ASWA High School Basketball Rankings

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Alabama Sports Writers Association

High School Basketball Rankings

Poll #1 – Released December 7, 2011

BOYS
CLASS 6A
1. Bob Jones (5-0)

2. Gadsden City (7-0)

3. Huntsville (6-2)

4. Jeff Davis (7-1)

5. Baker (10-0)

6. Austin (5-1)

7. Carver-Montgomery (6-2)

8. Mountain Brook (5-3)

9. Florence (4-2)

10. Hoover (7-2)

Others nominated: Clay-Chalkville (5-1), Decatur (2-1), Homewood (6-2), Jackson-Olin (4-2), Minor (5-4), Murphy (6-1), Robertsdale (6-2), Smiths Station (7-0), Thompson (7-2)

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (8-1)

2. Lee-Huntsville (4-3)

3. Woodlawn (5-2)

4. Talladega (7-0)

5. Parker (3-1)

6. St. Paul’s (9-0)

7. Sylacauga (2-1)

8. Ramsay (4-1)

9. Pinson Valley (6-4)

10. Gulf Shores (5-1)

Others nominated: Cullman (6-1), Faith Academy (7-2)

CLASS 4A

1. Sumter Central (7-2)

2. Butler (7-1)

3. Calera (6-1)

4. Dadeville (2-1)

5. Brewbaker Tech (3-1)

6. Oneonta (3-1)

7. Midfield (4-3)

8. Andalusia (6-3)

9. West Limestone (5-1)

10. Priceville (9-1)

Others nominated: Cherokee County (5-2)

CLASS 3A

1. Clarke County (3-0)

2. Madison Academy (2-2)

3. Piedmont (4-0)

4. Lauderdale County (3-0)

5. Glencoe (5-2)

6. Central-Coosa (3-2)

7. Pisgah (5-2)

8. Holly Pond (7-2)

9. Luverne (4-0)

10. Carbon Hill (3-2)

Others nominated: Elkmont (8-1), Hanceville (8-1), Montgomery Academy (2-1), Sylvania (3-2), Trinity (4-0), Washington County (3-0)

CLASS 2A

1. Tanner (0-0)

2. Barbour County (6-0)

3. Section (5-2)

4. Central-Hayneville (8-1)

5. Holy Family (3-2)

6. Mars Hill Bible (5-1)

7. Lanett (5-2)

8. Vincent (5-2)

9. Westbrook Christian (5-2)

10. Sand Rock (5-2)

Others nominated: Cold Springs (2-2), Houston County (4-1), Mobile Christian (4-2), North Sand Mountain (3-1)

CLASS 1A

1. Pickens County (2-0)

2. Parkway Christian (7-5)

3. R.A. Hubbard (1-0)

4. Skyline (7-1)

5. St. Jude (5-0)

6. Brantley (3-1)

7. Cedar Bluff (2-2)

8. Linden (0-0)

9. Collinsville (2-3)

10. Georgiana (4-2)

Others nominated: McIntosh (3-1), Parrish (4-0), Shades Mountain Christian (8-2)

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (11-0)

2. Evangel Christian (6-1)

3. Tuscaloosa Academy (7-1)

4. Glenwood (2-1)

5. Prattville Christian (7-3)

6. Macon-East (6-0)

7. Bessemer Academy (2-0)

8. Cornerstone (4-2)

9. Edgewood (3-1)

10. Restoration (4-1)

Also nominated: Fort Dale Academy (4-1), Hooper (5-3)

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1. Hoover (6-1)

2. Bob Jones (5-1)

3. Murphy (9-0)

4. Shades Valley (8-1)

5. Northridge (7-1)

6. Blount (7-3)

7. Austin (8-1)

8. Sparkman (4-1)

9. Davidson (6-4)

10. Jeff Davis (6-0)

Others nominated: Fairhope (7-1), Gadsden City (7-4), Mountain Brook (6-1)

CLASS 5A

1. Center Point (7-1)

2. Brewer (8-0)

3. Fairfield (10-4)

4. Faith Academy (7-0)

5. Arab (6-1)

6. St. Paul’s (6-1)

7. Hayden (10-0)

8. Lawrence County (5-2)

9. Columbia (6-3)

10. Russell County (7-1)

Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (4-1), Cullman (8-3), Selma (5-2)

CLASS 4A

1. Good Hope (10-1)

2. Oneonta (10-0)

3. Midfield (5-3)

4. Cherokee County (7-0)

5. Childersburg (4-0)

6. UMS-Wright (8-2)

7. Sumter Central (6-2)

8. Deshler (2-1)

9. DAR (8-3)

10. Dadeville (4-2)

Others nominated: Andalusia (7-2), Douglas (5-3), Straughn (8-0)

CLASS 3A

1. Clements (9-2)

2. Pisgah (9-0)

3. Madison Academy (3-1)

4. Geneva (7-2)

5. Lauderdale County (2-1)

6. Holly Pond (7-3)

7. Danville (5-5)

8. Greensboro (7-0)

9. Winfield (5-0)

10. Randolph (4-3)

Others nominated: Ashville (5-2), Carbon Hill (4-1), West Morgan (7-4)

CLASS 2A

1. Barbour County (5-1)

2. Section (7-1)

3. Woodland (2-0)

4. Lexington (4-3)

5. Tanner (0-0)

6. Cold Springs (5-4)

7. Fyffe (5-1)

8. Red Bay (4-0)

9. North Sand Mountain (5-2)

10. Hatton (3-2)

Others nominated: Altamont (6-2)

CLASS 1A

1. Holy Spirit (11-0)

2. McIntosh (4-0)

3. Brantley (5-0)

4. Woodville (8-1)

5. Collinsville (6-3)

6. Spring Garden (4-2)

7. J.F. Shields (2-2)

8. Akron (4-2)

9. Winterboro (4-2)

10. R.A. Hubbard (2-0)

Others nominated: Berry (2-1), Lynn (3-0)

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (10-1)

2. Autauga Academy (9-0)

3. Marengo Academy (5-0)

4. Lakeside (5-3)

5. Sparta Academy (5-1)

6. Southern Academy (4-1)

7. Fort Dale Academy (2-1)

8. Coosa Valley (4-2)

9. Wilcox Academy (0-1)

10. Patrician Academy (4-3)

Others nominated: Cornerstone Christian (3-3)

Latest News

Mayor shares vision at YMCA Luncheon
Koch Foods manager recognized by state
CommUnity Thanksgiving set to feed thousands on Nov. 24
Carnell 'Cadillac' Williams coaches Westbrook alum
City of Gadsden officials sworn in

Latest Sports News

In & around SEC football: Week 13 Previews and Predictions
Westbrook standout signs with UAH
Coosa Christian waylays Lynn in state quarterfinals
In & around SEC football: Week 12 Previews and Predictions
Drew Noles stepping down at Westbrook Christian