Blue Devils ranked in Sept. 21 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A
Rank Record Points
1. McGill-Toolen 4-0 354
2. Hoover 4-1 264
3. Hewitt-Trussville 5-0 249
4. Central-Phenix City 3-1 198
5. Bob Jones 4-1 166
6. Lee-Montgomery 4-0 157
7. Davidson 4-1 100
8. Enterprise 5-0 82
9. James Clemens 2-2 41
10. Mountain Brook 4-1 38
Others receiving votes: Spain Park (3-2) 26, Mary G. Montgomery (4-1) 20, Murphy (1-3) 7, Vestavia Hills (2-2) 4, Foley (3-2) 3, Thompson (2-2) 1.
Class 6A
Rank Record Points
1. Blount 5-0 336
2. Spanish Fort 4-1 261
3. Hillcrest-Tusc. 5-0 239
4. Opelika 5-0 212
5. Oxford 5-0 166
6. Clay-Chalkville 4-1 162
7. Minor 5-0 99
8. Park Crossing 4-1 95
9. Hartselle 5-0 75
10. Gardendale 4-1 38
Others receiving votes: Wetumpka (4-1) 8, Ramsay (4-0) 7, Parker (3-1) 4, Saraland (3-2) 3, Chelsea (4-1) 2, Pinson Valley (3-2) 2, Hazel Green (2-2) 1.
Class 5A
Rank Record Points
1. Jackson 4-0 339
2. St. Paul’s 4-1 285
3. Russellville 4-0 236
4. Mortimer Jordan 4-1 196
5. Beauregard 3-0 181
6. Etowah 4-1 140
7. Scottsboro 4-0 135
8. Carroll 4-0 60
9. Demopolis 4-1 52
10. Central-Clay Co. 4-1 34
Others receiving votes: Calera (4-1) 17, Guntersville (2-2) 12, Sylacauga (3-1) 4, Brooks (3-2) 3, East Limestone (2-2 ) 3, Eufaula (3-2) 3, Vigor (3-2) 3, Briarwood Chr. (3-1) 2, Mae Jemison-Huntsville (3-2) 2, Wenonah (3-1) 2, Cleburne Co. (2-2) 1.
Class 4A
Rank Record Points
1. UMS-Wright 4-1 344
2. Madison Aca. 3-1 258
3. Haleyville 5-0 242
4. Andalusia 4-1 187
5. Cordova 4-1 148
6. Leeds 4-1 142
7. Munford 3-1 133
8. Thomasville 3-0 90
9. Rogers 5-0 61
10. North Jackson 3-1 50
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville (5-0) 24, Handley (2-2) 19, West Limestone (4-1) 6, Tallassee (4-1) 4, Montgomery Catholic (3-1) 2.
Class 3A
Rank Record Points
1. Piedmont 5-0 354
2. Gordo 4-0 272
3. Opp 4-0 237
4. Montevallo 4-0 204
5. Oakman 4-0 169
6. Mobile Chr. 3-1 144
7. Colbert Co. 3-1 102
8. Ohatchee 5-0 86
9. T.R. Miller 2-2 50
10. Lexington 4-0 34
Others receiving votes: J.B. Pennington (5-0) 14, Lauderdale Co. (3-1) 12, Straughn (3-1) 8, Bayside Aca. (3-2) 7, Daleville (3-1) 5, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-2) 4, Weaver (3-1) 4, Glencoe (2-2) 2, American Chr. (3-2) 1, Randolph Co. (2-2) 1.
Class 2A
Rank Record Points
1. Elba 4-0 357
2. Fyffe 4-0 267
3. G.W. Long 3-0 234
4. Lanett 5-0 209
5. LaFayette 5-0 165
6. Cleveland 4-0 139
7. Washington Co. 3-1 105
8. Tanner 2-2 93
9. New Brockton 2-2 61
10. Red Bay 4-0 47
Others receiving votes: Leroy (3-1) 18, Aliceville (3-1) 7, Sheffield (4-1) 7, Sand Rock (3-1) 1.
Class 1A
Rank Record Points
1. Maplesville 3-0 348
2. Linden 4-0 282
3. Spring Garden 4-0 228
4. Cedar Bluff 3-1 174
5. Addison 5-0 157
6. Pickens Co. 3-1 129
7. Sweet Water 3-1 114
8. Decatur Heritage 3-1 87
9. Wadley 4-0 61
10. Georgiana 5-0 57
Others receiving votes: Brantley (2-2) 49, Hubbertville (3-0) 11, Berry (3-2) 4, Hackleburg (3-1) 4, South Lamar (3-2) 3, Isabella (4-0) 2.

Latest News

Gadsden Pilot Club donates to Sheriff’s Office
Gadsden fire department opens new station
Gadsden/Etowah Chamber hosts women’s conference
County Commission passes record budget of $25 million
Bankston Motor Homes hosts grand opening 

Latest Sports News

Lady Panthers win 13th straight county volleyball title
Southside sweeps Bulldog Twilight Run
Ashville runner breaks own school record at state course
Sardis runners compete at Lake Guntersville
Titans take care of Hazel Green, 37-7