ASWA releases Oct. 23 high school football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 6A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Hoover (8-0) 360

2. Bob Jones (8-0) 249

3. Vestavia Hills (7-1) 242

4. Auburn (7-1) 181

5. Opelika (7-1) 163

6. Clay-Chalkville (7-1) 141

7. Spain Park (8-0) 96

8. McGill-Toolen (7-1)  92

9. Smiths Station (7-1)  77

10. Shades Valley (7-1)  31

Others receiving votes: Blount (7-1) 29, Carver-Montgomery (6-2) 17, Tuscaloosa Co. (7-1) 11, Oxford (6-2) 10, Daphne (6-2) 8, Florence (6-2) 3.

Class 5A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Spanish Fort (8-0) 348

2. Jackson (8-0) 271

3. Muscle Shoals (8-0) 243

4. Homewood (7-1) 202

5. Benjamin Russell (7-1) 176

6. McAdory (7-1) 155

7. Southside (8-0) 117

8. Center Point (7-1)  72

9. Cullman (7-1) 62

10. Saraland (7-1)  37

Others receiving votes:  St. Paul’s (6-2) 16, Pleasant Grove (7-1) 8, Hartselle (6-2) 2, Walker (6-2) 1.

Class 4A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. UMS-Wright (7-1) 327

2. Charles Henderson (8-0) 284

3. Central-Clay Co. (8-0) 235

4. Bibb Co. (8-0) 212

5. Oneonta (7-1) 175

6. Calera (7-1) 168

7. Tallassee (7-1) 104

8. Dadeville (7-1)  82

9. J.O. Johnson (7-1)  49

10. Andalusia (7-1)  43

Others receiving votes: Guntersville (7-1) 11, Munford (7-1) 9, Jemison (7-1) 6, Haleyville (7-1) 4, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-3) 1.

Class 3A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Madison Academy (8-0) 360

2. T.R. Miller (8-0) 269

3. Saks (8-0) 220

4. Fayette Co. (7-1) 197

5. Trinity (7-1) 176

6. Colbert Co. (8-0) 156

7. Piedmont (7-1) 120

8. Dale Co. (8-0)  82

9. Leeds (6-2)  81

10. Straughn (6-2)  17

Others receiving votes: Hamilton (7-1) 16, Hanceville (7-1) 8, Lauderdale Co. (6-2) 4, Gordo (6-2) 3, Midfield (5-3) 1.

Class 2A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Tanner (7-1) 326

2. Lanett (8-0) 281

3. Washington Co. (7-1) 205

4. Fultondale (8-0) 192

5. Fyffe (7-1) 190

6. Luverne (8-0) 151

7. Mobile Christian (7-1) 130

8. Oakman (7-1) 93

9. Sweet Water (6-2) 87

10. G.W. Long (7-1)   19

Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (7-1) 10, Houston Academy (7-1) 8, Montgomery Academy (7-1) 8, Red Bay (6-2) 5, Ranburne (7-1) 3, Walter Wellborn (5-3) 2.

Class 1A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Pickens Co. (8-0) 351

2. Maplesville (8-0) 278

3. Brantley (7-1) 239

4. Falkville (7-0) 207

5. Linden (6-2) 153

6. Valley Head (8-0) 143

7. Loachapoka (7-1) 111

8. Addison (7-1) 88

9. McKenzie (7-1) 58

10. Marion Co. (6-2) 51

Others receiving votes: Ragland (6-1) 14, Collinsville (7-1) 9, R.A. Hubbard (6-2) 7, A.L. Johnson (6-2) 1. 

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

Latest News

Rotary Club welcomes Commissioner Pate to recent club meeting in Gadsden
City of Gadsden and Gadsden State continue partnership
Free events planned for Poetry Month
Pinwheel Ceremony brings awareness to child abuse advocacy
Downtown Walking tours now underway

Latest Sports News

Panthers clinch playoff berth with OT win over Springville
Lady Titans win area soccer title
Hokes Bluff to host area softball tournament
Panthers tops in 5A, Titans No. 2 in 6A in latest AHSAA coaches soccer rankings
Southside shows out at Oneonta meet