Etowah earns points in ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Released September 15

Class 7A
Team Record Points
1. Thompson 4-0 264
2. Hoover 4-0 195
3. Auburn 4-0 174
4. Hewitt-Trussville 4-0 156
5. Central-Phenix City 4-0 132
6. Theodore 4-0 113
7. James Clemens 4-0 81
8. Enterprise 4-0 65
9. Oak Mountain 4-0 51
10. Fairhope 3-1 20
Others receiving votes: Baker (3-1) 1, Daphne (1-2) 1, Prattville (3-1) 1.
Class 6A
Team Record Points
1. Spanish Fort 4-0 258
2. Clay-Chalkville 4-0 199
3. Pinson Valley 3-1 178
4. Briarwood Chr. 4-0 151
5. Mountain Brook 4-0 129
6. Hartselle 4-0 108
7. Hillcrest-Tusc. 3-1 68
8. McAdory 4-0 63
9. Opelika 2-2 53
10. Helena 4-0 37
Others receiving votes: Homewood (3-1) 4, Jackson-Olin (3-0) 2, Pelham (3-1) 2, Hueytown (3-1) 1, Northridge (4-0) 1.
 Class 5A
Team Record Points
1. Pike Road 4-0 256
2. Pleasant Grove 3-0 200
3. Central-Clay Co. 4-0 178
4. Leeds 4-0 146
5. Faith-Mobile 3-1 119
6. Alexandria 3-0 111
7. Russellville 4-0 94
8. Guntersville 3-1 58
9. UMS-Wright 3-1 57
10. Greenville 4-0 20
Others receiving votes: Parker (4-0) 9, St. Paul’s Episcopal (1-3) 3, Andalusia (2-2) 2, Ardmore (4-0) 1.
Class 4A
Team Record Points
1. Handley 2-0 255
2. Madison Academy 3-1 187
3. Vigor 4-0 170
4. American Christian 3-1 146
5. Gordo 3-1 140
6. Bibb County 4-0 98
7. Williamson 2-2 63
8. West Limestone 2-1 48
9. Northside 3-1 42
10. Central-Florence 4-0 22
Others receiving votes: Anniston (3-1) 17, Etowah (2-1) 12, Brooks (4-0) 9, Hamilton (4-0) 9, Straughn (4-0) 9, Cherokee County (2-1) 7, Mobile Christian (2-1) 5, Cleburne County (4-0) 4, Jacksonville (2-2) 4, St. Michael Catholic (2-1) 3, West Blocton (4-0) 3, St. James (3-1) 1.
Class 3A
Team Record Points
1. Fyffe 3-0 258
2. Piedmont 3-0 200
3. Catholic-Mont. 4-0 180
4. Plainview 3-0 148
5. Flomaton 3-0 131
6. Trinity 4-0 86
7. Montgomery Aca. 3-1 84
8. Slocomb 2-1 49
9. Bayside Academy 3-1 31
10. Opp 3-1 28
Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-2) 21, Winfield (4-0) 13, T.R. Miller (3-1) 12, Thomasville (2-1) 5, Lauderdale County (4-0) 3, Ohatchee (2-2) 2, Saks (3-1) 2, Excel (2-1) 1.
Class 2A
Team Record Points
1. Mars Hill Bible 3-1 248
2. Lanett 3-1 204
3. Spring Garden 3-0 180
4. Clarke County 2-1 147
5. Elba 3-1 100
6. Falkville 3-1 80
7. Sand Rock 3-0 62
8. Ariton 4-0 56
9. Geneva County 2-1 55
10. G.W. Long 2-0 45
Others receiving votes: Leroy (3-0) 28, Addison (3-1) 19, Abbeville (1-2) 11, Midfield (3-0) 5, Ranburne (3-1) 5, Colbert County (3-1) 4, Luverne (2-0) 3, B.B. Comer (2-2) 1, Cottonwood (2-2) 1.
Class 1A
Team Record Points
1. Brantley 2-0 249
2. Sweet Water 3-0 202
3. Pickens County 3-0 185
4. Maplesville 4-0 156
5. Millry 3-0 130
6. Loachapoka 2-0 105
7. Keith 4-0 64
8. Decatur Heritage 2-2 54
9. Notasulga 4-0 50
10. Wadley 4-0 21
Others receiving votes: Marion County (3-1) 18, Cedar Bluff (2-1) 10, Samson (3-1) 5, Meek (3-1) 2, Winterboro (3-1) 2, Gaylesville (3-1) 1.

Latest News

Gadsden State to build manufacturing center
Family Success Center offers back-to-school haircuts
Gadsden Museum of Art hosts art camp
Downtown Chief dish recognized
Gadsden Film Office raises funds to bring Hollywood to Gadsden

Latest Sports News

Blue Devils ranked in ASWA preseason football poll
Locals participate in North/South All-Star Week
Scott Martin brings much to the table for Glencoe football
New Sardis football coach expects early success
Cardinal cagers flying to next level