ASWA releases final 2021 football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Released November 3

Class 7A
Team Record Points
1. Hoover 10-0 237
2. Thompson 9-1 179
3. Central-Phenix City 10-0 164
4. Auburn 8-2 119
5. James Clemens 10-0 118
6. Fairhope 9-1 110
7. Theodore 9-1 81
8. Hewitt-Trussville 8-2 69
9. Prattville 7-3 38
10. Baker 7-3 18
Others receiving votes: Oak Mountain (6-4) 4, Enterprise (7-3) 3.
Class 6A
Team Record Points
1. Clay-Chalkville 10-0 237
2. Hartselle 10-0 180
3. Mountain Brook 9-1 161
4. Spanish Fort 9-1 128
5. Briarwood Christian 9-1 112
6. Saraland 8-2 98
7. Hueytown 9-1 84
8. Helena 9-1 56
9. Pinson Valley 7-3 36
10. Hillcrest-Tusc. 8-2 25
Others receiving votes: Opelika (7-3) 13, Muscle Shoals (9-1) 7, Gardendale (8-2) 3.
Class 5A
Team Record Points
1. Pike Road 9-0 228
2. Pleasant Grove 8-1 181
3. Alexandria 10-0 169
4. UMS-Wright 9-1 129
5. Guntersville 9-1 123
6. Leeds 9-1 87
7. Parker 9-1 77
8. Central-Clay County 8-2 55
9. Russellville 8-2 42
10. St. Paul’s Episcopal 7-3 28
Others receiving votes: Fairview (9-1) 11, Tallassee (7-2) 9, Sylacauga (7-3) 1.
Class 4A
Team Record Points
1. Madison Academy 9-1 237
2. American Christian 9-1 182
3. Vigor 9-1 147
4. Northside 9-1 130
5. Brooks 10-0 115
6. Gordo 8-2 97
7. Handley 7-2 89
8. St. James 9-1 63
9. Jackson 8-2 40
10. Anniston 5-4 20
Others receiving votes: Bibb County (8-2) 7, Priceville (9-1) 7, Oneonta (9-1) 5, Randolph (9-1) 1.
Class 3A
Team Record Points
1. Catholic-Montgomery 10-0 237
2. Fyffe 8-1; 166
3. Winfield 10-0 152
4. Piedmont 8-2 143
5. Saks 9-1 118
6. T.R. Miller 8-2 91
7. Lauderdale County 9-1 82
8. Opp 8-2 43
9. Trinity 8-2 39
10. Bayside Academy 8-2 35
Others receiving votes: Geraldine (7-3) 14, Ohatchee (8-2) 12, Montgomery Academy (7-3) 3, Slocomb (7-3) 3, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-5) 1, Southside-Selma (9-1) 1.
Class 2A
Team Record Points
1. Lanett 8-2 234
2. Clarke County 8-2 165
3. Elba 9-1 156
4. Mars Hill Bible 7-3 134
5. Spring Garden 10-0 132
6. Ariton 9-1 100
7. Cleveland 8-2 80
8. G.W. Long 8-1 74
9. B.B. Comer 8-2 37
10. Luverne 8-1 8
Others receiving votes: Midfield (8-1) 6, Leroy (2-8) 5, Pisgah (7-3) 3, Orange Beach (9-1) 2, Aliceville (7-3) 1, Isabella (7-3) 1, LaFayette (7-3) 1, Tanner (7-3) 1.
Class 1A
Team Record Points
1. Brantley 9-0 228
2. Sweet Water 9-0 191
3. Maplesville 9-1 143
4. Decatur Heritage 8-2 129
5. Pickens County 8-2 117
6. Notasulga 8-1 95
7. Keith 8-1 87
8. Wadley 9-1 86
9. Hubbertville 7-2 33
10. Kinston 7-3 11
Others receiving votes: Loachapoka (6-3) 8, Meek (7-3) 3, Winterboro (6-4) 3, Millry (7-3) 2, Ragland (8-2) 2, Cedar Bluff (6-4) 1, R.A. Hubbard (6-4) 1. 3) 2, R.A. Hubbard (6-3) 1.

Latest News

Local veteran celebrates 99th birthday
Ford announces candidacy for Mayor of Gadsden 
Airport runway expansion announced
United Way Day of Action a success
Record turnout expected for Gadsden High reunions

Latest Sports News

Casting on the Coosa - Fairy wands, frog jigs and turkey calls
Etowah well represented on All-Messenger baseball team
Local thrower steps up on national stage
Casting on the Coosa - No injured reserved list for The Surgeon
Ashville's Drinkard, Westbrook's Henry highlight All-Messenger track and field teams