Conquerors ranked in ASWA preseason football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Etowah, Gadsden City, Southside, Westbrook Christian receive votes

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

Listed is the Alabama Sports Writers Association 2023 preseason high school football rankings with first-place votes, last year’s record and total poll points
Class 7A
1. Thompson (21) 11-3 261
2. Auburn (1) 12-2 178
3. Hoover 11-2 172
4. Central-Phenix City 10-3 170
5. Hewitt-Trussville 8-4 132
6. Vestavia Hills 7-5 92
7. Enterprise 8-4 88
8. Dothan 8-4 68
9. Mary Montgomery 6-5 43
10. Prattville; 6-4; 11
Others receiving votes: Foley (7-4) 8, Opelika (5-5) 7, Spain Park (3-7) 7, Julian (NA) 3, Oak Mountain (3-7) 3, Austin (7-4) 2, Florence (8-3) 2, James Clemens (4-6) 2, JAG (NA) 2, Sparkman (5-5) 2, Fairhope (8-3) 1. Note: Julian and JAG are first-year schools after Lee-Montgomery and Jeff Davis were renamed.
Class 6A
1. Saraland (21) 14-1 261
2. Clay-Chalkville (1) 8-2 175
3. Hartselle 12-1 154
4. Mountain Brook 12-3 153
5. Theodore 13-1 134
6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 11-1 94
7. Parker 7-5 78
8. Muscle Shoals 11-2 61
9. Spanish Fort 7-4 32
10. Pelham 6-6 28
Others receiving votes: Homewood (10-3) 19, Gardendale (9-4) 13, Benjamin Russell (8-3) 10, Pike Road (7-5) 10, Gadsden City (7-5) 6, Hueytown (8-4) 6, Fort Payne (8-3) 5, Oxford (5-6) 5, Carver-Montgomery (8-2) 4, Pinson Valley (6-4) 2, St. Paul’s (7-6) 2, Helena (6-4) 1, Mc-Gill-Toolen Catholic (5-5) 1.
Class 5A
1. Ramsay (18) 13-2 237
2. Char. Henderson (2) 12-2 198
3. UMS-Wright (1) 12-1 165
4. Pleasant Grove (1) 11-2 157
5. Faith-Mobile 11-3 120
6. Leeds 11-1 85
7. Moody 10-2 72
8. Beauregard 10-2 71
9. Gulf Shores 11-2 49
10. Demopolis 10-2 30
Others receiving votes: Central-Clay County (9-3) 27, Guntersville (9-3) 21, Scottsboro (7-5) 9, Arab (11-2) 8, Fairview (7-4) 2, Alexandria (5-5) 1, Selma (7-4) 1, Southside (5-6) 1
Class 4A
1. Andalusia (19) 14-1 254
2. Cherokee Co. (1) 12-3 180
3. Catholic-Mont. 13-1 169
4. Jackson (1) 8-3 121
5. Oneonta 11-2 91
6. Jacksonville 8-4 87
7. Anniston 11-1 65
8. Westminster-Hunts. 6-5 64
9. Handley 11-2 57
10. T.R. Miller 10-2 36
Others receiving votes: Etowah (8-4) 31, Deshler (12-1) 29, Dora (8-4) 24, Randolph (10-3) 16, Montgomery Academy (1 first-place) (5-6) 13, West Morgan (10-2) 10, Priceville (11-1) 4, Northside (8-3) 2, American Christian (9-3) 1.
Class 3A
1. St. James (20) 13-2 256
2. Piedmont (1) 12-3 159
3. Gordo (1) 11-2 153
4. Mars Hill Bible 10-2 142
5. Mobile Christian 6-8 113
6. Madison Academy 9-3 81
7. Houston Academy 10-1 77
8. Sylvania 10-4 73
9. Pike County 8-4 65
10. Hillcrest-Evergreen 4-6 42
Others receiving votes: Geraldine (9-4) 24, Excel (9-2) 18, Opp (8-3) 14, Trinity (9-3) 11, Straughn (7-4) 9, Tho-masville (9-4) 7, Flomaton (3-7) 3, Southside-Selma (6-5) 2, W.S. Neal (7-5) 2, Westbrook Christian (5-5) 2, Alabama Christian (8-4) 1.
Class 2A
1. Fyffe (22) 15-0 264
2. B.B. Comer 12-3 173
3. Pisgah 11-3 166
4. Highland Home 12-2 157
5. Tuscaloosa Academ 10-3 110
6. Ariton 10-2 106
7. Reeltown 10-2 101
8. Vincent 10-2 58
9. Goshen 6-4 33
10. Aliceville 11-2 25
Others receiving votes: Collinsville (8-3) 21, G.W. Long (8-4) 18, Lanett (5-6) 15, Lexington (9-3) 4, Clarke County (7-6) 3.
Class 1A
1. Leroy (14) 13-1 233
2. Elba (4) 11-1 175
3. Pickens County (1) 11-4 167
4. Brantley (1) 10-3 140
5. Meek (1) 11-1 129
6. Sweet Water (1) 8-3 95
7. Spring Garden 10-2 67
8. Lynn 11-2 66
9. Coosa Christian 9-5 63
10. Millry 12-2 56
Others receiving votes: Addison (9-3) 21, Maplesville (8-4) 11, Florala (7-4) 9, Georgiana (7-4) 7, Linden (9-2) 7, Valley Head (10-2) 3, Autaugaville (6-5) 2, Keith (5-6) 1, Loachapoka (9-2) 1, Southern Choctaw (3-7) 1.
ASWA voting panel
Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance
Andrew Simonson, Shelby County Reporter
Anna Snyder, Tuscaloosa News
Ben Thomas, AL.com
Caleb Suggs, Decatur Daily
Chris McCarthy, The Messenger
David Mundee, Dothan Eagle
Dennis Victory, AL.com
Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times
James Jones, Selma Times-Journal
Jason Bowen, Jackson County Sentinel
Jerry Humphrey III, Montgomery Advertiser
Joe Medley, East Alabama Sports Today
Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle
Josh Boutwell, Troy Messenger
Kyle Parmley, Starnes Media
Letti Hasberry, Selma Sun
Marcus Gates, Washington Co. News
Pacey Strickland, Valley Times-News
Shannon Fagan, WEIS Radio
Stacy Long, Florence TimesDaily
Tripp Norris, Opp News

 

 

Latest News

Gadsden breaks ground on new fire station
Local YMCA offers water safety tips
Blue Cross announces school grant program
Kids Korner — The Magic Box
Southside celebrates opening of new fire station

Latest Sports News

Area players make ASWA All-State baseball
Local players make ASWA all-state softball
Local baseball squad wins 6U state championship, finishes season as top ranked team in the country
Area schools affected by realignment, CBR
Matt Harris back at home in Walnut Grove