Etowah, Gadsden City, Gaston ranked in ASWA preseason football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Vote totals are listed on right

Class 7A

1. Hoover  369

2. Central-Phenix City  282

3. Prattville 221

4. Baker  182

5. Oak Mountain 161

6. Bob Jones 152

7. Foley 116

8. Gadsden City 106

9. Murphy 56

10. James Clemens 49

Others receiving votes: Spain Park 22, Buckhorn 21, Auburn 8, Fairhope 6, Hewitt-Trussville 6, Mountain Brook 5, Smiths Station 2, Vestavia Hills 2, Tuscaloosa Co. 1.

Class 6A

1. Clay-Chalkville 365

2. Spanish Fort 264

3. Saraland 244

4. Opelika  223

5. McAdory 160

6. Florence 138

7. Muscle Shoals 102

8. Carver-Montgomery  96

9. Homewood    49

10. Gardendale  30

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 24, Southside 22, Hartselle 15, Park Crossing 11, Fort Payne  7, Benjamin Russell 5, Austin  4, Wetumpka 4, Bessemer City 2.

Class 5A

1. St. Paul’s 372

2. Jackson 270

3. Pleasant Grove 200

4. J.O. Johnson 132

5. East Limestone 126

6. Etowah 107

7. Guntersville 100

8. Madison Co. 78

9. Russellville 76

10. Calera 69

Others receiving votes: Tallassee 58, Vigor 35, Parker 32, Charles Henderson 29, Mortimer Jordan 27, Demopolis 10, B.C. Rain 9, Greenville 9, Eufaula 8, Lincoln 7, Beauregard 6, Ramsay 5, Central Clay-Co. 1, Sylacauga 1.

Class 4A

1. Leeds 369

2. UMS-Wright 278

3. Cordova 204

4. Dadeville 195

5. Fayette Co. 155

6. Saks   129

7. North Jackson 91

8. Deshler 87

9. Cleburne Co. 65

10. Straughn 38

Others receiving votes: Oneonta 34, Hamilton 30, Andalusia 27, West Blocton 18, Brooks 12, Cherokee Co. 8, Haleyville 7, W.S. Neal 6, Locust Fork 4, Munford 4, Thomasville 4, Clarke Co. 1, Trinity 1.

Class 3A

1. Madison Aca. 369

2. Gordo 272

3. Piedmont 232

4. Opp 211

5. Colbert Co. 165

6. Slocomb 130

7. T.R. Miller 106

8. Pike Co. 72

9. Walter Wellborn 56

10. Oakman 54

Others receiving votes: Dale Co. 36, Lauderdale Co. 21, Glencoe 19, Pisgah 10, Montgomery Aca. 9, Fultondale 3, Hillcrest-Evergreen 1, Sylvania 1.

Class 2A

1. Fyffe 316

2. Elba 296

3. Tanner 284

4. Reeltown 205

5. G.W. Long 176

6. Flomaton 134

7. Ranburne 106

8. Cleveland 99

9. Red Bay 35

10t. Gaston 33

10t. Pickens Co. (7-4) 33

Others receiving votes: Washington Co. 17, Mobile Chr. 13, Sweet Water 7, Cold Springs 4, LaFayette 4, Lanett 3, Woodland 2.

Class 1A

1. Maplesville 372

2. Brantley 234

3. Hubbertville 208

4. Linden 201

5. Notasulga 148

6. Spring Garden 141

7. Cedar Bluff 138

8. Billingsley 97

9t. Loachapoka 65

9t. Marion Co. 65

Others receiving votes: Ragland 47, McKenzie 8, Brilliant 7, Wadley 5, A.L. Johnson 4, Berry 4, Donoho 4, Hackleburg 4, Red Level 3, Fruitdale 2, Marengo 2, Millry 2, Appalachian 1, J.U. Blacksher 1, Phillips 1, R.A. Hubbard 1, Talladega Co.-Central 1, Valley Head 1.

Latest News

WEEKEND PLANS: Pedal boat operation now open in Gadsden
Annual Memorial Day event planned for Monday
City of Gadsden launches new text-based 911 feature to assist callers, first responders
City of Gadsden honors nation's fallen with memorial flag displays
Outstanding students honored at Honors Day in Gadsden

Latest Sports News

Locals make all-state soccer teams
All-Etowah County Schools softball released
All-Etowah County Schools baseball announced
Local players named to all-area baseball team
Local athletes, coaches named to compete in North/South games