Coosa moves up, Southside holds steady in latest ASWA high school football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Photo: Coosa Christian’s Clete O’Bryant (33) runs interference for Dylan Edwards during the Conquerors’ 94-7 victory over Cedar Bluff in high school football on Oct. 13 in Gadsden. (Chris McCarthy/Messenger)

Released October 18

Class 7A
Team Record Points
1. Central-Phenix City 7-0 225
2. Thompson 6-1 171
3. Auburn 6-1 140
4. Mary Montgomery 8-0 137
5. Hewitt-Trussville 6-2 110
6. Dothan 6-2 91
7. Vestavia Hills 5-2 66
8. Enterprise 5-2 60
9. Baker 6-2 35
10. Austin 6-2 34
Others receiving votes: Sparkman (5-2) 8, Bob Jones (4-3) 3, James Clemens (5-3) 2, Opelika (4-4) 1.
Class 6A
Team Record Points
1. Saraland 8-0 216
2. Clay-Chalkville 7-0 183
3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 8-0 149
4. Muscle Shoals 7-0 133
5. Parker 7-1 110
6. Helena 7-0 78
7. Hartselle 6-2 68
8. Mountain Brook 5-2 62
9. Oxford 6-1 39
10. Theodore 5-2 24
Others receiving votes: Mortimer Jordan (6-1) 7, Spanish Fort (6-2) 6, Center Point* (7-1) 4, Benjamin Russell (5-2) 2, Carver-Montgomery (6-2) 1, Hueytown (4-3) 1. *Record includes 1 forfeit win.
Class 5A
Team Record Points
1. Gulf Shores 8-0 210
2. Ramsay 6-2 166
3. Central-Clay County 7-0 156
4. Pleasant Grove 6-1 132
5. Moody 7-1 110
6. Guntersville 6-0 97
7. Southside 6-1 48
8. Fairview 7-0 45
9. Leeds 5-2 24
10. Vigor* 5-2 22
Others receiving votes: Russellville (6-1) 21, Char-les Henderson (4-3) 20, Demopolis (5-2) 8, Headland (6-1) 6, Holtville (6-1) 5, Scottsboro (6-1) 5, Faith-Mobile (4-3) 3, UMS-Wright** (4-3) 3, Elmore County (6-1) 2.* Rrecord includes one forfeit loss. **Record includes one forfeit win.
Class 4A
Team Record Points
1. Andalusia 8-0 216
2. Cherokee County 7-0 164
3. Catholic-Montgomery 8-0 154
4. Jackson 6-0 144
5. West Morgan 7-0 113
6. Handley 7-1 91
7. Jacksonville 7-1 75
8. Corner 7-0 51
9. Bibb County 7-1 43
10. Oneonta 5-2 18
Others receiving votes: T.R. Miller (5-2) 5, Westminster-Huntsville (6-1) 5, BTW-Tuskegee (5-2) 2, American Christian (6-2) 1, Oak Grove (4-3) 1.
Class 3A
Team Record Points
1. Mars Hill Bible 8-0 218
2. Mobile Christian 8-0 171
3. Madison Academy 7-0 153
4. Gordo 7-1 125
5. St. James 6-2 103
6. Thomasville 6-0 85
7. Sylvania 6-1 77
8. Geraldine 6-1 52
9. Houston Academy 6-1 38
10. Straughn 6-1 23
Others receiving votes: Lauderdale County (7-0) 19, Trinity (7-1) 10, W.S. Neal (6-1) 4, Fayette County (4-3) 2, Walter Wellborn (5-2) 2, Winfield (6-1) 1.
Class 2A
Team Record Points
1. B.B. Comer 8-0 207
2. Highland Home 8-0 171
3 (tie). Fyffe 6-1 147
3 (tie). Pisgah 7-0 147
5. Reeltown 7-0 118
6. Sulligent 8-0 93
7. Cottonwood 6-0 74
8. Locust Fork 8-0 54
9. Tanner 6-2 30
10. Goshen 6-2 14
Others receiving votes: St. Luke’s (6-1) 9, Luverne (6-2) 6, Vincent (6-2) 4, Hatton (6-1) 3, Lamar County (6-2) 3, Tuscaloosa Academy (5-2) 2, Collinsville (5-2) 1.
Class 1A
Team Record Points
1. Leroy 6-0 228
2. Elba 7-0 169
3. Sweet Water 6-1 141
4. Millry 7-1 132
5. Loachapoka 7-0 113
6. Lynn 6-1 98
7. Wadley 6-1 72
8. Coosa Christian* 1-5 32
9. South Lamar 5-2 25
10. Decatur Heritage 7-1 18
Others receiving votes: Florala (6-1) 16, Georgiana (6-2) 12, Pickens County (5-3) 12, Hackleburg (6-1) 6, Addison (5-2) 3, Linden (4-2) 3, Maplesville (5-2) 3.
*Record includes four forfeit losses.

Latest News

Kids Korner: The Adventures of Shadow the Dog
Kids Korner: Riding Ponies
Kids Korner: A Fun Week at Horse Camp
Kids Korner: Switzerland and Italy
Challenger Center lands $2 million in congressional funds

Latest Sports News

Locals participate in North/South All-Star Week
Southside’s Thompson highlights All-Gadsden Metro boys soccer team
Westbrook's Machen, Southside's Jackson lead off All-Gadsden Metro girls soccer 
Gaston's Bogle, Southside's Webb highlight All-Messenger track and field teams
Power trio highlights All-Messenger softball