haleyville
9. Priceville
10. St. James
Class 3A
1. Plainview
2. Cottage Hill Christian
3. Hillcrest-Evergreen
4. Winfield
5. Lauderdale County
6. Hokes Bluff
7. Opp
8. Danville
9. Southside-Selma
10. Wicksburg
Class 2A
1. Midfield
2. Geneva County
3. Highland Home
4. Section
5. Spring Garden
6. North Sand Mountain
7. Abbeville
8. St. Luke’s
9. Red Bay
10. Cleveland
Class 1A
1. Autaugaville
2. Belgreen
3. Covenant Christian
4. Skyline
5. Faith-Anniston
6. Brantley
7. Decatur Heritage
8. Georgiana
9. J.F. Shields
10. McIntosh

Latest News

Gadsden State to build manufacturing center
Family Success Center offers back-to-school haircuts
Gadsden Museum of Art hosts art camp
Downtown Chief dish recognized
Gadsden Film Office raises funds to bring Hollywood to Gadsden

Latest Sports News

Blue Devils ranked in ASWA preseason football poll
Locals participate in North/South All-Star Week
Scott Martin brings much to the table for Glencoe football
New Sardis football coach expects early success
Cardinal cagers flying to next level