Blue Devils ranked No. 8 in final ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Released November 4

Class 7A
Rank Record Points
1. Thompson 10-0 252
2. Hoover 9-1 187
3. Hewitt-Trussville 8-2 157
4. Theodore 9-1 148
5. Daphne 9-1 119
6. Auburn 8-1 113
7. Fairhope 8-2 69
8. Central-Phenix City 6-4 57
9. Austin 8-2 43
10. James Clemens 8-2 42
Others receiving votes: Prattville (7-3) 8, Enterprise (7-3) 1, Oak Mountain (6-4) 1.
Class 6A
Rank Record Points
1. Oxford 9-1 252
2. Mountain Brook 8-1 182
3. Pinson Valley 7-2 173
4. Opelika 7-2 144
5. Saraland 8-2 116
6. Clay-Chalkville 9-1 108
7. Spanish Fort 7-3 73
8. Athens 7-2 59
9. McGill-Toolen Catholic 7-2 50
10. Eufaula 8-2 17
Others receiving votes: Pelham (8-2) 11, Briarwood Christian (8-2) 10, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (8-2) 2.
Class 5A
Rank Record Points
1. Ramsay 9-0 234
2. St. Paul’s Episcopal 10-0 203
3. Pleasant Grove 7-2 159
4. Central-Clay County 9-1 147
5. Guntersville 9-0 132
6. Pike Road 10-0 99
7. Faith-Mobile 8-1 72
8. Alexandria 9-1 67
9. Demopolis 10-0 54
10. Fairview 9-1 24
Others receiving votes: UMS-Wright (6-4) 3, Leeds (8-2) 2, Russellville (8-2) 1.
Class 4A
Rank Record Points
1. American Christian 10-0 249
2. Madison Academy 9-0 190
3. Gordo 9-1 164
4. Mobile Christian 8-1 125
5. Handley 7-1 113
6. Jacksonville 6-3 96
7. Madison County 8-2 61
8. Etowah 6-3 59
9. Bibb County 8-2 52
10. Good Hope 9-1 46
Others receiving votes: West Limestone (9-1) 27, Williamson (7-3) 9, Alabama Christian (8-2) 5, Central-Florence (8-2) 1.
Class 3A
Rank Record Points
1. Fyffe 10-0 247
2. Piedmont 9-1 177
3. Ohatchee 9-1 172
4. Walter Wellborn 8-1 140
5. Montgomery Aca. 10-0 125
6. Flomaton 8-2 111
7. T.R. Miller 8-2 85
8. Thomasville 8-1 59
9. Catholic-Montgomery 8-2 49
10. East Lawrence 9-1 14
Others receiving votes: Winfield (9-1) 13, Slocomb (9-1) 2, Plainview (9-1) 1, Saks (7-3) 1, Trinity (8-2) 1.
Class 2A
Rank Record Points
1. Mars Hill Bible 8-2 233
2. Lanett 8-2 201
3. Leroy 8-1 175
4. Spring Garden 9-1 131
5. Red Bay 8-1 125
6. North Sand Mountain 9-1 95
7. B.B. Comer 8-1 81
8. Abbeville 8-1 55
9. G.W. Long 8-1 46
10. Clarke County 7-2 41
Others receiving votes: Isabella (8-1) 5, Westbrook Christian (9-1) 5, Falkville (8-2) 2, Randolph Co. (7-3) 2.
Class 1A
Rank Record Points
1. Brantley 10-0 252
2. Linden 9-0 189
3. Maplesville 8-1 168
4. Sweet Water 6-2 142
5. Notasulga 7-1 122
6. Decatur Heritage 8-2 108
7. Berry 8-1 73
8. Winterboro 8-1 52
9. Valley Head 8-2 42
10. Pickens County 7-3 27
Others receiving votes: Ragland (8-2) 10, McKenzie (7-2) 7, Florala (8-2) 4, Hubbertville (7-2) 1.

Latest News

Gadsden police getting 15 new cars
GSCC nursing program achieves 100 percent pass rate
Local fourth graders have fun at annual Water Festival
Gadsden approves forming separate 911 district
Alabama Teachers Credit Union announces name change

Latest Sports News

Gaston can’t catch up to Lafayette in regional championship
Lady Panthers fade late against Scottsboro in regional finals
Ashville wrestlers finish runner-up at state
Southside soccer teams sweep RBC Classic
Titans post clean sheet while winning Falcon Fest