Area teams ranked in March 24 ASWA baseball, softball polls

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

BASEBALL

CLASS 7A

  1. Sparkman

  2. Vestavia Hills

  3. Auburn

  4. Hoover

  5. Bob Jones

  6. McGill-Toolen

  7. Mountain Brook

 8. Central-Phenix City 

  9. Smiths Station

  10. Theodore

CLASS 6A

  1. Florence

  2. Hartselle

  3. Cullman

  4. Muscle Shoals 

  5. Spanish Fort 

  6. Opelika 

  7. Decatur 

  8. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 

  9. Northview 

  10. Oxford

CLASS 5A

  1. Russellville 

  2. Charles Henderson 

  3. Helena

  4. Faith Academy 

  5. St. Paul’s

  6. Tallassee

  7. Rehobeth

  8. Randolph

  9. Corner

  10. East Limestone 

CLASS 4A

  1. UMS-Wright

  2. St. James

  3. Deshler

  4. Trinity 

  5. Oneonta 

  6. Jacksonville

  7. Cherokee County 

  8. Hokes Bluff 

  9. Haleyville 

  10. Holtville 

CLASS 3A

  1. American Christian 

  2. Bayside Academy

  3. Colbert Heights

  4. Madison Academy

  5. Geneva

  6. Ohatchee

  7. Colbert County

  8. New Hope

  9. Pisgah 

  10. Wicksburg

CLASS 2A

  1. Mobile Christian

  2. Fayetteville 

  3. Houston Academy 

  4. Mars Hill Bible 

  5. Providence Christian

  6. Sweet Water 

  7. St. Luke’s

  8. G.W. Long 

  9. Vincent 

  10. Highland Home 

CLASS 1A

  1. Decatur Heritage 

  2. Athens Bible 

  3. Coosa Christian

  4. Brantley 

  5. Maplesville  

  6. Shoals Christian

  7. Lynn 

  8. J.U. Blacksher

  9. Vina 

10. Hackleburg

SOFTBALL

CLASS 7

  1. Baker

  2. Hoover 

  3. James Clemens

  4. Tuscaloosa County

  5. Sparkman

  6. Spain Park

  7. Buckhorn

  8. Oak Mountain

  9. Hewitt-Trussville

  10. Vestavia Hills

CLASS 6A 

  1. Southside

  2. Chelsea

  3. Oxford

  4. Gardendale

  5. Florence

  6. Pell City

  7. Daphne

  8. Muscle Shoals

  9. Walker

  10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 

CLASS 5A 

  1. Rehobeth

  2. Springville

  3. Hayden

  4. Faith Academy

  5. Alexandria

  6. Marbury

  7. Alabama Christian 

  8. Corner

  9. Beauregard

  10. Moody

CLASS 4A 

  1. Curry

  2. Westminster Christian

  3. Northside

  4. LAMP

  5. Cleburne County

  6. Wilson

  7. Clarke County

  8. Handley

  9. West Blocton

  10. Holtville 

  CLASS 3A 

  1. Hale County 

  2. Prattville Christian

  3. Pisgah

  4. Colbert Heights

  5. Plainview

  6. West Morgan

  7. Pleasant Valley

  8. Gordo

  9. Slocomb

  10. American Christian 

CLASS 2A 

  1. Sumiton Christian

  2. Hatton

  3. Ider

 4. Leroy

  5. Mobile Christian

  6. G.W. Long 

  7. Collinsville

  8. Tharptown

  9. New Brockton

 10. Cold Springs

CLASS 1A 

  1. Brantley

  2. Spring Garden

  3. Marion County

  4. Ragland

  5. Coosa Christian

  6. Skyline

  7. Pleasant Home

  8. Kinston

  9. Decatur Heritage

10. Appalachian

Latest News

Veterans park project underway with new funding
Gadsden approves measures to update city-wide zoning
GSCC police, security vehicles equipped with AEDs, Narcan
ECSO, GRMC offer summer safety tips
Kids Korner: The Trip, Part One

Latest Sports News

Westbrook ace highlights All-Messenger baseball team
Gaston thower sets new PR, named Nike All-American
Drew Noles inducted into Marshall County Sports HoF
Sardis’ Snead signs with Gadsden State
Ashville grad leaves mark in AHSAA record book