ASWA releases final 2013 high school football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

  Class 6A

Rank/Team Record       Points 

1. Hoover (10-0) 372

2. Auburn (9-1) 270

3. Clay-Chalkville (9-1) 240

4. McGill-Toolen (9-1) 214

5. Bob Jones (9-1) 155

6. Shades Valley (9-1) 141

7. Blount (9-1) 138

8. Vestavia Hills (8-2) 93

9. Oxford (8-2) 40

10. Bessemer City (9-1) 30

Others receiving votes: Daphne (8-2) 23, Carver-Montgomery (8-2) 20, Opelika (7-3) 18, Smiths Station (8-2) 7, Spain Park (8-2) 4, Tuscaloosa Co. (7-3) 2. 

Class 5A

Rank/Team Record       Points

  1. Spanish Fort (10-0) 369

2. Jackson (10-0) 278

3. Benjamin Russell (9-1) 240

4. Southside (10-0) 191

5. Muscle Shoals (9-1) 188

6. Center Point (9-1) 132

7. Saraland (9-1) 115

8. St. Paul’s (8-2) 80

9. Homewood (8-2) 76

10. McAdory (8-2) 59

Others receiving votes:  Pleasant Grove (9-1) 28, Hart-selle (8-2) 5, Briarwood Chr. (8-2) 4, Walker (8-2) 2.

Class 4A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Charles Henderson (10-0) 360

2. Oneonta (9-1) 251

3. Calera (9-1) 223

4. UMS-Wright (8-2) 219

5. Dadeville (9-1) 197

6. Bibb Co. (9-1) 140

7. J.O. Johnson (9-1) 126

8. Central-Clay Co. (8-2)  80

9. Munford (9-1)     68

10. Guntersville (9-1)  49

Others receiving votes: Beauregard (8-2) 18, Andalusia (8-2) 15, Haleyville (9-1) 13, Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-3) 3, Central-Florence (8-2) 2, Childersburg (8-2) 1, Madison Co. (8-2) 1, Tallassee (8-2) 1.

Class 3A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Madison Academy (10-0) 369

2. T.R. Miller (10-0) 278

3. Saks (10-0) 245

4. Fayette Co. (9-1) 210

5. Piedmont (9-1) 179

6. Dale Co. (10-0) 156

7. Leeds (8-2) 110

8. Colbert Co. (9-1) 91

9. Trinity (8-2) 56

10. Straughn (7-2) 38

Others receiving votes: Hanceville (9-1) 13, Lauderdale Co. (8-2) 11, Hamilton (8-2) 6, Geraldine (8-2) 2, New Hope (8-2) 2, Deshler (7-3) 1.

Class 2A

Rank/Team Record       Points

  1. Tanner (8-1) 346

2. Lanett (9-0) 290

3. Washington Co. (9-1) 237

4. Fyffe (9-1) 215

5. Oakman (9-1) 144

6. Luverne   (9-1) 129

7. G.W. Long (9-1) 108

8. Fultondale (9-1) 81

9. Sweet Water (7-3) 75

10. Ranburne   (9-1) 62

Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (9-1) 36, Montgomery Academy (9-1) 19, Houston Academy (8-1) 10, Mobile Christian. (7-3) 10, Red Bay (8-2) 3, Walter Wellborn (7-3) 2.

Class 1A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Pickens Co. (10-0) 360

2. Maplesville (10-0) 291

3. Addison (8-1) 215

4. Brantley (8-2) 192

5. Ragland (8-1) 178

6. Falkville (8-1) 140

7. Valley Head (9-1) 102

8. Linden (7-3) 100

9. Loachapoka (8-2) 90

10. McKenzie (8-2) 37

Others receiving votes: Hubbertville (8-2) 28, R.A. Hu-bbard (7-3) 9, Geneva Co. (8-2) 8, A.L. Johnson (7-2) 7, Autaugaville (7-3) 5, St. Jude (8-2) 5.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Messenger (Gadsden); Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

Latest News

Rotary Club welcomes Commissioner Pate to recent club meeting in Gadsden
City of Gadsden and Gadsden State continue partnership
Free events planned for Poetry Month
Pinwheel Ceremony brings awareness to child abuse advocacy
Downtown Walking tours now underway

Latest Sports News

Panthers clinch playoff berth with OT win over Springville
Lady Titans win area soccer title
Hokes Bluff to host area softball tournament
Panthers tops in 5A, Titans No. 2 in 6A in latest AHSAA coaches soccer rankings
Southside shows out at Oneonta meet