ASWA releases final 2021 football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Released November 3

Class 7A
Team Record Points
1. Hoover 10-0 237
2. Thompson 9-1 179
3. Central-Phenix City 10-0 164
4. Auburn 8-2 119
5. James Clemens 10-0 118
6. Fairhope 9-1 110
7. Theodore 9-1 81
8. Hewitt-Trussville 8-2 69
9. Prattville 7-3 38
10. Baker 7-3 18
Others receiving votes: Oak Mountain (6-4) 4, Enterprise (7-3) 3.
Class 6A
Team Record Points
1. Clay-Chalkville 10-0 237
2. Hartselle 10-0 180
3. Mountain Brook 9-1 161
4. Spanish Fort 9-1 128
5. Briarwood Christian 9-1 112
6. Saraland 8-2 98
7. Hueytown 9-1 84
8. Helena 9-1 56
9. Pinson Valley 7-3 36
10. Hillcrest-Tusc. 8-2 25
Others receiving votes: Opelika (7-3) 13, Muscle Shoals (9-1) 7, Gardendale (8-2) 3.
Class 5A
Team Record Points
1. Pike Road 9-0 228
2. Pleasant Grove 8-1 181
3. Alexandria 10-0 169
4. UMS-Wright 9-1 129
5. Guntersville 9-1 123
6. Leeds 9-1 87
7. Parker 9-1 77
8. Central-Clay County 8-2 55
9. Russellville 8-2 42
10. St. Paul’s Episcopal 7-3 28
Others receiving votes: Fairview (9-1) 11, Tallassee (7-2) 9, Sylacauga (7-3) 1.
Class 4A
Team Record Points
1. Madison Academy 9-1 237
2. American Christian 9-1 182
3. Vigor 9-1 147
4. Northside 9-1 130
5. Brooks 10-0 115
6. Gordo 8-2 97
7. Handley 7-2 89
8. St. James 9-1 63
9. Jackson 8-2 40
10. Anniston 5-4 20
Others receiving votes: Bibb County (8-2) 7, Priceville (9-1) 7, Oneonta (9-1) 5, Randolph (9-1) 1.
Class 3A
Team Record Points
1. Catholic-Montgomery 10-0 237
2. Fyffe 8-1; 166
3. Winfield 10-0 152
4. Piedmont 8-2 143
5. Saks 9-1 118
6. T.R. Miller 8-2 91
7. Lauderdale County 9-1 82
8. Opp 8-2 43
9. Trinity 8-2 39
10. Bayside Academy 8-2 35
Others receiving votes: Geraldine (7-3) 14, Ohatchee (8-2) 12, Montgomery Academy (7-3) 3, Slocomb (7-3) 3, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-5) 1, Southside-Selma (9-1) 1.
Class 2A
Team Record Points
1. Lanett 8-2 234
2. Clarke County 8-2 165
3. Elba 9-1 156
4. Mars Hill Bible 7-3 134
5. Spring Garden 10-0 132
6. Ariton 9-1 100
7. Cleveland 8-2 80
8. G.W. Long 8-1 74
9. B.B. Comer 8-2 37
10. Luverne 8-1 8
Others receiving votes: Midfield (8-1) 6, Leroy (2-8) 5, Pisgah (7-3) 3, Orange Beach (9-1) 2, Aliceville (7-3) 1, Isabella (7-3) 1, LaFayette (7-3) 1, Tanner (7-3) 1.
Class 1A
Team Record Points
1. Brantley 9-0 228
2. Sweet Water 9-0 191
3. Maplesville 9-1 143
4. Decatur Heritage 8-2 129
5. Pickens County 8-2 117
6. Notasulga 8-1 95
7. Keith 8-1 87
8. Wadley 9-1 86
9. Hubbertville 7-2 33
10. Kinston 7-3 11
Others receiving votes: Loachapoka (6-3) 8, Meek (7-3) 3, Winterboro (6-4) 3, Millry (7-3) 2, Ragland (8-2) 2, Cedar Bluff (6-4) 1, R.A. Hubbard (6-4) 1. 3) 2, R.A. Hubbard (6-3) 1.

Latest News

EMA to distribute weather radios
Hokes Bluff welcomes new councilman
Gadsden DEI Director aids Selma disaster relief
Gadsden/Etowah Chamber awards locals businesses
Wellness clinic scheduled Jan. 26

Latest Sports News

Gadsden City gridders set to compete at the next level
Local teams ranked in final ASWA basketball poll
Southside, Westbrook ranked in preseason soccer polls
Etowah wins state bowling championship
Southside bowling teams make it to state semifinals