Etowah, Hokes Bluff ranked in Oct. 3 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A
Rank Record Points
1. Central-Phenix City 6-0 316
2. Hewitt-Trussville 5-1 246
3. Thompson 4-1 202
4. Auburn 6-0 185
5. Hoover 3-2 167
6. McGill-Toolen 4-1 134
7. Mountain Brook 5-0 116
8. Austin 4-1 70
9. Vestavia Hills 4-1 51
10. Theodore 4-1 18
Others receiving votes: Lee-Montgomery (4-2) 10, James Clemens (3-2) 9, Fairhope (4-2) 6, Bob Jones (4-2) 4, Sparkman (4-1) 4, Spain Park (1-4) 1.
Class 6A
Rank Record Points
1. Wetumpka 6-0 312
2. Pinson Valley 4-1 249
3. Spanish Fort 4-1 193
4. Saraland 6-0 189
5. Clay-Chalkville 4-1 154
6. Hartselle 5-0 137
7. Oxford 4-1 131
8. Homewood 4-1 76
9. Jackson-Olin 6-0 60
10. St. Paul’s 4-1 28
Others receiving votes: Carver-Montgomery (6-0) 4, McAdory (6-0) 2, Muscle Shoals (4-2) 2, Hueytown (4-1) 1, Opelika (1-4) 1.
Class 5A
Rank Record Points 
1. Vigor 5-0 290
2. Etowah 6-0 258
3. Briarwood Chr. 4-1 224
4. Demopolis 4-1 174
5. Madison Aca. 4-1 149
6. Carroll-Ozark 3-1 113
7. Greenville 4-1 110
8. Mortimer Jordan 5-1 78
9 (tie). Ramsay 5-1 35
9 (tie). Sylacauga 5-1 35
Others receiving votes: Russellville (5-0) 24, Tallassee (3-2) 18, Citronelle (4-1) 10, Boaz (5-1) 8, Jackson (3-2) 7, Madison County (2-4) 2, Alexandria (3-2) 1, Brewer (4-1) 1, Faith-Mobile (3-2) 1, Jasper (4-1) 1.
Class 4A
Rank Record Points 
1. UMS-Wright 5-0 315
2. Hokes Bluff 5-0 247
3. Jacksonville 6-0 193
4. Fayette County 5-1 188
5. Brooks 5-1 131
6. American Chr. 5-0 128
7. North Jackson 5-0 110
8. Hillcrest-Evergreen 4-2 91
9 (tie). Catholic-Mont. 4-2 40
9 (tie). Good Hope 5-0 40
Others receiving votes: Headland (5-0) 32, Andalusia (3-3) 9, Lincoln (4-1) 4, Williamson (4-1) 4, Deshler (4-2) 3, St. John Paul II (4-1) 2, Oneonta (4-1) 1, Randolph (4-1) 1.
Class 3A
Rank Record Points 
1. Saks 5-0 315
2. Mobile Chr. 3-1 214
3. Piedmont 4-1 196
4. Randolph County 4-1 181
5. Winfield 6-0 163
6. T.R. Miller 5-0 148
7. Fultondale 4-1 105
8. Thomasville 4-1 84
9. Providence Chr. 6-0 41
10. Gordo 3-2 38
Others receiving votes: Westminster-Huntsville (6-0) 28, Flomaton (5-0) 8, Midfield (4-0) 6, Geraldine (5-1) 4, Weaver (4-1) 4, Beulah (5-0) 2, Pike County (4-1) 1, St. James (4-1) 1.
Class 2A
Rank Record Points 
1. Fyffe 5-0 321
2. Luverne 5-0 238
3. Ohatchee 5-0 216
4. Thorsby 6-0 188
5. Cedar Bluff 5-0 140
6. Reeltown 5-1 130
7. Addison 5-1 95
8 (tied). Cottage Hill 5-0 52
8 (tied). Leroy 3-2 52
10. Aliceville 4-1 27
Others receiving votes: Abbeville (4-1) 25, Ranburne (4-1) 16, Ariton (4-2) 14, Collinsville (4-1) 10, LaFayette (2-3) 6, Highland Home (4-1) 5, Colbert County (4-2) 2, New Brockton (3-3) 2.
Class 1A
Rank Record Points 
1. Lanett 5-1 314
2. Linden 5-0 244
3. Maplesville 4-1 207
4. St. Luke’s 4-1 163
5. South Lamar 5-0 152
6. Elba 4-0 137
7. Georgiana 5-1 99
8. Marengo 5-1 99
9. Falkville 6-0 53
10. Pickens County 3-2 16
Others receiving votes: Sweet Water (2-3) 12, Mars Hill Bible (4-1) 11, Brantley (3-2) 10, Wadley (4-1) 8, Isabella (3-2) 6, Spring Garden (4-1) 3, Holy Spirit (5-1) 2, Waterloo (5-1) 2, Marion Co. (5-1) 1.

Latest News

Hokes Bluff welcomes new councilman
Gadsden DEI Director aids Selma disaster relief
Gadsden/Etowah Chamber awards locals businesses
Wellness clinic scheduled Jan. 26
Regional Clinic strengthens medical community

Latest Sports News

Local teams ranked in latest ASWA basketball poll
Etowah boys win, Southside girls take second at bowling regionals
Late basket, free throw gives Glencoe county basketball title
Lady Lions lasso Glencoe in county championship
Area teams ranked in latest ASWA basketball poll