Blue Devils ranked in Sept. 7 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A
1. McGill-Toolen
2. Spain Park
3. Hewitt-Trussville
4. Hoover
5. Central-Phenix City
6. Bob Jones
7. Lee-Montgomery
8. Murphy
9. Thompson
10. James Clemens
Others receiving votes: Davidson 21, Enterprise 21, Mary Montgomery 14, Vestavia Hills 11, Mountain Brook 5, Auburn 3, Tuscaloosa Co. (2-1) 3, Baker 2, Fairhope 2, Gadsden City 2, Foley (2-1) 1, Sparkman 1.
Class 6A
1. Clay-Chalkville
2. Blount
3. Spanish Fort
4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
5. Opelika
6. Oxford
7. Gardendale
8. Park Crossing
9. Bessemer City
10. Hartselle
Others receiving votes: Minor 15, Saraland 15, Chelsea 11, Benjamin Russell 4, Austin 3, Parker 3, Southside 3, Selma 2, Wetumpka 2, Albertville 1, Hazel Green (1-1) 1, Hueytown 1.
Class 5A
1. Jackson
2. St. Paul’s
3. Russellville
4. Mortimer Jordan
5. Beauregard
6. Etowah
7. Guntersville
8. Central-Clay Co.
9. Brooks
10. Scottsboro
Others receiving votes:  Calera 28, Alexandria 13, Sylacauga 11, Wenonah 8, Eufaula 7, Cleburne Co. 4, Corner 4, Carroll 3, Demopolis 1, Mae Jemison-Huntsville 1.
Class 4A

1. Cordova
2. Andalusia
3. Leeds
4. UMS-Wright
5. Madison Aca.
6. West Limestone
7. Munford
8. Thomasville
9. Haleyville
10. North Jackson
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville 21, Tallassee 12, Madison Co. 9, Randolph 8, Fayette Co. 6, Cherokee Co. 5, Rogers 3, Hale Co. 1, Montgomery Catholic 1.
Class 3A
1. Piedmont
2. Gordo
3. Opp
4. Montevallo
5. T.R. Miller
6. Oakman
7. Bayside Aca.
8. Hillcrest-Evergreen
9. Colbert Co.
10. Mobile Chr.
Others receiving votes: Ohatchee , Lexington, Walter Wellborn 9, Lauderdale Co. 6, Weaver 6, Daleville 5, Glencoe 5, J.B. Pennington 4, Locust Fork 3, Straughn 3, American Chr. 1, Clarke Co. 1, Flomaton 1, North Sand Mountain 1.
Class 2A
1. Elba
2. Fyffe
3. G.W. Long
4. Lanett
5. LaFayette
6. Cleveland
7. Washington Co.
8. Tanner
9. Leroy
10t. New Brockton
10t. Red Bay
Others receiving votes: Aliceville 8, Sheffield 7, Goshen 2, Southern Choctaw 2, Tarrant 2, Fayetteville 1, Luverne  1.
Class 2A
1. Maplesville
2. Linden
3. Pickens Co.
4. Spring Garden
5. Brantley
6. Cedar Bluff
7. Berry
8. Addison
9. Sweet Water
10. Decatur Heritage
Others receiving votes: Wadley 21, Notasulga 12, Georgiana 9, Houston Co. 7, Hubbertville 7, Marengo 7, Woodville 1.

Latest News

Gadsden Pilot Club donates to Sheriff’s Office
Gadsden fire department opens new station
Gadsden/Etowah Chamber hosts women’s conference
County Commission passes record budget of $25 million
Bankston Motor Homes hosts grand opening 

Latest Sports News

Lady Panthers win 13th straight county volleyball title
Southside sweeps Bulldog Twilight Run
Ashville runner breaks own school record at state course
Sardis runners compete at Lake Guntersville
Titans take care of Hazel Green, 37-7