Southside, Glencoe girls ranked in Jan. 17 ASWA basketball poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

GIRLS

Class 7A

1. Hoover

2. McGill-Toolen

3. Sparkman

4. Austin

5. Spain Park

6. Davidson

7. Grissom

8. Auburn

9. Hewitt-Trussville

10. Foley

Class 6A

1. Hazel Green

2. Eufaula

3. Hartselle

4. Blount

5. Opelika

6. Huffman

7. McAdory

8. Cullman

9. Park Crossing

10. Dothan

Class 5A

1. Ramsay (19-6)

2. Charles Henderson

3. Madison Academy

4. Central-Tuscaloosa

5. Wenonah

6. Shelby County

7. Brewbaker Tech

8. Southside

9. West Point

10. Brewer

Class 4A

1. Priceville

2. Sipsey Valley

3. Childersburg

4. Greensboro

5. Sumter Central

6. Rogers

7. Anniston

8. West Limestone

9. Oneonta

10. Wilson

Class 3A

1. Pisgah

2. Winfield

3. T.R. Miller

4. Susan Moore

5. Phil Campbell

6. Geneva

7. Midfield

8. Glencoe

9. Montgomery Aca.

10. Locust Fork

Class 2A

1. Sand Rock

2. Sacred Heart

3. Collinsville

4. Samson

5. Cold Springs

6. Central-Hayneville

7. G.W. Long

8. Fyffe

9. LaFayette

10. Geneva County

Class 1A

1. Spring Garden

2. Pleasant Home

3. Skyline

4. Phillips

5. Talladega Co. Cent.

6. Florala

7. Brantley

8. Mars Hill Bible

9. Belgreen

10. R.A. Hubbard

BOYS

Class 7A

1. Mountain Brook

2. Lee-Montgomery

3. Hoover

4. Florence

5. Fairhope

6. McGill-Toolen

7. Sparkman

8. Oak Mountain

9. Vestavia Hills

10. Thompson

Class 6A

1. Pinson Valley

2. Muscle Shoals

3. Lee-Huntsville

4. Sidney Lanier

5. Eufaula

6. Jemison-Huntsville

7. Columbia

8. Carver-Montgomery

9. Homewood

10. Buckhorn

Class 5A

1. Fairfield

2. LeFlore

3. Wenonah

4. Pleasant Grove

5. Hamilton

6. East Limestone

7. Russellville

8. Sylacauga

9. Jackson

10. Vigor

Class 4A

1. Hillcrest-Evergreen

2. Talladega

3. Williamson

4. Deshler

5. UMS-Wright

6. Brooks

7. Sumter Central

8. Headland

9. Escambia County

10. Anniston

Class 3A

1. Plainview

2. Westminster-H’ville

3. Prattville Christian

4. Piedmont

5. Hanceville

6. Sylvania

7. Lauderdale County

8. Pike County

9. Straughn

10. Oakman

Class 2A

1. Red Bay

2. Barbour County

3. Fyffe

4. Calhoun

5. Section

6. North Sand Mtn.

7. Abbeville

8. Sacred Heart

9. Tanner

10. Cottage Hill

Class 1A

1. Decatur Heritage

2. Georgiana

3. Cornerstone-B’ham

4. Spring Garden

5. Covenant Christian

6. Mars Hill Bible

7. Florala

8. R.A. Hubbard

9. Skyline

10. Lanett

Latest News

Gadsden police getting 15 new cars
GSCC nursing program achieves 100 percent pass rate
Local fourth graders have fun at annual Water Festival
Gadsden approves forming separate 911 district
Alabama Teachers Credit Union announces name change

Latest Sports News

Southside sweeps first-ever county soccer tournament
Gaston can’t catch up to Lafayette in regional championship
Lady Panthers fade late against Scottsboro in regional finals
Ashville wrestlers finish runner-up at state
Southside soccer teams sweep RBC Classic