ASWA releases Sept. 25 high school football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 6A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Hoover (4-0) 366

2. Clay-Chalkville (4-0) 279

3. McGill-Toolen (4-0) 246

4. Opelika (4-0) 215

5. Vestavia Hills (4-0) 182

6. Bob Jones (4-0) 138

7. Smiths Station (4-0) 83

8. Auburn (3-1) 78

9. Carver-Mont.  (3-1) 48

10t. Shades Valley (4-0) 30

10t. Tuscaloosa County (3-1) 30

Others receiving votes: Murphy (4-0) 22, Bessemer City (4-0) 18, Fairhope (4-0) 15, Florence (3-1) 8, Spain Park (4-0) 7, Oxford (2-2) 2.

Class 5A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. McAdory (4-0) 328

2. Spanish Fort (4-0) 309

3. Jackson (4-0) 237

4. Muscle Shoals (4-0) 226

5. Homewood (3-1) 163

6. Vigor (4-0) 151

7. Ben. Russell (3-1) 113

8. St. Paul’s (3-1) 78

9. Saraland (4-0) 54

10. Cullman (4-0) 41

Others receiving votes:  Eufaula (4-0) 22, Hartselle (3-1) 22, Center Point (4-0) 8, Etowah (4-0) 8, Demopolis (3-1) 4, Southside (4-0) 3.

Class 4A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Calera (4-0) 344

2. UMS-Wright ((3-1) 276

3. Cha. Henderson (4-0) 254

4. Central-Clay Co.  (4-0) 226

5. Dadeville (4-0) 181

6. Oneonta (3-1) 145

7. Munford (4-0) 86

8. Beauregard (3-1) 82

9. Andalusia (4-0) 63

10. Brooks (4-0) 25

Others receiving votes: Madison County (3-1) 19, Central-Florence (4-0) 15, Bibb County (4-0) 12, J.O. Johnson (3-1) 11, Sardis (4-0) 7, Cleburne County (3-1) 6, Dora (3-1) 6, Tallassee (3-1) 5, Ardmore (4-0) 3, Guntersville (3-1) 1.

  Class 3A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Madison Aca.  (4-0) 372

2. Piedmont (4-0) 278

3. T.R. Miller (4-0) 249

4. Leeds (3-1) 177

5. Fayette County (3-1) 160

6. Straughn (3-1) 135

7. Trinity (3-1) 119

8. Saks (4-0) 98

9t. Colbert County (4-0) 37

9t. Geraldine (3-1) 37

Others receiving votes: Lauderdale County (3-1) 31,  Dale County (4-0) 27, Winfield (4-0) 10, Daleville (3-1) 8, Hamilton (3-1) 6, New Hope (3-1) 4, Slocomb (3-1) 4, Bayside (2-2) 3, Geneva (1-3) 3, Good Hope (3-1) 3, Gor-do (3-1) 2, Hanceville (3-1) 2, Deshler (2-2) 1, W.S. Neal (3-1) 1.

Class 2A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Washington Co.  (4-0) 364

2. Mobile Christian (4-0) 264

3. Tanner (3-1) 246

4. Lanett (4-0) 206

5. Lamar County (4-0) 174

6. Fyffe (3-1) 147

7. Oakman (3-1) 89

8. Houston Aca.  (4-0) 86

9. Fultondale (4-0) 54

10. Luverne (4-0) 45

Others receiving votes: G.W. Long (3-1) 34, Sweet Water (3-1) 21, Cottonwood (4-0) 19, Reeltown (2-2) 8, Ranburne (4-0) 6, Isabella (4-0) 2, New Brockton (1-3) 1, Walter Wellborn (2-2) 1.

Class 1A

Rank/Team Record       Points

1. Pickens County (4-0) 360

2. Maplesville (4-0) 287

3. Brantley (3-1) 243

4. Addison (4-0) 213

5. Marion County (3-1) 168

6. Linden (3-1) 150

7. Loachapoka (4-0) 124

8. Falkville (4-0) 66

9. McKenzie (4-0) 38

10. Geneva Co.  (3-1) 30

Others receiving votes: R.A. Hubbard (3-1) 29, Valley Head (4-0) 25, Collinsville (4-0) 17, Hubbertville (3-1) 6, Berry (2-2) 4, Parrish (1-3) 2, Ragland (2-1) 2, Cedar Bluff (2-2) 1, Fayetteville (3-1) 1, Marengo (3-1) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

 

Latest News

Gadsden police getting 15 new cars
GSCC nursing program achieves 100 percent pass rate
Local fourth graders have fun at annual Water Festival
Gadsden approves forming separate 911 district
Alabama Teachers Credit Union announces name change

Latest Sports News

Gaston can’t catch up to Lafayette in regional championship
Lady Panthers fade late against Scottsboro in regional finals
Ashville wrestlers finish runner-up at state
Southside soccer teams sweep RBC Classic
Titans post clean sheet while winning Falcon Fest