Blue Devils ranked in Sept. 7 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A
1. McGill-Toolen
2. Spain Park
3. Hewitt-Trussville
4. Hoover
5. Central-Phenix City
6. Bob Jones
7. Lee-Montgomery
8. Murphy
9. Thompson
10. James Clemens
Others receiving votes: Davidson 21, Enterprise 21, Mary Montgomery 14, Vestavia Hills 11, Mountain Brook 5, Auburn 3, Tuscaloosa Co. (2-1) 3, Baker 2, Fairhope 2, Gadsden City 2, Foley (2-1) 1, Sparkman 1.
Class 6A
1. Clay-Chalkville
2. Blount
3. Spanish Fort
4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
5. Opelika
6. Oxford
7. Gardendale
8. Park Crossing
9. Bessemer City
10. Hartselle
Others receiving votes: Minor 15, Saraland 15, Chelsea 11, Benjamin Russell 4, Austin 3, Parker 3, Southside 3, Selma 2, Wetumpka 2, Albertville 1, Hazel Green (1-1) 1, Hueytown 1.
Class 5A
1. Jackson
2. St. Paul’s
3. Russellville
4. Mortimer Jordan
5. Beauregard
6. Etowah
7. Guntersville
8. Central-Clay Co.
9. Brooks
10. Scottsboro
Others receiving votes:  Calera 28, Alexandria 13, Sylacauga 11, Wenonah 8, Eufaula 7, Cleburne Co. 4, Corner 4, Carroll 3, Demopolis 1, Mae Jemison-Huntsville 1.
Class 4A

1. Cordova
2. Andalusia
3. Leeds
4. UMS-Wright
5. Madison Aca.
6. West Limestone
7. Munford
8. Thomasville
9. Haleyville
10. North Jackson
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville 21, Tallassee 12, Madison Co. 9, Randolph 8, Fayette Co. 6, Cherokee Co. 5, Rogers 3, Hale Co. 1, Montgomery Catholic 1.
Class 3A
1. Piedmont
2. Gordo
3. Opp
4. Montevallo
5. T.R. Miller
6. Oakman
7. Bayside Aca.
8. Hillcrest-Evergreen
9. Colbert Co.
10. Mobile Chr.
Others receiving votes: Ohatchee , Lexington, Walter Wellborn 9, Lauderdale Co. 6, Weaver 6, Daleville 5, Glencoe 5, J.B. Pennington 4, Locust Fork 3, Straughn 3, American Chr. 1, Clarke Co. 1, Flomaton 1, North Sand Mountain 1.
Class 2A
1. Elba
2. Fyffe
3. G.W. Long
4. Lanett
5. LaFayette
6. Cleveland
7. Washington Co.
8. Tanner
9. Leroy
10t. New Brockton
10t. Red Bay
Others receiving votes: Aliceville 8, Sheffield 7, Goshen 2, Southern Choctaw 2, Tarrant 2, Fayetteville 1, Luverne  1.
Class 2A
1. Maplesville
2. Linden
3. Pickens Co.
4. Spring Garden
5. Brantley
6. Cedar Bluff
7. Berry
8. Addison
9. Sweet Water
10. Decatur Heritage
Others receiving votes: Wadley 21, Notasulga 12, Georgiana 9, Houston Co. 7, Hubbertville 7, Marengo 7, Woodville 1.

Latest News

Advanced Manufacturing Center now open
Chamber hosts legislative summit
Young ladies selected for Annual Bal d'Or
STEAM Camp inspires female innovators
ADEM funding for drinking water, sewer projects surpasses $1 billion

Latest Sports News

Westbrook ace highlights All-Messenger baseball team
Gaston thower sets new PR, named Nike All-American
Drew Noles inducted into Marshall County Sports HoF
Sardis’ Snead signs with Gadsden State
Ashville grad leaves mark in AHSAA record book