Etowah earns points in ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Released September 15

Class 7A
Team Record Points
1. Thompson 4-0 264
2. Hoover 4-0 195
3. Auburn 4-0 174
4. Hewitt-Trussville 4-0 156
5. Central-Phenix City 4-0 132
6. Theodore 4-0 113
7. James Clemens 4-0 81
8. Enterprise 4-0 65
9. Oak Mountain 4-0 51
10. Fairhope 3-1 20
Others receiving votes: Baker (3-1) 1, Daphne (1-2) 1, Prattville (3-1) 1.
Class 6A
Team Record Points
1. Spanish Fort 4-0 258
2. Clay-Chalkville 4-0 199
3. Pinson Valley 3-1 178
4. Briarwood Chr. 4-0 151
5. Mountain Brook 4-0 129
6. Hartselle 4-0 108
7. Hillcrest-Tusc. 3-1 68
8. McAdory 4-0 63
9. Opelika 2-2 53
10. Helena 4-0 37
Others receiving votes: Homewood (3-1) 4, Jackson-Olin (3-0) 2, Pelham (3-1) 2, Hueytown (3-1) 1, Northridge (4-0) 1.
 Class 5A
Team Record Points
1. Pike Road 4-0 256
2. Pleasant Grove 3-0 200
3. Central-Clay Co. 4-0 178
4. Leeds 4-0 146
5. Faith-Mobile 3-1 119
6. Alexandria 3-0 111
7. Russellville 4-0 94
8. Guntersville 3-1 58
9. UMS-Wright 3-1 57
10. Greenville 4-0 20
Others receiving votes: Parker (4-0) 9, St. Paul’s Episcopal (1-3) 3, Andalusia (2-2) 2, Ardmore (4-0) 1.
Class 4A
Team Record Points
1. Handley 2-0 255
2. Madison Academy 3-1 187
3. Vigor 4-0 170
4. American Christian 3-1 146
5. Gordo 3-1 140
6. Bibb County 4-0 98
7. Williamson 2-2 63
8. West Limestone 2-1 48
9. Northside 3-1 42
10. Central-Florence 4-0 22
Others receiving votes: Anniston (3-1) 17, Etowah (2-1) 12, Brooks (4-0) 9, Hamilton (4-0) 9, Straughn (4-0) 9, Cherokee County (2-1) 7, Mobile Christian (2-1) 5, Cleburne County (4-0) 4, Jacksonville (2-2) 4, St. Michael Catholic (2-1) 3, West Blocton (4-0) 3, St. James (3-1) 1.
Class 3A
Team Record Points
1. Fyffe 3-0 258
2. Piedmont 3-0 200
3. Catholic-Mont. 4-0 180
4. Plainview 3-0 148
5. Flomaton 3-0 131
6. Trinity 4-0 86
7. Montgomery Aca. 3-1 84
8. Slocomb 2-1 49
9. Bayside Academy 3-1 31
10. Opp 3-1 28
Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-2) 21, Winfield (4-0) 13, T.R. Miller (3-1) 12, Thomasville (2-1) 5, Lauderdale County (4-0) 3, Ohatchee (2-2) 2, Saks (3-1) 2, Excel (2-1) 1.
Class 2A
Team Record Points
1. Mars Hill Bible 3-1 248
2. Lanett 3-1 204
3. Spring Garden 3-0 180
4. Clarke County 2-1 147
5. Elba 3-1 100
6. Falkville 3-1 80
7. Sand Rock 3-0 62
8. Ariton 4-0 56
9. Geneva County 2-1 55
10. G.W. Long 2-0 45
Others receiving votes: Leroy (3-0) 28, Addison (3-1) 19, Abbeville (1-2) 11, Midfield (3-0) 5, Ranburne (3-1) 5, Colbert County (3-1) 4, Luverne (2-0) 3, B.B. Comer (2-2) 1, Cottonwood (2-2) 1.
Class 1A
Team Record Points
1. Brantley 2-0 249
2. Sweet Water 3-0 202
3. Pickens County 3-0 185
4. Maplesville 4-0 156
5. Millry 3-0 130
6. Loachapoka 2-0 105
7. Keith 4-0 64
8. Decatur Heritage 2-2 54
9. Notasulga 4-0 50
10. Wadley 4-0 21
Others receiving votes: Marion County (3-1) 18, Cedar Bluff (2-1) 10, Samson (3-1) 5, Meek (3-1) 2, Winterboro (3-1) 2, Gaylesville (3-1) 1.

Latest News

Etowah High senior kicks cancer, raises money for research
Family Success Center purchasing building from city
GSCC’s application period for scholarships closes today
David King running for election March 5
Downtown walking tours to begin in April

Latest Sports News

Sardis shines at Albertville meet
Lady Eagles rally past Gadsden City
Southside sweeps first-ever county soccer tournament
Gaston can’t catch up to Lafayette in regional championship
Lady Panthers fade late against Scottsboro in regional finals