ASWA releases Sept. 11 high school football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

  Class 6A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Hoover 2-0 375

2. Clay-Chalkville 2-0 290

3. McGill-Toolen 2-0 249

4. Auburn 2-0 233

5. Opelika 2-0 176

6. Tuscaloosa County 2-0 149

7. Florence 2-0 125

8. Carver-Montgomery 2-0 86

9. Vestavia Hills 2-0 72

10. Mountain Brook 0-2 28

Others receiving votes: Bob Jones (2-0) 18, Shades Valley (2-0) 7, Blount (2-0) 4, Dothan (2-0) 4, Murphy (2-0)3, Spain Park (2-0) 2, Fairhope (2-0) 1, Oxford (0-2) 1, Pell City (2-0) 1.

Class 5A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. McAdory 2-0 333

2. Spanish Fort 2-0 331

3. Jackson 2-0 250

4. Muscle Shoals 2-0 190

5. Hartselle 2-0 187

6. Homewood 1-1 135

7. Demopolis 2-0 111

8. Benjamin Russell 1-1 105

9. Vigor 2-0 75

10. St.Paul’s 1-1 46

Others receiving votes:  Athens (2-0) 22, Pinson Valley (2-0) 11, Eufaula (2-0) 9, Cullman (2-0) 7, Saraland (2-0) 5, Pleasant Grove (2-0) 4, Briarwood Christian (1-1) 2, Etowah (2-0) 1.

Class 4A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Calera 2-0 349

2. UMS-Wright 1-1 275

3. Charles Henderson 2-0 273

4. Central-Clay County 2-0 227

5. Oneonta 1-1 173

6. Dadeville 2-0 170

7. Madison County 2-0 120

8. Cleburne County 2-0 84

9. Thomasville 2-0 54

10. Beauregard 1-1 28

Others receiving votes: Tallassee (2-0) 18, Andalusia (2-0) 15, Dora (1-1) 15, Munford (2-0) 10, Brooks (2-0) 6, Central-Florence (2-0) 4, Jacksonville (2-0) 2, Sardis (2-0) 1.

  Class 3A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Madison Academy 2-0 384

2. Piedmont 2-0 287

3. T.R. Miller 2-0 252

4. Deshler 2-0 220

5. Daleville 2-0 149

6. Geraldine 2-0 133

7. Leeds 1-1 105

8. Fayette County 1-1 84

9. Straughn 1-1 64

10. Trinity 1-1 53

Others receiving votes: Hamilton (2-0) 51, Saks (2-0) 15, Midfield (2-0) 10, Lauderdale County (1-1) 6, Vinemont (2-0) 5, Good Hope (2-0) 3, Gordo (2-0) 3.

  Class 2A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Washington County 2-0 373

2t. Tanner 1-1 258

2t. Mobile Christian 2-0 258

4. G.W. Long 2-0 215

5. Lanett 2-0 163

6. Lamar County 2-0 150

7. Reeltown 1-1 127

8. Fyffe 1-1 92

9. Oakman 1-1 62

10. Walter Wellborn 1-1 53

Others receiving votes: Fultondale (2-0) 22, Luverne (2-0) 22, Cottonwood (2-0) 8, Houston Academy (2-0) 6, Sweet Water (1-1) 4, Hatton (2-0) 3, Elba (1-1) 2, Lexington (2-0) 2, Ranburne (2-0) 2, Section (2-0) 1, Woodland (1-1) 1.

  Class 1A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Pickens County 2-0 360

2. Maplesville 2-0 299

3. Brantley 1-1 222

4. Berry 2-0 201

5. Addison 2-0 197

6. Geneva County 2-0 159

7. Marion County 1-1 141

8. Linden 1-1 123

9. Loachapoka 2-0 37

10. R.A. Hubbard 1-1 27

Others receiving votes: Falkville (2-0) 21, Gaylesville (2-0) 13, Hubbertville (2-0) 13, Hackleburg (1-1) 5, Collinsville (2-0) 2, Valley Head (2-0) 2, Fayetteville (2-0) 1, Keith (2-0) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

 


 

Latest News

YMCA’s Father Daughter Dance coming Saturday
Ivey appoints Gallardo to the State Arts Council
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeast Alabama celebrates Mardi Gras and fundraising
GSCC offering new work-based apprenticeship
GSCC student selected for leadership program

Latest Sports News

Ashville wrestlers finish runner-up at state
Southside soccer teams sweep RBC Classic
Titans post clean sheet while winning Falcon Fest
Gaston thins out Herd, heads to regional finals
Southside schools Moody, heads back to regional finals